Lot 1
Leisure Management System
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
Buyer: Stroud District Council →
Leisure Management System
UKK13
Leisure Management System
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK13 | 21 | 1 median · 2.2 average (9 of 21 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (10 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0402a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012944-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 22 2024 11:56:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 012944-2024 |
| 21 Sept 2023 | tender | 027906-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012944-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-22T12:56:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5880",
"name": "Stroud District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012944-2024-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN690178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Leisure Management System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Management System",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leisure Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5880",
"name": "Stroud District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stroud District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Jo Spain",
"email": "jo.spain@stroud.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4500",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012944-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-22T12:56:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5880",
"name": "Stroud District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012944-2024-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN690178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Leisure Management System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Management System",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leisure Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5880",
"name": "Stroud District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stroud District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Jo Spain",
"email": "jo.spain@stroud.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4500",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027906-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-21T13:20:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5880",
"name": "Stroud District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN690178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Stroud District Council currently manages one leisure centre, The Pulse in Dursley. From Q4 2024 the Council will take on the operation of a second leisure centre in the region, Stratford Park, in Stroud which is currently managed by Everyone Active.\nBoth centres currently use old, but different, versions of the Gladstone leisure management system. The Council now seeks a single integrated solution for both sites to replace the current systems. Our intention is to first replace the system at The Pulse on 1st April 2024 and then implement the system in Stratford Park in Q4 2024.\nIt is anticipated that the implementation of the new system will improve the customer experience by providing an online self-service portal facilitating joining, bookings, payment administration (including direct debit management), account management, and will permit access to these facilities using a range of devices including smartphones.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-23T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-23T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council seeks a single integrated solution for two Leisure Centre sites to replace the current systems. Please see www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk for requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-23T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5880",
"name": "Stroud District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ebley Mill, Ebley Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stroud District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"name": "Mr Darren Young",
"email": "darren.young@stroud.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}