Lot 1
Direct Award procedure via the Government Commercial Agency's RM6240 Public Sector Legal Services Framework Agreement.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NCC OPERATIONS LIMITED →
For the supply of Legal Services to NCC Operations Ltd.
UK
Direct Award procedure via the Government Commercial Agency's RM6240 Public Sector Legal Services Framework Agreement.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal advisory services, Legal documentation and certification services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory services (79111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,011 | 3 median · 32.6 average (1,979 of 6,011 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,214 of 6,011 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,718 | 4 median · 62.8 average (551 of 1,718 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (655 of 1,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cbb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066649-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 10:24:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066649-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066649-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-15T11:24:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07304890",
"name": "NCC OPERATIONS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "066649-2026-NCC0478AM221025-1",
"title": "Legal Support Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307212",
"name": "BURGES SALMON LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC0478AM221025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional extensions for time and up to 50% of the total value of the contract, where required."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct Award procedure via the Government Commercial Agency's RM6240 Public Sector Legal Services Framework Agreement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
{
"id": "79130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the supply of Legal Services to NCC Operations Ltd.",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via a PCR15 Framework Agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07304890",
"name": "NCC OPERATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS167FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Composite Centre, National Composite Centre Bristol & Bath Science Park, Feynman Way, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nccuk.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Wholly Owned Subsidiary of a Body Governed by Public Law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07304890",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NCC OPERATIONS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NCC Procurement",
"email": "procurement@nccuk.com",
"telephone": "+44 1173707600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307212",
"name": "BURGES SALMON LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0ZX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One, Glass Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.burges-salmon.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307212",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BURGES SALMON LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65623",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beacon House, Queens Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066649-2026-NCC0478AM221025-1",
"title": "Legal Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066649-2026-NCC0478AM221025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066649-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-15T11:24:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07304890",
"name": "NCC OPERATIONS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "066649-2026-NCC0478AM221025-1",
"title": "Legal Support Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307212",
"name": "BURGES SALMON LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC0478AM221025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional extensions for time and up to 50% of the total value of the contract, where required."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct Award procedure via the Government Commercial Agency's RM6240 Public Sector Legal Services Framework Agreement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
{
"id": "79130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the supply of Legal Services to NCC Operations Ltd.",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via a PCR15 Framework Agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07304890",
"name": "NCC OPERATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS167FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Composite Centre, National Composite Centre Bristol & Bath Science Park, Feynman Way, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nccuk.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Wholly Owned Subsidiary of a Body Governed by Public Law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07304890",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NCC OPERATIONS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NCC Procurement",
"email": "procurement@nccuk.com",
"telephone": "+44 1173707600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307212",
"name": "BURGES SALMON LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0ZX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One, Glass Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.burges-salmon.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307212",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BURGES SALMON LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65623",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beacon House, Queens Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066649-2026-NCC0478AM221025-1",
"title": "Legal Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066649-2026-NCC0478AM221025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}