Lot 1
RFI for Leisure Management System, request for information. As per the attached documentation. We require potential suppliers to put themselves forward by 9th August 2024.
Buyer: Fife Council →
Leisure Management System
UKM72
RFI for Leisure Management System, request for information. As per the attached documentation. We require potential suppliers to put themselves forward by 9th August 2024.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,939 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,330 of 3,939 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,535 of 3,939 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM72 | 17 | 1 median · 2.7 average (7 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059f41 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058569-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 22 2025 14:08:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Sept 2025 | planning | 058569-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058569-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T15:08:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161590",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810853"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "RFI for Leisure Management System, request for information.\nAs per the attached documentation. We require potential suppliers to put themselves forward by 9th August 2024."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glenrothes, Fife UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Management System",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leisure Management System",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161590",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Blunt",
"email": "Joe.Blunt@fife.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Due to the urgency involved, we require potential suppliers of this solution to put themselves forward to the Council by the Monday 29th September 2025.\nWe require respondents to review our list of requirements please and respond detailing how well they feel they meet them and provide an estimate of the implementation and annual costs of their solution. If you responded to the previous Request for Information, issued on 25th July 2024, a note of interest on this notice will suffice if nothing needs amended from any previous documentation submitted.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=810853.\n(SC Ref:810853)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058569-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T15:08:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161590",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810853"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "RFI for Leisure Management System, request for information.\nAs per the attached documentation. We require potential suppliers to put themselves forward by 9th August 2024."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glenrothes, Fife UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Management System",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leisure Management System",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161590",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Blunt",
"email": "Joe.Blunt@fife.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Due to the urgency involved, we require potential suppliers of this solution to put themselves forward to the Council by the Monday 29th September 2025.\nWe require respondents to review our list of requirements please and respond detailing how well they feel they meet them and provide an estimate of the implementation and annual costs of their solution. If you responded to the previous Request for Information, issued on 25th July 2024, a note of interest on this notice will suffice if nothing needs amended from any previous documentation submitted.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=810853.\n(SC Ref:810853)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}