← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Level 2 Helpdesk Support

Buyer: NS&I →

BuyerNS&I
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,916,067
Published5 May 2026

What is being bought

NS&I currently operates a third-party outsourced Level 2 Helpdesk function. As NS&I’s operational environment continues to transform in complexity and scale, there is an increased need for a dedicated and resilient Level 2 Helpdesk service. A new supplier is required to ensure NS&I can ensure and support technical expertise across multiple suppliers and services, maintain incident resolution timescales, support complex end-to-end service stability, and has a support model that can scale in line with future service demands. This service is staffed by (at any one time) 2 Helpdesk Analysts, from a pool of available resource between Monday and Friday, 8am to 8pm. The helpdesk provides triage services assessing incoming tickets against priority and technical service. The tickets are then passed to resolver groups which sit within NS&I’s 4 strategic delivery partners and outgoing incumbent provider. Tickets can be generated by suppliers, NS&I teams, via customer interactions or automated events from a L1 Helpdesk operated by our Service Delivery Partner (SDP) IBM. Where tickets can be resolved without a technical team and where relevant knowledge articles exist the L2 Helpdesk is expected to ensure that these are resolved via feedback to the point of origin. The helpdesk also ensures that all tickets raised have the minimum data set required for the suppliers to investigate or fulfil. To meet this need, the new supplier will be required to deliver a Level 2 Helpdesk service in line with agreed service levels. The supplier must operate through NS&I’s ServiceNow platform, maintain BPSS cleared staff, deliver support during business hours, and comply with NS&I’s security, standards, and ISO requirements. The service will also include structured performance reporting and a sustained commitment to continuous service improvement. This Request for Information/market engagement exercise is open to suppliers within Lot 3a of the GCA Technology Services 4 RM6190 framework only. Ref: itt_91872/Lot 3a Request for Information

