← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust 2025/26 CV2

Buyer: NHS South East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of integrated NHS acute healthcare services by Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust including emergency care, elective and planned hospital services, inpatient and outpatient care, diagnostics, and specialist services. The contract also includes delivery of Commissioner Requested Services (CRS), Essential Services, and nationally and regionally commissioned specialised services. Services are delivered across the Trust's hospital sites in South East London and are provided continuously based on patient demand and NHS commissioning requirements, with no fixed activity volumes. The contract commenced on 01/04/2024, ends on 31/03/2027, and includes an option to extend by up to 2 years. It was awarded under Direct Award Process A in accordance with Regulation 7 of the Provider Selection Regime (Health Care Services) Regulations 2023.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1861 median · 30.5 average (8,570 of 18,186 with a bid count)2 average (9,533 of 18,186 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer701 median · 2.7 average (19 of 70 with a bid count)1.1 average (29 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7361 median · 10.6 average (328 of 736 with a bid count)1.6 average (378 of 736 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

039212-2026-LGT 2025/26 CV2-1

Statusactive
Value£831,079,334

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068e05
Latest release ID039212-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 12:49:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate039212-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039212-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T13:49:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039212-2026-LGT 2025/26 CV2-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RJ2",
          "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGT 2025/26 CV2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of integrated NHS acute healthcare services by Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust including emergency care, elective and planned hospital services, inpatient and outpatient care, diagnostics, and specialist services. The contract also includes delivery of Commissioner Requested Services (CRS), Essential Services, and nationally and regionally commissioned specialised services. Services are delivered across the Trust's hospital sites in South East London and are provided continuously based on patient demand and NHS commissioning requirements, with no fixed activity volumes.\nThe contract commenced on 01/04/2024, ends on 31/03/2027, and includes an option to extend by up to 2 years. It was awarded under Direct Award Process A in accordance with Regulation 7 of the Provider Selection Regime (Health Care Services) Regulations 2023.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The provider's acute hospital sites and associated service locations within South East London (NHS Foundation Trust operational area)."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust 2025/26 CV2",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations 2023, there is no formal procurement challenge or standstill period applicable to this contract modification. Any concerns regarding the decision-making process should be raised promptly in accordance with the NHS South East London Integrated Care Board's internal governance procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RJ2",
      "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospital Lewisham Lewisham High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RJ2",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Hub.queries@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181062",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039212-2026-LGT 2025/26 CV2-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "The services are delivered across the operational sites of Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust including its main acute hospital facilities and associated clinical locations within South East London, primarily serving the boroughs of Lewisham and Greenwich."
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hospital and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 831079334,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039212-2026-LGT 2025/26 CV2-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The services are integrated NHS acute healthcare services delivered by Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust which is the sole provider capable of delivering the required range of Commissioner Requested Services (CRS), Essential Services, and specialised services across the existing hospital and clinical network. A change of contractor would not be feasible due to significant economic and technical risks, including the fragmentation of integrated clinical pathways, loss of continuity of care for the local population, and disruption to emergency and elective service delivery. The services rely on established infrastructure, clinical systems, workforce integration, and cross-service coordination that are embedded within the existing provider. Re-procurement or provider change would also result in substantial duplication of cost, including re-establishment of clinical systems, transfer of staff, duplication of governance structures, and potential service interruption, particularly for urgent and specialist care pathways. For these reasons, continuation with the existing provider ensures service continuity, clinical safety, and value for money, while avoiding disproportionate disruption and cost.",
          "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification made under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The modification relates to an increase in contract value for the existing NHS acute healthcare services contract provided by Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust. The modification increases the revised annual total contract value from £752,140,000 (excluding VAT) following additional funding allocations from NHS South East London ICB and associated commissioners. This includes funding contributions from NHS North East London ICB (£3,722,571), NHS North West London ICB (£2,302,087), and NHS England Specialised Commissioning (£72,914,676) for 2025/26. This represents a financial uplift exceeding £500,000 and has been formally approved and recorded by the contracting authority as a contract modification. No changes have been made to the nature, scope, or provider of the services, and the modification relates solely to funding adjustments within the existing contractual arrangement.\nAfter modification the total final contract value is £831,079,334 : (for 2025/26)"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice issued under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contract has been formally modified following approval by the South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB) LGT Contract Management Board and signed by the SEL ICB Chief Executive Officer. No conflicts of interest were declared in relation to the decision, in accordance with the SEL ICB Standards of Business Conduct and governance arrangements.\nThe modification, awarded on 21/04/2026, relates to an increase in contract value due to additional funding from NHS South East London ICB and associated Integrated Care Boards. This includes funding contributions from NHS North East London ICB (£3,722,571), NHS North West London ICB (£2,302,087), and NHS England Specialised Commissioning (£72,914,676) for 2025/26. The revised annual total contract value is £752,140,000. The increase in value exceeds £500,000 and is therefore formally recorded as a contract modification under the PSR framework.\nThe provider is Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (ODS code: RJ2), an NHS Foundation Trust delivering integrated acute healthcare services including emergency care, elective and planned hospital services, diagnostics, inpatient and outpatient care, and specialist services. The provider delivers Commissioner Requested Services (CRS), Essential Services, and specialised services across its hospital sites, operating as the sole capable provider due to the integrated nature of the services required.\nThe contract commenced on 01/04/2024 and will end on 31/03/2027, with an option to extend for up to two further years. The procurement was awarded under Direct Award Process A in accordance with Regulation 7 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039212-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "039212-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T13:49:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039212-2026-LGT 2025/26 CV2-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RJ2",
