Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Price — 40%
Buyer: North Somerset Council →
Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
The Council is procuring a concession contract for the management of two leisure centres. The process is a competitive flexible procedure which will include the following stages: Stage 1- CoP and ITT Stage 2- Negotiation Stage 3- BAFO Pleas see the Supplying the South West portal to review the opportunity and accompanying documents Please note, a supplier day will be held on 16/07/2026 at Parish Wharf Leisure Centre. Please see Read First- Invitation to Tender for further details
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sports facilities operation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sports facilities operation services (92610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,161 | 3 median · 35.9 average (291 of 1,161 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (333 of 1,161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 257 | 4 median · 28.4 average (49 of 257 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (54 of 257 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 70 | 42 median · 42 average (1 of 70 with a bid count) | 4 average (1 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b186 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064779-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 13:48:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064779-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | tender | 064779-2026 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | planning | 054622-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064779-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T14:48:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b186",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817365",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See Conditions of Participation document as part of the document set. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Management for Parish Wharf and Strode Leisure Centres",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:48:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is procuring a concession contract for the management of two leisure centres. The process is a competitive flexible procedure which will include the following stages: \nStage 1- CoP and ITT\nStage 2- Negotiation\nStage 3- BAFO\nPleas see the Supplying the South West portal to review the opportunity and accompanying documents\nPlease note, a supplier day will be held on 16/07/2026 at Parish Wharf Leisure Centre. Please see Read First- Invitation to Tender for further details ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Wilkins",
"email": "holly.wilkins@n-somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1275885393"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064779-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T14:48:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b186",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817365",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See Conditions of Participation document as part of the document set. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Management for Parish Wharf and Strode Leisure Centres",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:48:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is procuring a concession contract for the management of two leisure centres. The process is a competitive flexible procedure which will include the following stages: \nStage 1- CoP and ITT\nStage 2- Negotiation\nStage 3- BAFO\nPleas see the Supplying the South West portal to review the opportunity and accompanying documents\nPlease note, a supplier day will be held on 16/07/2026 at Parish Wharf Leisure Centre. Please see Read First- Invitation to Tender for further details ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Wilkins",
"email": "holly.wilkins@n-somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1275885393"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054622-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T10:51:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b186",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817365",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Management for Parish Wharf and Strode Leisure Centres",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires a single supplier for Leisure Management Services to manage the operation of two Leisure Centres in North Somerset, Strode Leisure Centre in Clevedon and Parish Wharf Leisure Centre in Portishead. The centres welcome over 600,000 uses annually, making a significant contribution to public health, wellbeing, and community cohesion. The successful tenderer will deliver an inclusive and affordable leisure offer through the centres for people of all ages, offering membership and pay and play opportunities. Alongside state-of-the-art fitness equipment and classes, they will maintain access to lower income-generating activities such as badminton and pickleball. This balanced and varied provision supports participation across all abilities, helping residents to stay active and enhance their wellbeing. \nThe route to market will be via a competitive flexible procedure with a negotiation stage. The intention is to invite ISIT and BAFO submissions, with a dialogue/negotiation stage between. \nThe current tender timetable is as follows:\nPublish Conditions of Participation and ISIT- 8 July 2026\nDeadline for Conditions of Participation and ISIT- August 2026 (specific date TBC)\nEvaluate CoP and ISIT and shortlist (if necessary)- September 2026\nDialogue/Negotiation Sessions- October 2026 (specific date TBC)\nPublish Best and Final Offer (BAFO) documents- November 2026 (specific date TBC)\nDeadline for BAFO responses- December 2026 (specific date TBC)\nEvaluation and Clarifications- December 2026\nAward- January 2027\nContract mobilisation- January-March 2027\nContact commencement- April 2027\nProposed weighting are currently 60% Quality, 40% Price.\nThe intention is to use a Weighted Value For Money model when evaluating pricing.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Wilkins",
"email": "holly.wilkins@n-somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1275885393"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054622-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054622-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T10:51:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Engaged with specialist consultants and suppliers within the market. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}