← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

LEISURE SERVICES MAINTENANCE FRAMEWORK

Buyer: London Borough of Lambeth →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Lambeth
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Oct 2022
Value£5,000,000
Published6 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The London Borough of Lambeth will establish a multi-supplier framework under four lots to provide building and property maintenance services to its leisure centres. the services will continue for 4 years and the lots will cover mechanical services, electrical services, minor works services and professional services.

Delivery location

UKI · UK

Categories

Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants 45212000Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities 45212290Repair and maintenance services of boilers 50531100Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations 50712000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000Building services consultancy services 71315210Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

General - All Lots

There are four Lots, as described in each Lot Statement of Requirements (Specification). The services will be provided at a number of Leisure Centres in the London Borough of Lambeth (currently six) and will be called-off as required up to the total contract value. Lot 1 Mechanical Services, Lot 2 Electrical Services, Lot 3 Minor works, Lot 4 Professional Services. Additional information: Please follow all instructions set out in the attached documentation. A Form of Tender must be completed for each Lot tendered for.

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants, Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities, Repair and maintenance services of boilers, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Building services consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants (45212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer182.5 median · 7.5 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)1.8 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,8884 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,888 with a bid count)3.6 average (810 of 1,888 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,6456 median · 11 average (11 of 1,645 with a bid count)5.2 average (13 of 1,645 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036611
Latest release ID024901-2022
Latest release timestampTue Sep 06 2022 09:37:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-06T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52437&B=LBLAMBETH
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Sept 2022tender024901-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024901-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-06T10:37:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036611",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
    "name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "General - All Lots",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Suppliers may bid for one or more Lots in any combination."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the contract will renewed after 48 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "There are four Lots, as described in each Lot Statement of Requirements (Specification).  The services will be provided at a number of Leisure Centres in the London Borough of Lambeth (currently six) and will be called-off as required up to the total contract value.  Lot 1 Mechanical Services, Lot 2 Electrical Services, Lot 3 Minor works, Lot 4 Professional Services. Additional information: Please follow all instructions set out in the attached documentation.  A Form of Tender must be completed for each Lot tendered for.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SW2 1RW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LEISURE SERVICES MAINTENANCE FRAMEWORK",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-06T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      },
      "description": "Tender box will opened by members of the Procurement Department authorised to open tenders on behalf of the Council."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 20
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Lambeth will establish a multi-supplier framework under four lots to provide building and property maintenance services to its leisure centres.  the services will continue for 4 years and the lots will cover mechanical services, electrical services, minor works services and professional services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will operate a minimum 10 calendar day\nstandstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is\ncommunicated to tenderers to provide time for unsuccessful tenderers to\nchallenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nUnsuccessful tenderers shall be notified by the contracting authority as\nsoon as possible after the decision is made as to the reasons why they\nwere unsuccessful. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide that\naggrieved parties who have been harmed, or are at risk of harm, by breach\nof the rules are to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and\nNorthern Ireland).\"",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers must provide details of professional competency as requested in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52437&B=LBLAMBETH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52437&B=LBLAMBETH",
        "name": "Keith Robertson",
        "email": "krobertson@lambeth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 79260000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-573",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2075366000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Sept 2022 · 024901-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "024901-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-06T10:37:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036611",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
    "name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "General - All Lots",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Suppliers may bid for one or more Lots in any combination."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the contract will renewed after 48 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "There are four Lots, as described in each Lot Statement of Requirements (Specification).  The services will be provided at a number of Leisure Centres in the London Borough of Lambeth (currently six) and will be called-off as required up to the total contract value.  Lot 1 Mechanical Services, Lot 2 Electrical Services, Lot 3 Minor works, Lot 4 Professional Services. Additional information: Please follow all instructions set out in the attached documentation.  A Form of Tender must be completed for each Lot tendered for.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SW2 1RW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LEISURE SERVICES MAINTENANCE FRAMEWORK",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-06T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      },
      "description": "Tender box will opened by members of the Procurement Department authorised to open tenders on behalf of the Council."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 20
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Lambeth will establish a multi-supplier framework under four lots to provide building and property maintenance services to its leisure centres.  the services will continue for 4 years and the lots will cover mechanical services, electrical services, minor works services and professional services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will operate a minimum 10 calendar day\nstandstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is\ncommunicated to tenderers to provide time for unsuccessful tenderers to\nchallenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nUnsuccessful tenderers shall be notified by the contracting authority as\nsoon as possible after the decision is made as to the reasons why they\nwere unsuccessful. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide that\naggrieved parties who have been harmed, or are at risk of harm, by breach\nof the rules are to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and\nNorthern Ireland).\"",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers must provide details of professional competency as requested in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52437&B=LBLAMBETH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52437&B=LBLAMBETH",
        "name": "Keith Robertson",
        "email": "krobertson@lambeth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 79260000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-573",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2075366000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}