← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerVelindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Lenalidomide

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Supply of Lenalidomide capsules to NHS Wales with the full range of presentation with Indications as the originator product

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — Pass/Fail
Price — 85
Pregnancy Prevention Plan Solution — 15
Price — 85
Pregnancy Prevention Programme Solution — 15

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32,736 median · 2,736 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)37 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL24922 median · 273.4 average (127 of 249 with a bid count)10.7 average (139 of 249 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lenalidomide

Statusactive
Value£42,252

Thalidomide

Statusactive
Value£71,152

Thalidomide

Statusactive
Value£102,378

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0369af
Latest release ID034950-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 09 2022 14:42:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2022award, contract034950-2022
20 Sept 2022tender026262-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034950-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-09T14:42:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1383",
    "name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-1",
      "title": "Lenalidomide",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58918",
          "name": "Viatris UK Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-2",
      "title": "Thalidomide",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7486",
          "name": "Accord-UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-3",
      "title": "Thalidomide",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40997",
          "name": "Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceuticals Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Supply of Lenalidomide capsules to NHS Wales with the full range of presentation with Indications as the originator product",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pregnancy Prevention Plan Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "85"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pregnancy Prevention Programme Solution",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lenalidomide",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lenalidomide",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1383",
      "name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, 4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Hollands",
        "email": "Robert.d.Hollands@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02920902286"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58918",
      "name": "Viatris UK Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Viatris UK Healthcare Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7486",
      "name": "Accord-UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Barnstaple",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accord-UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40997",
      "name": "Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceuticals Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceuticals Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65673",
      "name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF13 3UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, 4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-1",
      "title": "Lenalidomide",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42252,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-2",
      "title": "Thalidomide",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71151.92,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-3",
      "title": "Thalidomide",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102378,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-3",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Dec 2022 · 034950-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034950-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-09T14:42:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1383",
    "name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-1",
      "title": "Lenalidomide",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58918",
          "name": "Viatris UK Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-2",
      "title": "Thalidomide",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7486",
          "name": "Accord-UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-3",
      "title": "Thalidomide",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40997",
          "name": "Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceuticals Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Supply of Lenalidomide capsules to NHS Wales with the full range of presentation with Indications as the originator product",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pregnancy Prevention Plan Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "85"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pregnancy Prevention Programme Solution",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lenalidomide",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lenalidomide",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1383",
      "name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, 4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Hollands",
        "email": "Robert.d.Hollands@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02920902286"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58918",
      "name": "Viatris UK Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Viatris UK Healthcare Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7486",
      "name": "Accord-UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Barnstaple",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accord-UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40997",
      "name": "Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceuticals Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceuticals Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65673",
      "name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF13 3UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, 4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership — Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-1",
      "title": "Lenalidomide",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42252,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-2",
      "title": "Thalidomide",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71151.92,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-3",
      "title": "Thalidomide",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102378,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034950-2022-PAD-OJEU-50968-3",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Sept 2022 · 026262-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "026262-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-20T15:25:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63810",
    "name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAD-OJEU-50968",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is a possibility to extend up to a further 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Supply of Lenalidomide capsules to NHS Wales with the full range of presentation\nwith Indications as the originator product.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lenalidomide",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-20T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-20T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Lenalidomide Capsules",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Any supplier may be disqualified who does not respond to the following in the\nrequisite manner: 1. ENTERING GENERAL Qualification SUPPLIER INFORMATION NHS Wales\nShared Services Partnership Procurement Services utilizes the NHS Supplier Information Database (Sid4Gov)\nand/or Sell2Wales to manage and assess general prequalification information in the form of a profile.\nCandidates are requested to either: i) Provide their profile in Sid4Gov as follows: Candidates should\nregister on Sid4Gov at https://sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/organisation/register and submit their\nSid4Gov company profile for publication to the system. Candidates already\nregistered on NHS Sid4Gov must ensure that information is up to date and provide\ntheir profile number when responding to this alert. Where access to Sid4Gov is\nunavailable, please contact the Sid4Gov helpdesk at support@nqc.com or ii) Register company information\non the Sell2Wales website at ww.sell2wales.co.uk. 2. SUBMISSION\nOF TENDER AND PROCUREMENT SPECIFIC INFORMATION i) Candidates should register on the NHS Wales\nShared Services Partnership Procurement Services eTendering portal\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs ii) Once registered, candidates must\nsubmit their tender as follows a) login to NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership\nProcurement Services eTendering portal b) select 'Respond to OJEU advert and ITT c) select 'ITTs Open To\nAll Suppliers' d) access listing relating to the contract (title Lenalidomide) and view details e) click on 'Express\nInterest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left hand side of the page iii) Once you have expressed interest,\nthe ITT will move to 'My ITTs', where you can download additional documentation and where you can\nconstruct your reply as instructed. You must then publish your reply using the\npublish button iv) For any support in submitting your tender, please contact the\neTendering helpdesk on 08000112470 or at help@bravosolution.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63810",
      "name": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "dress: Procurement Services, 4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales LHB's and Trusts)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "name": "Rob Hollands",
        "email": "Robert.d.Hollands@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920902286"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1012",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (as hosted by Velindre NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (as hosted by Velindre NHS Trust)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "1. The contracting authority reserves the right to use an electronic reverse auction.\n2. If and when this requirement is offered for tender, this may be done in whole or\nin part via electronic means using the internet.\n3. The contracting authority is not bound to award a contract in whole or part.\n4. The contracting authority will not bear the tender costs of any of the tenderers.\n5. In reference to I.1.9 (Variants) to the extent permitted, if at all, in the tender\ndocuments.\n6. This notice is being placed by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services. For the\npurpose of this procurement, the awarding authority will be Velindre NHS Trust.\n7. This advertisement is placed by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership -\nProcurement Services on behalf of participating LHB's/Trusts in Wales for the\ntotality of those LHB/Trust specific contractual arrangements.\n8. The Framework to be let for 24 months with an option to extend for up to 12 months.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}