Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
The objectives of the Project are to: 25/26 (a) Deliver capital projects which include erosion control to banks to reduce run off and sediment load into the channel (b) Deliver additional bank erosion control work (putting matting on eroding banks by the allotments), marginal planting along the stream, tree thinning along Winterbourne Lane and additional habitat work (c) Deliver wetland features at Ashcombe House to slow and store water close to the source of the Winterbourne (d) Remove Invasive Non-Native Species from the channel (e) Finalise plans and designs for the Bell Lane concreted section, results from ground water monitoring to be included in decision making in enhancement options for this 500m section (e.g. remove the bed or install features within the concrete). Have approved designs ready for delivery (f) Engage community through various media to increase awareness and garnish support for future restoration works (g) Deliver water retention measures at Southover School (adjacent to Winterbourne) to engage with schools and reduce run off from carpark and playground. 26/27 (h) remove 100m of the concrete riverbed section adjacent to Bell Lane recreation ground to help with flooding and renaturalise a 125m section of the Lewes Winterbourne, creating an example of the potential for future restoration of heavily modified sections of the river both up and downstream
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0664cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020676-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 07:32:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020676-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020676-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T07:32:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90513600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sludge removal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-8675-CYRX",
"name": "Ouse & Ardur Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33351",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lewes Wintebourne",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objectives of the Project are to:\n25/26\n(a) Deliver capital projects which include erosion control to banks to reduce run off and sediment load into the channel\n(b) Deliver additional bank erosion control work (putting matting on eroding banks by the allotments), marginal planting along the stream, tree thinning along Winterbourne Lane and additional habitat work \n(c) Deliver wetland features at Ashcombe House to slow and store water close to the source of the Winterbourne\n(d) Remove Invasive Non-Native Species from the channel\n(e) Finalise plans and designs for the Bell Lane concreted section, results from ground water monitoring to be included in decision making in enhancement options for this 500m section (e.g. remove the bed or install features within the concrete). Have approved designs ready for delivery\n(f) Engage community through various media to increase awareness and garnish support for future restoration works \n(g) Deliver water retention measures at Southover School (adjacent to Winterbourne) to engage with schools and reduce run off from carpark and playground.\n26/27\n(h) remove 100m of the concrete riverbed section adjacent to Bell Lane recreation ground to help with flooding and renaturalise a 125m section of the Lewes Winterbourne, creating an example of the potential for future restoration of heavily modified sections of the river both up and downstream",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harjinder Grewal",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra Group Commercial will be managing the procurement on behalf of the Environment Agency",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harjinder Grewal",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-8675-CYRX",
"name": "Ouse & Ardur Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Sussex",
"postalCode": "RH20 4RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Saw Shed, The Old Saw Yard, Parham, Pulborough,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLW-8675-CYRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@oart.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lewes Winterbourne Collaborative Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020676-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020676-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T07:32:00Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020676-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T07:32:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90513600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sludge removal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-8675-CYRX",
"name": "Ouse & Ardur Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33351",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lewes Wintebourne",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objectives of the Project are to:\n25/26\n(a) Deliver capital projects which include erosion control to banks to reduce run off and sediment load into the channel\n(b) Deliver additional bank erosion control work (putting matting on eroding banks by the allotments), marginal planting along the stream, tree thinning along Winterbourne Lane and additional habitat work \n(c) Deliver wetland features at Ashcombe House to slow and store water close to the source of the Winterbourne\n(d) Remove Invasive Non-Native Species from the channel\n(e) Finalise plans and designs for the Bell Lane concreted section, results from ground water monitoring to be included in decision making in enhancement options for this 500m section (e.g. remove the bed or install features within the concrete). Have approved designs ready for delivery\n(f) Engage community through various media to increase awareness and garnish support for future restoration works \n(g) Deliver water retention measures at Southover School (adjacent to Winterbourne) to engage with schools and reduce run off from carpark and playground.\n26/27\n(h) remove 100m of the concrete riverbed section adjacent to Bell Lane recreation ground to help with flooding and renaturalise a 125m section of the Lewes Winterbourne, creating an example of the potential for future restoration of heavily modified sections of the river both up and downstream",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harjinder Grewal",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra Group Commercial will be managing the procurement on behalf of the Environment Agency",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harjinder Grewal",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-8675-CYRX",
"name": "Ouse & Ardur Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Sussex",
"postalCode": "RH20 4RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Saw Shed, The Old Saw Yard, Parham, Pulborough,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLW-8675-CYRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@oart.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lewes Winterbourne Collaborative Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020676-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020676-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T07:32:00Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}