TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Level 2 Digital Weight Management Service for Adults

Health services
Location not published
Published value
£108,333
Submission deadline 13 Aug 2026, 15:30 BST
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Aneurin Bevan University Health Board: "Level 2 Digital Weight Management Service for Adults". Published status: active. Published value: £108,333. Lot information not published. Recorded submission deadline: 13 Aug 2026, 15:30 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityAneurin Bevan University Health BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
13 Aug 2026, 15:30 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£108,333
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Aneurin Bevan University Health Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Aneurin Bevan University Health Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published12 Aug 2026, 10:21 BST
Last source update12 Aug 2026, 10:21 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06daf1
What is being bought
This notice is an Intention to Award Notice published under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. It confirms the intention to award a contract using Direct Award Process 2 (DAP2) in accordance with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This procurement is for the continued provision of a digital weight management service as part of the Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) Weight Management Pathway. The service is required to complement existing provision by increasing capacity and providing eligible patients with flexible access to a Level 2 behavioural weight management programme. Aneurin Bevan University Health Board has evaluated the existing provider to determine whether they have met the requirements of the current contract and are capable of delivering the proposed contract in accordance with the service specification. The proposed contracting arrangements do not represent a considerable change from the existing contract. The Health Board assessed the provider against the relevant key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria to review the provider's performance. This assessment considered whether the provider has delivered the current contract to the required standard and is likely to continue to do so under the proposed arrangements. The Health Board is not required to use Direct Award Process 1, as the existing contract is due to expire and will be replaced by the proposed contract at the end of its term. As the proposed contracting arrangements do not involve a considerable change, Direct Award Process 2 is applicable. The Health Board is satisfied with the provider's response to the key criteria and is confident that the provider has the capability and capacity to continue delivering the service to the required standard throughout the proposed contract term. Therefore, Aneurin Bevan University Health Board intends to award the contract in accordance with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 using Direct Award Process 2. This notice starts the 8 calendar day notice and will end on 14/08/2026 at 3pm. if you have any representations to be made on this notice, then please email the contact within the notice details.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    12 Aug 2026, 10:21 BST
  2. Status changed to published status
    12 Aug 2026, 10:21 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    12 Aug 2026, 10:21 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    12 Aug 2026, 10:21 BST
  5. Published value updated to £108,333
    4 Aug 2026, 11:31 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    4 Aug 2026, 11:31 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    4 Aug 2026, 11:31 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 13 Aug 2026, 15:30 BST
    4 Aug 2026, 11:31 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    4 Aug 2026, 11:31 BST
  10. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    Error in dates - Amended to allow for the full 8 day standstill period
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    12 Aug 2026, 10:21 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    13 Aug 2026, 15:30 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Aneurin Bevan University Health Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-185540
View buyer profile
  • Aneurin Bevan University Health Board
    buyer

    Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon, Newport, NP18 3XQ, Newport, UK, NP18 3XQ
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published