← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Let's Get Growing

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Aug 2026
Value£300,000
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Leicester City Council is commissioning the provision of Let’s Get Growing Service (LGGS) Leicester City Council is seeking a provider who will build on the success of the previous food growing programme in the city. Its aim will be to develop community food growing opportunities, harnessing the skills and talents of the growing community and increasing knowledge and skills in communities that may have limited access to nature-based activities such as growing food and socialising outdoors with others. The service provider will focus on the sharing of good practice through a variety of workshops, training courses and networking events, highlighting the benefits of food growing, ecotherapy and an awareness of green spaces to help prevent ill health and improve the physical and mental health of the local community whilst strengthening their resilience. The programme will also focus on increasing social inclusion, encouraging communities to engage with all aspects of food growing from seeds through to harvesting and sharing and using their produce. The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, commencing 1st April 2027 to 31st March 2030 with an option to extend to 31st March 2032, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, taking the contract term to a maximum of 5 years ending 31st March 2032. The estimated contract value is £300,000 excluding VAT and 360,000 Including VAT.

Delivery location

UKF21, GB

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£300,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Method Statement Questions — Method Statement Questions (80%)
Price — Price (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer24Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF211412 median · 9.9 average (76 of 141 with a bid count)3.3 average (86 of 141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0341 median · 2.4 average (29 of 1,034 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 1,034 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£195,180 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £300,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e00
Latest release ID064665-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 11:22:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064665-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/View?advertId=ee0c0c68-aa7a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026tender064665-2026
11 Feb 2026planning012462-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064665-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T12:22:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCE0064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to T&Cs"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Method Statement Questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Leicester City Council (“the Authority”) invites Tenders for the provision of Let's Get Growing.\nFurther details in respect of this tender opportunity are contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation pack.\nSubmissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 10th August 2026 at the very latest via the EastMidsTender portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nTo express interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Let's Get Growing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064665-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064665-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T12:22:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council is commissioning the provision of Let’s Get Growing Service (LGGS) \nLeicester City Council is seeking a provider who will build on the success of the previous food growing programme in the city.  Its aim will be to develop community food growing opportunities, harnessing the skills and talents of the growing community and increasing knowledge and skills in communities that may have limited access to nature-based activities such as growing food and socialising outdoors with others.\nThe service provider will focus on the sharing of good practice through a variety of workshops, training courses and networking events, highlighting the benefits of food growing, ecotherapy and an awareness of green spaces to help prevent ill health and improve the physical and mental health of the local community whilst strengthening their resilience.\nThe programme will also focus on increasing social inclusion, encouraging communities to engage with all aspects of food growing from seeds through to harvesting and sharing and using their produce.\nThe proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, commencing 1st April 2027 to 31st March 2030 with an option to extend to 31st March 2032, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, taking the contract term to a maximum of 5 years ending 31st March 2032. The estimated contract value is £300,000 excluding VAT and 360,000 Including VAT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/View?advertId=ee0c0c68-aa7a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Ingram",
        "email": "robbie.ingram@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064665-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "064665-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T12:22:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCE0064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to T&Cs"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Method Statement Questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Leicester City Council (“the Authority”) invites Tenders for the provision of Let's Get Growing.\nFurther details in respect of this tender opportunity are contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation pack.\nSubmissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 10th August 2026 at the very latest via the EastMidsTender portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nTo express interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Let's Get Growing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064665-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064665-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T12:22:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council is commissioning the provision of Let’s Get Growing Service (LGGS) \nLeicester City Council is seeking a provider who will build on the success of the previous food growing programme in the city.  Its aim will be to develop community food growing opportunities, harnessing the skills and talents of the growing community and increasing knowledge and skills in communities that may have limited access to nature-based activities such as growing food and socialising outdoors with others.\nThe service provider will focus on the sharing of good practice through a variety of workshops, training courses and networking events, highlighting the benefits of food growing, ecotherapy and an awareness of green spaces to help prevent ill health and improve the physical and mental health of the local community whilst strengthening their resilience.\nThe programme will also focus on increasing social inclusion, encouraging communities to engage with all aspects of food growing from seeds through to harvesting and sharing and using their produce.\nThe proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, commencing 1st April 2027 to 31st March 2030 with an option to extend to 31st March 2032, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, taking the contract term to a maximum of 5 years ending 31st March 2032. The estimated contract value is £300,000 excluding VAT and 360,000 Including VAT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/View?advertId=ee0c0c68-aa7a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Ingram",
        "email": "robbie.ingram@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Feb 2026 · 012462-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "012462-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T14:24:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Let's Get Growing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council (LCC) is considering commissioning a Let’s Get Growing service (LGG) for Leicester. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that tenders for this service would be sought in 2026, to enable a new contract to begin from 01/04/2027, immediately after the end of our current contract providing 31/03/2027 services to Leicester. The LGG service will be to incentivise and develop community food growing groups and opportunities for residents, to create greater community cohesion, enabling groups to come together to develop their green spaces and bring nature to their local area. The proposed LGG service will provide free gardening training through courses and workshops to ultimately develop community gardening groups. The service delivery will be through outreach sessions at any community venues such as LCC owned community assets e.g. community centres, libraries, museums, leisure centres, schools or through VCSE organisations across the city e.g. faith groups, food hubs, or other accessible local spaces. The service will empower individuals, strengthen their resilience, give them the tools to increase their confidence, knowledge, and their skills to improve the green spaces around them. Sessions will be led by trained accredited horticultural staff with experience of developing community groups and delivering training programmes in the community.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Ingram",
        "email": "robbie.ingram@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012462-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012462-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-11T14:24:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Leicester City Council (LCC) is is carrying out a Soft Market Test to gather feedback from potential providers on the proposed Let’s Get Growing service (LGG) for Leicester. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that tenders for this service would be sought in 2026, to enable a new contract to begin from 01/04/2027, immediately after the end of our current contract providing 31/03/2027 services to Leicester.\nAs part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification.\nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract.  The authority is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses and it is not our intention to provide any feedback."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}