← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Level 2 Sexual Health Services - Breckland/South Norfolk

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorfolk County Council
StatusOpen
Deadline1 Dec 2026
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Level 2 Sexual Health Service (STI Testing and Treatment) - South Norfolk/Breckland Locality Norfolk County Council Public Health intends to commission a community-based Level 2 Sexual Health Service within the South Norfolk/Breckland locality. The proposed service will build upon existing Primary Care-based sexual health provision and expand the scope of delivery to include the assessment, testing and treatment of symptomatic but uncomplicated sexually transmitted infections (STIs). The service is intended to improve access to local sexual health services, particularly within rural and geographically dispersed communities, whilst supporting integration with existing Norfolk sexual health pathways and referral arrangements. The service has been developed in response to identified local need and will focus specifically on the South Norfolk/Breckland population. Providers expressing an interest should therefore be able to demonstrate an appropriate delivery model, geographical footprint, workforce capacity, clinical capability and governance arrangements necessary to deliver the service across the required locality. The proposed contract term is four (4) years with an indicative annual contract value of approximately £103,500, representing an estimated total contract value of £414,000 over the full contract term. The contract is expected to operate on an activity-based payment model. This procurement is being undertaken under Direct Award Process B of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Interested providers should be able to demonstrate: · Appropriate clinical capability to deliver a Level 2 Sexual Health Service. · Sufficient workforce capacity and resilience. · Robust clinical governance and safeguarding arrangements. · Experience of delivering sexual health and STI services. · Ability to provide accessible services within the South Norfolk/Breckland locality. · Integration with existing sexual health pathways, laboratory services and referral arrangements. The Authority notes that alternative sexual health provision already exists elsewhere within Norfolk and therefore this opportunity is specifically focused on addressing the needs of the South Norfolk/Breckland locality. Providers wishing to express an interest will be invited to provide information regarding their capability, capacity and proposed delivery model for the service.

