← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

External support within Powys Teaching Health Board to undertake Level 4 (targeted intervention)

Delivery location

UKL24

Categories

Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Business analysis consultancy services 72221000

Lot details

Lot 1

External support within Powys Teaching Health Board to undertake Level 4 (targeted intervention), in relation to Commissioning and contracting expertise, CHC clinical and operational expertise & External planning and transformation capacity and expertise.

Contract periodFrom 14 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business analysis consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,4132 median · 14 average (3,702 of 9,413 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,453 of 9,413 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer301 median · 1 average (15 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2461.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Level 4 Escalation Support

Statusactive
Value£825,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f149
Latest release ID083615-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 15:20:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate083615-2026
3 Sept 2026award, contract083471-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083615-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T16:20:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f149",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083615-2026-POW-DCO-62772-1",
      "title": "Level 4 Escalation Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10875",
          "name": "GRANT THORNTON"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "POW-DCO-62772",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "External support within Powys Teaching Health Board to undertake Level 4 (targeted intervention), in relation to Commissioning and contracting expertise, CHC clinical and operational expertise & External planning and transformation capacity and expertise.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Level 4 Escalation Support",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "deborah.evans6@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10875",
      "name": "GRANT THORNTON",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "NW12EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GRANT THORNTON, GRANT THORNTON HO Euston Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GRANT THORNTON"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083615-2026-POW-DCO-62772-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL24"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Level 4 Escalation Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 825000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083615-2026-POW-DCO-62772-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Following the initial piece of work undertaken by Grant Thronton, there is now an additional requirement from the Health Board. It was agreed that re-procuring these services through a full competitive process would require significant time and resource investment to transfer system knowledge, onboard a new supplier, and validate data. As this would introduce unnecessary duplication, increased costs, and a heightened risk of delay to the delivery of the service and changes being proposed, a direct award ensured continuity of service, and the retention of specialist knowledge.",
          "description": "Additional 275000 added for additional works identified"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract has been modified by an additional 275000\n(WA Ref:170075)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083615-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "083615-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T16:20:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f149",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083615-2026-POW-DCO-62772-1",
      "title": "Level 4 Escalation Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10875",
          "name": "GRANT THORNTON"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "POW-DCO-62772",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "External support within Powys Teaching Health Board to undertake Level 4 (targeted intervention), in relation to Commissioning and contracting expertise, CHC clinical and operational expertise & External planning and transformation capacity and expertise.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Level 4 Escalation Support",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "deborah.evans6@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10875",
      "name": "GRANT THORNTON",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "NW12EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GRANT THORNTON, GRANT THORNTON HO Euston Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GRANT THORNTON"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083615-2026-POW-DCO-62772-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL24"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Level 4 Escalation Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 825000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083615-2026-POW-DCO-62772-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Following the initial piece of work undertaken by Grant Thronton, there is now an additional requirement from the Health Board. It was agreed that re-procuring these services through a full competitive process would require significant time and resource investment to transfer system knowledge, onboard a new supplier, and validate data. As this would introduce unnecessary duplication, increased costs, and a heightened risk of delay to the delivery of the service and changes being proposed, a direct award ensured continuity of service, and the retention of specialist knowledge.",
          "description": "Additional 275000 added for additional works identified"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract has been modified by an additional 275000\n(WA Ref:170075)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2026 · 083471-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083471-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-03T13:28:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f149",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083471-2026-POW-DCO-62772-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10875",
          "name": "GRANT THORNTON"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "POW-DCO-62772",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "External support within Powys Teaching Health Board to undertake Level 4 (targeted intervention), in relation to Commissioning and contracting expertise, CHC clinical and operational expertise & External planning and transformation capacity and expertise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "POW-DCO-62772 - PTHB Level 4 Escalation Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "External support within Powys Teaching Health Board to undertake Level 4 (targeted intervention)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award using framework reference    NHS SBS 10517 - Internal and External Audit, Counter Fraud and Financial Assurance Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gregg.roberts@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10875",
      "name": "GRANT THORNTON",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "NW12EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GRANT THORNTON, GRANT THORNTON HO Euston Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GRANT THORNTON"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083471-2026-POW-DCO-62772-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083471-2026-POW-DCO-62772-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:170080)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}