Lot 1
No lot description published.
Specialist legal support is required to ensure the procurement exercise and resulting framework documentation are fully compliant with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023, mitigate legal and commercial risks, and support the successful establishment of the framework. Call off from NEPO Legal Services Framework.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e72c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078818-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 09:06:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078818-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078818-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T10:06:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e72c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078818-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078818-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T10:06:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304688",
"name": "FREETHS LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN826599",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Legal Support for a new MHA Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specialist legal support is required to ensure the procurement exercise and resulting framework documentation are fully compliant with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023, mitigate legal and commercial risks, and support the successful establishment of the framework.\nCall off from NEPO Legal Services Framework.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304688",
"name": "FREETHS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG1 6HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Mount Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.freeths.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC304688",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@freeths.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCM-1511-PDGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078818-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T10:06:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e72c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078818-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078818-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T10:06:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304688",
"name": "FREETHS LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN826599",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Legal Support for a new MHA Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specialist legal support is required to ensure the procurement exercise and resulting framework documentation are fully compliant with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023, mitigate legal and commercial risks, and support the successful establishment of the framework.\nCall off from NEPO Legal Services Framework.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304688",
"name": "FREETHS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG1 6HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Mount Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.freeths.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC304688",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@freeths.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCM-1511-PDGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}