Delivery location

UKH17

Categories

Health services 85100000Medical practice services 85121000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is being undertaken using Direct Award Process B of the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. There are no specific notices for the Provider Selection Regime and hence we are adapting the standard contract notice. Under this process the number of providers is not or cannot be restricted by the relevant authority. Contracts will be offered to all providers to which an award can be made when they meet all requirements in relation to the provision of the healthcare services to patients. A framework agreement is not being established.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8851 median · 41.5 average (5,046 of 11,885 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,756 of 11,885 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH17451 median · 2.8 average (17 of 45 with a bid count)1.9 average (27 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e054
Latest release ID075813-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 14:04:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-12-01T11:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-12-01T11:15:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/Norfolkcc/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026tender075813-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075813-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T15:04:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e054",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143430",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement is being undertaken using Direct Award Process B of the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  There are no specific notices for the Provider Selection Regime and hence we are adapting the standard contract notice.\nUnder this process the number of providers is not or cannot be restricted by the relevant authority.  Contracts will be offered to all providers to which an award can be made when they meet all requirements in relation to the provision of the healthcare services to patients.\nA framework agreement is not being established.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Level 2 Sexual Health Services - Breckland/South Norfolk",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-12-01T11:15:00Z",
      "description": "This is not a procurement under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023.  There are no specific notices for the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) 2023 and hence we have had to adapt this notice.  As the number of providers is not limited and there is patient choice, applications will be taken and awarded or not ( as the case maybe) as they come in."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-12-01T11:15:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Level 2 Sexual Health Service (STI Testing and Treatment) - South Norfolk/Breckland Locality\nNorfolk County Council Public Health intends to commission a community-based Level 2 Sexual Health Service within the South Norfolk/Breckland locality.\nThe proposed service will build upon existing Primary Care-based sexual health provision and expand the scope of delivery to include the assessment, testing and treatment of symptomatic but uncomplicated sexually transmitted infections (STIs). The service is intended to improve access to local sexual health services, particularly within rural and geographically dispersed communities, whilst supporting integration with existing Norfolk sexual health pathways and referral arrangements.\nThe service has been developed in response to identified local need and will focus specifically on the South Norfolk/Breckland population. Providers expressing an interest should therefore be able to demonstrate an appropriate delivery model, geographical footprint, workforce capacity, clinical capability and governance arrangements necessary to deliver the service across the required locality.\nThe proposed contract term is four (4) years with an indicative annual contract value of approximately £103,500, representing an estimated total contract value of £414,000 over the full contract term. The contract is expected to operate on an activity-based payment model.\nThis procurement is being undertaken under Direct Award Process B of the  Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023\nInterested providers should be able to demonstrate:\n· Appropriate clinical capability to deliver a Level 2 Sexual Health Service.\n· Sufficient workforce capacity and resilience.\n· Robust clinical governance and safeguarding arrangements.\n· Experience of delivering sexual health and STI services.\n· Ability to provide accessible services within the South Norfolk/Breckland locality.\n· Integration with existing sexual health pathways, laboratory services and referral arrangements.\nThe Authority notes that alternative sexual health provision already exists elsewhere within Norfolk and therefore this opportunity is specifically focused on addressing the needs of the South Norfolk/Breckland locality.\nProviders wishing to express an interest will be invited to provide information regarding their capability, capacity and proposed delivery model for the service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-01T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143430",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Sarah Hardy",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603223968"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105855",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://intendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` in this tender.  Once registered and having expressed an interest, please confirm via correspondence that you are interested and we will send the required documents to you.\nIf you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075813-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "075813-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T15:04:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e054",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143430",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement is being undertaken using Direct Award Process B of the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  There are no specific notices for the Provider Selection Regime and hence we are adapting the standard contract notice.\nUnder this process the number of providers is not or cannot be restricted by the relevant authority.  Contracts will be offered to all providers to which an award can be made when they meet all requirements in relation to the provision of the healthcare services to patients.\nA framework agreement is not being established.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Level 2 Sexual Health Services - Breckland/South Norfolk",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-12-01T11:15:00Z",
      "description": "This is not a procurement under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023.  There are no specific notices for the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) 2023 and hence we have had to adapt this notice.  As the number of providers is not limited and there is patient choice, applications will be taken and awarded or not ( as the case maybe) as they come in."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-12-01T11:15:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Level 2 Sexual Health Service (STI Testing and Treatment) - South Norfolk/Breckland Locality\nNorfolk County Council Public Health intends to commission a community-based Level 2 Sexual Health Service within the South Norfolk/Breckland locality.\nThe proposed service will build upon existing Primary Care-based sexual health provision and expand the scope of delivery to include the assessment, testing and treatment of symptomatic but uncomplicated sexually transmitted infections (STIs). The service is intended to improve access to local sexual health services, particularly within rural and geographically dispersed communities, whilst supporting integration with existing Norfolk sexual health pathways and referral arrangements.\nThe service has been developed in response to identified local need and will focus specifically on the South Norfolk/Breckland population. Providers expressing an interest should therefore be able to demonstrate an appropriate delivery model, geographical footprint, workforce capacity, clinical capability and governance arrangements necessary to deliver the service across the required locality.\nThe proposed contract term is four (4) years with an indicative annual contract value of approximately £103,500, representing an estimated total contract value of £414,000 over the full contract term. The contract is expected to operate on an activity-based payment model.\nThis procurement is being undertaken under Direct Award Process B of the  Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023\nInterested providers should be able to demonstrate:\n· Appropriate clinical capability to deliver a Level 2 Sexual Health Service.\n· Sufficient workforce capacity and resilience.\n· Robust clinical governance and safeguarding arrangements.\n· Experience of delivering sexual health and STI services.\n· Ability to provide accessible services within the South Norfolk/Breckland locality.\n· Integration with existing sexual health pathways, laboratory services and referral arrangements.\nThe Authority notes that alternative sexual health provision already exists elsewhere within Norfolk and therefore this opportunity is specifically focused on addressing the needs of the South Norfolk/Breckland locality.\nProviders wishing to express an interest will be invited to provide information regarding their capability, capacity and proposed delivery model for the service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-01T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143430",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Sarah Hardy",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603223968"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105855",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://intendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` in this tender.  Once registered and having expressed an interest, please confirm via correspondence that you are interested and we will send the required documents to you.\nIf you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}