Categories

Helpdesk and support services 72253000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 May 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Helpdesk and support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Helpdesk and support services (72253000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,7531 median · 14.6 average (2,068 of 5,753 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,465 of 5,753 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3594 median · 12.7 average (3 of 359 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 359 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
An online Request for Information has been issued to suppliers within Lot 3a of the Tech Services 4 (RM6190) framework on 30/04/2026 via the Government Commercial Agency eSourcing tool. Ref: itt_91872/Lot 3a Request for Information Suppliers are invited to respond to the RFI questionnaire before the deadline of 11/05/2026, at 4.00pm. Lot 3a suppliers can access the Questionnaire and Statement of Requirements via the Government Commercial Agency eSourcing tool at: https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/ Suppliers must submit their completed questionnaire via the Government Commercial Agency eSourcing tool at: https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/ by the deadline of 11/05/2026 at 4.00pm.engagement11 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0690fc
Latest release ID040872-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 05 2026 09:25:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,916,067
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2026planning040872-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040872-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T10:25:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJNT-9481-WXVY",
    "name": "NS&I"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-F-07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Level 2 Helpdesk Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1916066.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2300000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NS&I currently operates a third-party outsourced Level 2 Helpdesk function.\nAs NS&I’s operational environment continues to transform in complexity and scale, there is an increased need for a dedicated and resilient Level 2 Helpdesk service. A new supplier is required to ensure NS&I can ensure and support technical expertise across multiple suppliers and services, maintain incident resolution timescales, support complex end-to-end service stability, and has a support model that can scale in line with future service demands.\nThis service is staffed by (at any one time) 2 Helpdesk Analysts, from a pool of available resource between Monday and Friday, 8am to 8pm. The helpdesk provides triage services assessing incoming tickets against priority and technical service.  The tickets are then passed to resolver groups which sit within NS&I’s 4 strategic delivery partners and outgoing incumbent provider.  Tickets can be generated by suppliers, NS&I teams, via customer interactions or automated events from a L1 Helpdesk operated by our Service Delivery Partner (SDP) IBM.  Where tickets can be resolved without a technical team and where relevant knowledge articles exist the L2 Helpdesk is expected to ensure that these are resolved via feedback to the point of origin.  The helpdesk also ensures that all tickets raised have the minimum data set required for the suppliers to investigate or fulfil.\nTo meet this need, the new supplier will be required to deliver a Level 2 Helpdesk service in line with agreed service levels. The supplier must operate through NS&I’s ServiceNow platform, maintain BPSS cleared staff, deliver support during business hours, and comply with NS&I’s security, standards, and ISO requirements. The service will also include structured performance reporting and a sustained commitment to continuous service improvement.\nThis Request for Information/market engagement exercise is open to suppliers within Lot 3a of the GCA Technology Services 4 RM6190 framework only.\nRef:  itt_91872/Lot 3a Request for Information",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJNT-9481-WXVY",
      "name": "NS&I",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2A Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJNT-9481-WXVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "malcolm.edwards@nsandi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040872-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040872-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-05T10:25:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "An online Request for Information has been issued to suppliers within Lot 3a of the Tech Services 4 (RM6190) framework on 30/04/2026 via the Government Commercial Agency eSourcing tool.\nRef: itt_91872/Lot 3a Request for Information\nSuppliers are invited to respond to the RFI questionnaire before the deadline of 11/05/2026, at 4.00pm.\nLot 3a suppliers can access the Questionnaire and Statement of Requirements via the Government Commercial Agency\neSourcing tool at: https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/\nSuppliers must submit their completed questionnaire via the Government Commercial Agency eSourcing tool at: https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/  by the deadline of 11/05/2026 at 4.00pm."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2026 · 040872-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "040872-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T10:25:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJNT-9481-WXVY",
    "name": "NS&I"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-F-07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Level 2 Helpdesk Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1916066.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2300000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NS&I currently operates a third-party outsourced Level 2 Helpdesk function.\nAs NS&I’s operational environment continues to transform in complexity and scale, there is an increased need for a dedicated and resilient Level 2 Helpdesk service. A new supplier is required to ensure NS&I can ensure and support technical expertise across multiple suppliers and services, maintain incident resolution timescales, support complex end-to-end service stability, and has a support model that can scale in line with future service demands.\nThis service is staffed by (at any one time) 2 Helpdesk Analysts, from a pool of available resource between Monday and Friday, 8am to 8pm. The helpdesk provides triage services assessing incoming tickets against priority and technical service.  The tickets are then passed to resolver groups which sit within NS&I’s 4 strategic delivery partners and outgoing incumbent provider.  Tickets can be generated by suppliers, NS&I teams, via customer interactions or automated events from a L1 Helpdesk operated by our Service Delivery Partner (SDP) IBM.  Where tickets can be resolved without a technical team and where relevant knowledge articles exist the L2 Helpdesk is expected to ensure that these are resolved via feedback to the point of origin.  The helpdesk also ensures that all tickets raised have the minimum data set required for the suppliers to investigate or fulfil.\nTo meet this need, the new supplier will be required to deliver a Level 2 Helpdesk service in line with agreed service levels. The supplier must operate through NS&I’s ServiceNow platform, maintain BPSS cleared staff, deliver support during business hours, and comply with NS&I’s security, standards, and ISO requirements. The service will also include structured performance reporting and a sustained commitment to continuous service improvement.\nThis Request for Information/market engagement exercise is open to suppliers within Lot 3a of the GCA Technology Services 4 RM6190 framework only.\nRef:  itt_91872/Lot 3a Request for Information",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJNT-9481-WXVY",
      "name": "NS&I",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2A Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJNT-9481-WXVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "malcolm.edwards@nsandi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040872-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040872-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-05T10:25:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "An online Request for Information has been issued to suppliers within Lot 3a of the Tech Services 4 (RM6190) framework on 30/04/2026 via the Government Commercial Agency eSourcing tool.\nRef: itt_91872/Lot 3a Request for Information\nSuppliers are invited to respond to the RFI questionnaire before the deadline of 11/05/2026, at 4.00pm.\nLot 3a suppliers can access the Questionnaire and Statement of Requirements via the Government Commercial Agency\neSourcing tool at: https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/\nSuppliers must submit their completed questionnaire via the Government Commercial Agency eSourcing tool at: https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/  by the deadline of 11/05/2026 at 4.00pm."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}