Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
TWFRA (‘the Authority’) is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (‘the Service’) on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies. Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) is committed to delivering high-quality training and assessment that supports both apprentices and the wider workforce. As part of our apprenticeship programme, we are subject to inspection by Ofsted, and we strive to meet and exceed their standards. To this end, we seek to invest in the continued professional development of our trainers and assessors, enhancing their capability to perform their roles effectively while ensuring compliance with Ofsted requirements. The Level 3 Award in Education and Training is designed to achieve the following objectives: • Develop the essential knowledge and skills needed to enhance individual and organisational performance. • Promote consistency and excellence in training and assessment across TWFRS. The aim is to ensure TWFRS trainers and assessors are equipped with the competencies—knowledge, skills, and attributes—required to deliver effective, high-quality training and assessment. It also supports alignment with TWFRS’s strategic goal of maintaining an efficient and effective service through workforce development.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 5,345 | 2 median · 50.6 average (2,462 of 5,345 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,680 of 5,345 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a77d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061983-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 08:38:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061983-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-04T23:59:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | tender | 061983-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061983-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T09:38:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a77d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a77d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Month Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40% Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Level 3 Award in Education and Training",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061983-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061983-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T09:38:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TWFRA (‘the Authority’) is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (‘the Service’) on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) is committed to delivering high-quality training and assessment that supports both apprentices and the wider workforce. As part of our apprenticeship programme, we are subject to inspection by Ofsted, and we strive to meet and exceed their standards. To this end, we seek to invest in the continued professional development of our trainers and assessors, enhancing their capability to perform their roles effectively while ensuring compliance with Ofsted requirements.\nThe Level 3 Award in Education and Training is designed to achieve the following objectives:\n•\tDevelop the essential knowledge and skills needed to enhance individual and organisational performance.\n•\tPromote consistency and excellence in training and assessment across TWFRS.\nThe aim is to ensure TWFRS trainers and assessors are equipped with the competencies—knowledge, skills, and attributes—required to deliver effective, high-quality training and assessment. It also supports alignment with TWFRS’s strategic goal of maintaining an efficient and effective service through workforce development.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061983-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T09:38:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a77d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a77d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Month Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40% Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Level 3 Award in Education and Training",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061983-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061983-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T09:38:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TWFRA (‘the Authority’) is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (‘the Service’) on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) is committed to delivering high-quality training and assessment that supports both apprentices and the wider workforce. As part of our apprenticeship programme, we are subject to inspection by Ofsted, and we strive to meet and exceed their standards. To this end, we seek to invest in the continued professional development of our trainers and assessors, enhancing their capability to perform their roles effectively while ensuring compliance with Ofsted requirements.\nThe Level 3 Award in Education and Training is designed to achieve the following objectives:\n•\tDevelop the essential knowledge and skills needed to enhance individual and organisational performance.\n•\tPromote consistency and excellence in training and assessment across TWFRS.\nThe aim is to ensure TWFRS trainers and assessors are equipped with the competencies—knowledge, skills, and attributes—required to deliver effective, high-quality training and assessment. It also supports alignment with TWFRS’s strategic goal of maintaining an efficient and effective service through workforce development.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}