← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Leisure Services Operating Contract

Buyer: Cumberland Council →

BuyerCumberland Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to procure a specialist leisure operator to operate, maintain and deliver leisure services, as set out in the Tender Notice, Specification, Contract and supporting procurement documents provided on the procurement portal. The Authority is seeking Suppliers with suitable experience to operate and maintain the facilities on behalf of the Authority. This is an exciting opportunity for an innovative and strategic organisation to develop a vision for the further enhancement to the delivery of leisure services in Cumberland. The Authority's expectation is that this opportunity will suit sector specialists with the capability of self-operating all required elements of the service (e.g., sport and leisure service delivery and technical and facilities management) but will be prepared to consider and assess any mixed economy bid that may involve sub-contracting certain elements with the Authority's consent. The Council is seeking bids at Initial Tender ('ISIT') stage through appropriately qualified and experienced operators of facilities that can deliver community health and wellbeing outcomes through the operation of services. This Tender is split into two Lots and Suppliers must bid for both lots.

Lot details

Lot 765091

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot 2

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Leisure Services Operating Contract

Statusactive
Value£2,980,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e91d
Latest release ID040710-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 15:33:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026award, contract040710-2026
9 Jan 2026award, contract001673-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T16:33:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e91d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "765091",
          "relatedLot": "765091",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-2204085",
          "name": "Sports and Leisure Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "765091",
        "2"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN765091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "765091",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Services Operating Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a specialist leisure operator to operate, maintain and deliver leisure services, as set out in the Tender Notice, Specification, Contract and supporting procurement documents provided on the procurement portal.\nThe Authority is seeking Suppliers with suitable experience to operate and maintain the facilities on behalf of the Authority. This is an exciting opportunity for an innovative and strategic organisation to develop a vision for the further enhancement to the delivery of leisure services in Cumberland.\nThe Authority's expectation is that this opportunity will suit sector specialists with the capability of self-operating all required elements of the service (e.g., sport and leisure service delivery and technical and facilities management) but will be prepared to consider and assess any mixed economy bid that may involve sub-contracting certain elements with the Authority's consent.\nThe Council is seeking bids at Initial Tender ('ISIT') stage through appropriately qualified and experienced operators of facilities that can deliver community health and wellbeing outcomes through the operation of services. This Tender is split into two Lots and Suppliers must bid for both lots.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.mailbox@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-2204085",
      "name": "Sports and Leisure Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "hinckley",
        "postalCode": "LE10 3EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Watling Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.everyoneactive.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2204085",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessdevelopment@everyoneactive.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTCY-3946-LHDG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Leisure Services Operating Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2980000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3576000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2041-03-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract to operate and maintain the facilities will be for an initial period of 10 years commencing on 1st April 2026 with an option to extend by up to a further 5 years at the discretion of the Authority."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040710-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040710-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-01T16:33:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract is below £5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040710-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T16:33:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e91d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "765091",
          "relatedLot": "765091",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-2204085",
          "name": "Sports and Leisure Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "765091",
        "2"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN765091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "765091",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Services Operating Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a specialist leisure operator to operate, maintain and deliver leisure services, as set out in the Tender Notice, Specification, Contract and supporting procurement documents provided on the procurement portal.\nThe Authority is seeking Suppliers with suitable experience to operate and maintain the facilities on behalf of the Authority. This is an exciting opportunity for an innovative and strategic organisation to develop a vision for the further enhancement to the delivery of leisure services in Cumberland.\nThe Authority's expectation is that this opportunity will suit sector specialists with the capability of self-operating all required elements of the service (e.g., sport and leisure service delivery and technical and facilities management) but will be prepared to consider and assess any mixed economy bid that may involve sub-contracting certain elements with the Authority's consent.\nThe Council is seeking bids at Initial Tender ('ISIT') stage through appropriately qualified and experienced operators of facilities that can deliver community health and wellbeing outcomes through the operation of services. This Tender is split into two Lots and Suppliers must bid for both lots.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.mailbox@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-2204085",
      "name": "Sports and Leisure Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "hinckley",
        "postalCode": "LE10 3EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Watling Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.everyoneactive.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2204085",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessdevelopment@everyoneactive.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTCY-3946-LHDG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Leisure Services Operating Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2980000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3576000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2041-03-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract to operate and maintain the facilities will be for an initial period of 10 years commencing on 1st April 2026 with an option to extend by up to a further 5 years at the discretion of the Authority."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040710-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040710-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-01T16:33:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract is below £5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jan 2026 · 001673-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001673-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "765091"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "765091"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "765091"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "765091"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-09T08:35:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e91d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "765091",
          "relatedLot": "765091",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2980000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3576000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend by 5 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001673-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001673-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-09T08:35:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-2204085",
          "name": "Sports and Leisure Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "765091",
        "2"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2041-03-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN765091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "765091",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Services Operating Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a specialist leisure operator to operate, maintain and deliver leisure services, as set out in the Tender Notice, Specification, Contract and supporting procurement documents provided on the procurement portal.\nThe Authority is seeking Suppliers with suitable experience to operate and maintain the facilities on behalf of the Authority. This is an exciting opportunity for an innovative and strategic organisation to develop a vision for the further enhancement to the delivery of leisure services in Cumberland.\nThe Authority's expectation is that this opportunity will suit sector specialists with the capability of self-operating all required elements of the service (e.g., sport and leisure service \ndelivery and technical and facilities management) but will be prepared to consider and assess any mixed economy bid that may involve sub-contracting certain elements with the Authority's consent.\nThe Council is seeking bids at Initial Tender ('ISIT') stage through appropriately qualified and experienced operators of facilities that can deliver community health and wellbeing \noutcomes through the operation of services. This Tender is split into two Lots and Suppliers must bid for both lots.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.mailbox@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-2204085",
      "name": "Sports and Leisure Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "hinckley",
        "postalCode": "LE10 3EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Watling Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.everyoneactive.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2204085",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessdevelopment@everyoneactive.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTCY-3946-LHDG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}