← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legionella Risk Assessment Services

Buyer: Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited →

BuyerClyde Valley Housing Association Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2023

What is being bought

To comply with the principal duty to control legionella bacteria within hot and cold-water systems, Clyde Valley Housing Association wishes to undertake an initial risk assessment with schematic layouts to all of its properties over a five year period, to ascertain any risks and control measures in line with HSG 274 Part 2 and the L8 ACOP if applicable.

Delivery location

UKM84 · UKM95

Categories

Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction 90711100Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction 90713100Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction 90711100

Lot details

Lot 1

Clyde Valley Housing Association wishes to engage a single Service Provider to: (a) carry out legionella risk assessment in accordance with the health and safety executives approved Code of Practice L8 (4th Edition) and Health and Safety Guidance 274. The risk assessments will address all systems where water is used or stored, analyse risk factors and consider the potential of the system to become contaminated with Legionella. (b) carry out water hygiene management services as per HSG274 Part 2, 2014 recommendations. (c) provide web based electronic monitoring database. Full details and specification provided in the Procurement Documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction, Risk or hazard assessment other than for constructionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction (90711100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM84277.5 median · 18.8 average (20 of 27 with a bid count)6.2 average (20 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023472-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£241,110

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c7ab
Latest release ID023472-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 10 2023 15:44:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2023award, contract023472-2023
10 May 2023tender013334-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023472-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-10T16:44:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
    "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731687"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023472-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76199",
          "name": "Integrated Compliance Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Clyde Valley Housing Association wishes to engage a single Service Provider to:\n(a) carry out legionella risk assessment in accordance with the health and safety executives approved Code of Practice L8 (4th Edition) and Health and Safety Guidance 274. The risk assessments will address all systems where water is used or stored, analyse risk factors and consider the potential of the system to become contaminated with Legionella.\n(b) carry out water hygiene management services as per HSG274 Part 2, 2014 recommendations.\n(c) provide web based electronic monitoring database.\nFull details and specification provided in the Procurement Documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legionella Risk Assessment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To comply with the principal duty to control legionella bacteria within hot and cold-water systems, Clyde Valley Housing Association wishes to undertake an initial risk assessment with schematic layouts to all of its properties over a five year period, to ascertain any risks and control measures in line with HSG 274 Part 2 and the L8 ACOP if applicable.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
      "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cvha.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.pollock@cvha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
        "telephone": "+44 1698268855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76199",
      "name": "Integrated Compliance Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Coatbridge",
        "postalCode": "ML5 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Linburn Business Park, Unit 3, Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Integrated Compliance Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7969477857"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32532",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Beckford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/hamilton-sheriff-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamiltoncivil@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023472-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241110.09,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023472-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:741391)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Aug 2023 · 023472-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023472-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-10T16:44:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
    "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731687"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023472-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76199",
          "name": "Integrated Compliance Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Clyde Valley Housing Association wishes to engage a single Service Provider to:\n(a) carry out legionella risk assessment in accordance with the health and safety executives approved Code of Practice L8 (4th Edition) and Health and Safety Guidance 274. The risk assessments will address all systems where water is used or stored, analyse risk factors and consider the potential of the system to become contaminated with Legionella.\n(b) carry out water hygiene management services as per HSG274 Part 2, 2014 recommendations.\n(c) provide web based electronic monitoring database.\nFull details and specification provided in the Procurement Documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legionella Risk Assessment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To comply with the principal duty to control legionella bacteria within hot and cold-water systems, Clyde Valley Housing Association wishes to undertake an initial risk assessment with schematic layouts to all of its properties over a five year period, to ascertain any risks and control measures in line with HSG 274 Part 2 and the L8 ACOP if applicable.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
      "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cvha.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.pollock@cvha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
        "telephone": "+44 1698268855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76199",
      "name": "Integrated Compliance Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Coatbridge",
        "postalCode": "ML5 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Linburn Business Park, Unit 3, Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Integrated Compliance Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7969477857"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32532",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Beckford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/hamilton-sheriff-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamiltoncivil@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023472-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241110.09,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023472-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:741391)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 May 2023 · 013334-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "013334-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-10T14:37:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
    "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731687"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory KPI performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Clyde Valley Housing Association wishes to engage a single Service Provider to:\n(a) carry out legionella risk assessment in accordance with the health and safety executives approved Code of Practice L8 (4th Edition) and Health and Safety Guidance 274. The risk assessments will address all systems where water is used or stored, analyse risk factors and consider the potential of the system to become contaminated with Legionella.\n(b) carry out water hygiene management services as per HSG274 Part 2, 2014 recommendations.\n(c) provide web based electronic monitoring database.\nFull details and specification provided in the Procurement Documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legionella Risk Assessment Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-09T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Clyde Valley Housing Association, 50 Scott Street, Motherwell, ML1 1PN"
      },
      "description": "The postbox will be opened by a member of the corporate services team who is not involved in the procurement exercise and who will remove Tender Document C - Pricing Matrix. The tender evaluation panel will only have the pricing information provided after the quality evaluation has been assessed and evaluated."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To comply with the principal duty to control legionella bacteria within hot and cold-water systems, Clyde Valley Housing Association wishes to undertake an initial risk assessment with schematic layouts to all of its properties over a five year period, to ascertain any risks and control measures in line with HSG 274 Part 2 and the L8 ACOP if applicable.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of GBP350,000 for the last 3 years.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance  = GBP5,000,000\n-\nPublic Liability Insurance = GBP5,000,000\nProfessional Risk Indemnity Insurance = GBP1,000,000"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
      "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cvha.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "robert.pollock@cvha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
        "telephone": "+44 1698268855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32532",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Beckford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/hamilton-sheriff-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamiltoncivil@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=731687.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:731687)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}