← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Leisure Management Software Solution

Buyer: Wakefield Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWakefield Council
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Dec 2023
ValueValue not published
Published22 Nov 2023

What is being bought

This is for a Software as a Service Contract. Wakefield Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified Suppliers for the supply, commissioning and support of a Leisure Management Software Solution. This will enable the Council to fully manage its Leisure Services Provision at Aspire at the park (Pontefract), Sun Lane Leisure, Minsthorpe Leisure, Normanton Leisure, Thornes Park Stadium and Featherstone Sports Complex. There are 60 to 80 staff across the sites.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wakefield Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified Suppliers for the supply, commissioning and support of a Leisure Management Software Solution. This will enable the Council to fully manage its Leisure Services Provision at Aspire at the park (Pontefract), Sun Lane Leisure, Minsthorpe Leisure, Normanton Leisure, Thornes Park Stadium and Featherstone Sports Complex. There are 60 to 80 staff across the sites. The successful Supplier must: 1. Be an experienced leisure management software specialist; 2. Support the Council to deliver the best digital customer experience possible; 3. Work with the Contracting Authority to increase customer numbers and contribute to improving the health of residents in the Wakefield District; 4. Develop their solution to ensure the provision of Leisure Services in Wakefield reflects industry trends and innovations over the whole contract period; 5. Enable the Council to use securely stored data to enhance Service delivery; 6. Hold current ISO 27001 accreditation covering the information security controls for the full scope of the solution. Your core solution must: 1. Be cloud hosted; 2. Be hosted within the UK (United Kingdom) and compliant with relevant UK law; 3. Use additional multi-factor authentication or support Single Sign On using the Councils Azure Active directory To access this opportunity you must be registered on the Councils e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?timeout=1&target=%2Finsidemain%2Easp. This is the only option for accessing the tender documentation for this procurement. For support with registration or using the portal please contact the Mercell helpdesk either by email: uksupport@eu-supply.com or tel. 0800 840 2050 during office hours ONLY (09.00 to 17.00).

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4311 median · 1 average (8 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041bea
Latest release ID034524-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 22 2023 12:20:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-22T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-12-22T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71033&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Nov 2023tender034524-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034524-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-22T12:20:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
    "name": "Wakefield Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFS22-68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Wakefield Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified Suppliers for the supply, commissioning and support of a Leisure Management Software Solution. This will enable the Council to fully manage its Leisure Services Provision at Aspire at the park (Pontefract), Sun Lane Leisure, Minsthorpe Leisure, Normanton Leisure, Thornes Park Stadium and Featherstone Sports Complex.  There are 60 to 80 staff across the sites.\nThe successful Supplier must:\n1.\tBe an experienced leisure management software specialist;\n2.\tSupport the Council to deliver the best digital customer experience possible;\n3.\tWork with the Contracting Authority to increase customer numbers and contribute to improving the health of residents in the Wakefield District;\n4.\tDevelop their solution to ensure the provision of Leisure Services in Wakefield reflects industry trends and innovations over the whole contract period;\n5.\tEnable the Council to use securely stored data to enhance Service delivery;\n6.\tHold current ISO 27001 accreditation covering the information security controls for the full scope of the solution.\nYour core solution must:\n1.\tBe cloud hosted;\n2.\tBe hosted within the UK (United Kingdom) and compliant with relevant UK law;\n3.\tUse additional multi-factor authentication or support Single Sign On using the Councils Azure Active directory\nTo access this opportunity you must be registered on the Councils e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?timeout=1&target=%2Finsidemain%2Easp. This is the only option for accessing the tender documentation for this procurement.\nFor support with registration  or using the portal please contact the Mercell helpdesk either by email: uksupport@eu-supply.com or tel. 0800 840 2050 during office hours ONLY (09.00 to 17.00).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wakefield Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Management Software Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-22T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-22T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This is for a Software as a Service Contract.\nWakefield Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified Suppliers for the supply, commissioning and support of a Leisure Management Software Solution. This will enable the Council to fully manage its Leisure Services Provision at Aspire at the park (Pontefract), Sun Lane Leisure, Minsthorpe Leisure, Normanton Leisure, Thornes Park Stadium and Featherstone Sports Complex. There are 60 to 80 staff across the sites.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-22T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71033&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171 3131 04",
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71033&B=UK",
        "name": "Pamela Roebuck",
        "email": "proebuck@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1924306976"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98994",
      "name": "City of Wakefield Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Wakefield Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98995",
      "name": "City of Wakefield Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Wakefield Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Nov 2023 · 034524-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034524-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-22T12:20:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
    "name": "Wakefield Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFS22-68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Wakefield Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified Suppliers for the supply, commissioning and support of a Leisure Management Software Solution. This will enable the Council to fully manage its Leisure Services Provision at Aspire at the park (Pontefract), Sun Lane Leisure, Minsthorpe Leisure, Normanton Leisure, Thornes Park Stadium and Featherstone Sports Complex.  There are 60 to 80 staff across the sites.\nThe successful Supplier must:\n1.\tBe an experienced leisure management software specialist;\n2.\tSupport the Council to deliver the best digital customer experience possible;\n3.\tWork with the Contracting Authority to increase customer numbers and contribute to improving the health of residents in the Wakefield District;\n4.\tDevelop their solution to ensure the provision of Leisure Services in Wakefield reflects industry trends and innovations over the whole contract period;\n5.\tEnable the Council to use securely stored data to enhance Service delivery;\n6.\tHold current ISO 27001 accreditation covering the information security controls for the full scope of the solution.\nYour core solution must:\n1.\tBe cloud hosted;\n2.\tBe hosted within the UK (United Kingdom) and compliant with relevant UK law;\n3.\tUse additional multi-factor authentication or support Single Sign On using the Councils Azure Active directory\nTo access this opportunity you must be registered on the Councils e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?timeout=1&target=%2Finsidemain%2Easp. This is the only option for accessing the tender documentation for this procurement.\nFor support with registration  or using the portal please contact the Mercell helpdesk either by email: uksupport@eu-supply.com or tel. 0800 840 2050 during office hours ONLY (09.00 to 17.00).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wakefield Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Management Software Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-22T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-22T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This is for a Software as a Service Contract.\nWakefield Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified Suppliers for the supply, commissioning and support of a Leisure Management Software Solution. This will enable the Council to fully manage its Leisure Services Provision at Aspire at the park (Pontefract), Sun Lane Leisure, Minsthorpe Leisure, Normanton Leisure, Thornes Park Stadium and Featherstone Sports Complex. There are 60 to 80 staff across the sites.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-22T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71033&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171 3131 04",
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71033&B=UK",
        "name": "Pamela Roebuck",
        "email": "proebuck@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1924306976"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98994",
      "name": "City of Wakefield Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Wakefield Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98995",
      "name": "City of Wakefield Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Wakefield Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}