← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LEHES EICA Support

Buyer: Environment Agency →

BuyerEnvironment Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The Environment Agency Leigh Expansion and Hildenborough Embankments Scheme (LEHES) project team require an experienced Electrical, Instrument, Control and Automation (EICA) contractor to provide technical advice and resolve issues on site with the Environment Agency's main contractor at the Leigh Barrier control structure and Hildenborough.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£42,930

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0504cf
Latest release ID031535-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 11 2025 12:50:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2025award, contract031535-2025
1 May 2025tenderUpdate018330-2025
17 Apr 2025tender015897-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031535-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T13:50:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "Environment Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71334000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151007",
          "name": "PPO Design"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/S 000-015897",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LEHES EICA Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Environment Agency Leigh Expansion and Hildenborough Embankments Scheme (LEHES) project team require an experienced Electrical, Instrument, Control and Automation (EICA) contractor to provide technical advice and resolve issues on site with the Environment Agency's main contractor at the Leigh Barrier control structure and Hildenborough.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "Environment Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151007",
      "name": "PPO Design",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gillingham",
        "postalCode": "ME8 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14A Edwin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ppodesign@virginmedia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42930,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51516
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Potential 6 month extension to December 2026"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031535-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031535-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-11T13:50:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Jun 2025 · 031535-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031535-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T13:50:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "Environment Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71334000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151007",
          "name": "PPO Design"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/S 000-015897",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LEHES EICA Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Environment Agency Leigh Expansion and Hildenborough Embankments Scheme (LEHES) project team require an experienced Electrical, Instrument, Control and Automation (EICA) contractor to provide technical advice and resolve issues on site with the Environment Agency's main contractor at the Leigh Barrier control structure and Hildenborough.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "Environment Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151007",
      "name": "PPO Design",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gillingham",
        "postalCode": "ME8 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14A Edwin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ppodesign@virginmedia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42930,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51516
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Potential 6 month extension to December 2026"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031535-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031535-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-11T13:50:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2025 · 018330-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "018330-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T11:36:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "Environment Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "TBC"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LEHES EICA Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-739",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-739",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Request for Quote",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-740",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-740",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response Template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-741",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-741",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1044",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1044",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Clarification responses",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "018330-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018330-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-01T11:36:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender notice is for the hire of an experienced EICA engineer to provide technical support to the ongoing LEHES project.  Represent the Client (Environment Agency).  Experience of the current Leigh Control Structure, or similar structure, is preferable to be able to deliver this role. We anticipate the role will start no earlier than 02 June 2025 and finish on the 02 June 2026 with a possible six month extension.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to simon.tanner@environment-agency.gov.uk and tom.alderton@environment-agency.gov.uk by  17:00 on 07/05/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to simon.tanner@environment-agency.gov.uk and tom.alderton@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "Environment Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.tanner@environment-agency.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2025 · 015897-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "015897-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-17T13:12:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "Environment Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "TBC"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LEHES EICA Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-739",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-739",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Request for Quote",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-740",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-740",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response Template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-741",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-741",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "015897-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015897-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-17T13:12:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender notice is for the hire of an experienced EICA engineer to provide technical support to the ongoing LEHES project.  Represent the Client (Environment Agency).  Experience of the current Leigh Control Structure, or similar structure, is preferable to be able to deliver this role. We anticipate the role will start no earlier than 02 June 2025 and finish on the 02 June 2026 with a possible six month extension.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to simon.tanner@environment-agency.gov.uk and tom.alderton@environment-agency.gov.uk by  17:00 on 07/05/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to simon.tanner@environment-agency.gov.uk and tom.alderton@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "Environment Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.tanner@environment-agency.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}