          "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGT 2025/26 CV2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of integrated NHS acute healthcare services by Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust including emergency care, elective and planned hospital services, inpatient and outpatient care, diagnostics, and specialist services. The contract also includes delivery of Commissioner Requested Services (CRS), Essential Services, and nationally and regionally commissioned specialised services. Services are delivered across the Trust's hospital sites in South East London and are provided continuously based on patient demand and NHS commissioning requirements, with no fixed activity volumes.\nThe contract commenced on 01/04/2024, ends on 31/03/2027, and includes an option to extend by up to 2 years. It was awarded under Direct Award Process A in accordance with Regulation 7 of the Provider Selection Regime (Health Care Services) Regulations 2023.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The provider's acute hospital sites and associated service locations within South East London (NHS Foundation Trust operational area)."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust 2025/26 CV2",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations 2023, there is no formal procurement challenge or standstill period applicable to this contract modification. Any concerns regarding the decision-making process should be raised promptly in accordance with the NHS South East London Integrated Care Board's internal governance procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RJ2",
      "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospital Lewisham Lewisham High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RJ2",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Hub.queries@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181062",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039212-2026-LGT 2025/26 CV2-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "The services are delivered across the operational sites of Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust including its main acute hospital facilities and associated clinical locations within South East London, primarily serving the boroughs of Lewisham and Greenwich."
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hospital and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 831079334,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039212-2026-LGT 2025/26 CV2-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The services are integrated NHS acute healthcare services delivered by Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust which is the sole provider capable of delivering the required range of Commissioner Requested Services (CRS), Essential Services, and specialised services across the existing hospital and clinical network. A change of contractor would not be feasible due to significant economic and technical risks, including the fragmentation of integrated clinical pathways, loss of continuity of care for the local population, and disruption to emergency and elective service delivery. The services rely on established infrastructure, clinical systems, workforce integration, and cross-service coordination that are embedded within the existing provider. Re-procurement or provider change would also result in substantial duplication of cost, including re-establishment of clinical systems, transfer of staff, duplication of governance structures, and potential service interruption, particularly for urgent and specialist care pathways. For these reasons, continuation with the existing provider ensures service continuity, clinical safety, and value for money, while avoiding disproportionate disruption and cost.",
          "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification made under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The modification relates to an increase in contract value for the existing NHS acute healthcare services contract provided by Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust. The modification increases the revised annual total contract value from £752,140,000 (excluding VAT) following additional funding allocations from NHS South East London ICB and associated commissioners. This includes funding contributions from NHS North East London ICB (£3,722,571), NHS North West London ICB (£2,302,087), and NHS England Specialised Commissioning (£72,914,676) for 2025/26. This represents a financial uplift exceeding £500,000 and has been formally approved and recorded by the contracting authority as a contract modification. No changes have been made to the nature, scope, or provider of the services, and the modification relates solely to funding adjustments within the existing contractual arrangement.\nAfter modification the total final contract value is £831,079,334 : (for 2025/26)"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice issued under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contract has been formally modified following approval by the South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB) LGT Contract Management Board and signed by the SEL ICB Chief Executive Officer. No conflicts of interest were declared in relation to the decision, in accordance with the SEL ICB Standards of Business Conduct and governance arrangements.\nThe modification, awarded on 21/04/2026, relates to an increase in contract value due to additional funding from NHS South East London ICB and associated Integrated Care Boards. This includes funding contributions from NHS North East London ICB (£3,722,571), NHS North West London ICB (£2,302,087), and NHS England Specialised Commissioning (£72,914,676) for 2025/26. The revised annual total contract value is £752,140,000. The increase in value exceeds £500,000 and is therefore formally recorded as a contract modification under the PSR framework.\nThe provider is Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (ODS code: RJ2), an NHS Foundation Trust delivering integrated acute healthcare services including emergency care, elective and planned hospital services, diagnostics, inpatient and outpatient care, and specialist services. The provider delivers Commissioner Requested Services (CRS), Essential Services, and specialised services across its hospital sites, operating as the sole capable provider due to the integrated nature of the services required.\nThe contract commenced on 01/04/2024 and will end on 31/03/2027, with an option to extend for up to two further years. The procurement was awarded under Direct Award Process A in accordance with Regulation 7 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}