← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legal Services supporting Councils Highway Maintenance and Management contract

Buyer: BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL →

BuyerBIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Specialist external advocacy, legal advice and support relating to the Councils Highway Maintenance and Management contract

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Specialist external advocacy, legal advice and support relating to the Highway Maintenance and Management contract. Additional information: This is an award without prior publication due to the circumstances in paragraph b(ii) of Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations (2015) in that in the circumstances for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the Council (the unforeseen litigation), the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. Contract duration is for the period of up to 24 months. Thereafter the services will be competitively re-procured. More info can be found at https://birmingham.cmis.uk.com/birmingham/Decisions/tabid/67/ctl/ViewCMIS_DecisionDetails/mid/391/Id/bbbf18ce-3356-472e-a3cc-1f66db979195/Default.aspx

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,3204 median · 33.1 average (3,711 of 9,320 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,155 of 9,320 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG4292 median · 36.6 average (157 of 429 with a bid count)4.5 average (180 of 429 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an award without prior publication due to the circumstances in paragraph b(ii) of Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations (2015) in that in the circumstances for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the Council (the unforeseen litigation connected to the DfT's late decision to withdraw PFI credits for the HMMPFI contract and the Council's decision to issue Judicial Review (JR) proceedings on 2 January 2024 ), the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. Contract duration is for the period of up to 24 months. Thereafter the services will be competitively re-procured. More info can be found at https://birmingham.cmis.uk.com/birmingham/Decisions/tabid/67/ctl/ViewCMIS_DecisionDetails/mid/391/Id/bbbf18ce-3356-472e-a3cc-1f66db979195/Default.aspx
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022882-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£4,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0483c4
Latest release ID022882-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 23 2024 14:24:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2024award, contract022882-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022882-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-23T15:24:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104960",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022882-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC307847",
          "name": "DLA Piper UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "(i)  legal advice connected to the insurance element of the PFI contract; and\n(ii)  independent advisor connected to the June 2019 multi-party settlement described in reports attached to https://birmingham.cmis.uk.com/birmingham/Decisions/tabid/67/ctl/ViewCMIS_DecisionDetails/mid/391/Id/bbbf18ce-3356-472e-a3cc-1f66db979195/Default.aspx and representation at board level with BHL."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0989_2024-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Specialist external advocacy, legal advice and support relating to the Highway Maintenance and Management contract. Additional information: This is an award without prior publication due to the circumstances in paragraph b(ii) of Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations (2015) in that in the circumstances for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the Council (the unforeseen litigation), the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.\nContract duration is for the period of up to 24 months. Thereafter the services will be competitively re-procured.\nMore info can be found at https://birmingham.cmis.uk.com/birmingham/Decisions/tabid/67/ctl/ViewCMIS_DecisionDetails/mid/391/Id/bbbf18ce-3356-472e-a3cc-1f66db979195/Default.aspx",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services supporting Councils Highway Maintenance and Management contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Specialist external advocacy, legal advice and support relating to the Councils Highway Maintenance and Management contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award without prior publication due to the circumstances in paragraph b(ii) of Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations (2015) in that in the circumstances for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the Council (the unforeseen litigation connected to the DfT's late decision to withdraw PFI credits for the HMMPFI contract and the Council's decision to issue Judicial Review (JR) proceedings on 2 January 2024 ), the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.\nContract duration is for the period of up to 24 months. Thereafter the services will be competitively re-procured.\nMore info can be found at https://birmingham.cmis.uk.com/birmingham/Decisions/tabid/67/ctl/ViewCMIS_DecisionDetails/mid/391/Id/bbbf18ce-3356-472e-a3cc-1f66db979195/Default.aspx",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104960",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B47WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC307847",
      "name": "DLA Piper UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Aldersgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC307847",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DLA Piper UK LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119276",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "he High Courts of Justice London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022882-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022882-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2024 · 022882-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022882-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-23T15:24:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104960",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022882-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC307847",
          "name": "DLA Piper UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "(i)  legal advice connected to the insurance element of the PFI contract; and\n(ii)  independent advisor connected to the June 2019 multi-party settlement described in reports attached to https://birmingham.cmis.uk.com/birmingham/Decisions/tabid/67/ctl/ViewCMIS_DecisionDetails/mid/391/Id/bbbf18ce-3356-472e-a3cc-1f66db979195/Default.aspx and representation at board level with BHL."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0989_2024-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Specialist external advocacy, legal advice and support relating to the Highway Maintenance and Management contract. Additional information: This is an award without prior publication due to the circumstances in paragraph b(ii) of Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations (2015) in that in the circumstances for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the Council (the unforeseen litigation), the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.\nContract duration is for the period of up to 24 months. Thereafter the services will be competitively re-procured.\nMore info can be found at https://birmingham.cmis.uk.com/birmingham/Decisions/tabid/67/ctl/ViewCMIS_DecisionDetails/mid/391/Id/bbbf18ce-3356-472e-a3cc-1f66db979195/Default.aspx",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services supporting Councils Highway Maintenance and Management contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Specialist external advocacy, legal advice and support relating to the Councils Highway Maintenance and Management contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award without prior publication due to the circumstances in paragraph b(ii) of Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations (2015) in that in the circumstances for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the Council (the unforeseen litigation connected to the DfT's late decision to withdraw PFI credits for the HMMPFI contract and the Council's decision to issue Judicial Review (JR) proceedings on 2 January 2024 ), the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.\nContract duration is for the period of up to 24 months. Thereafter the services will be competitively re-procured.\nMore info can be found at https://birmingham.cmis.uk.com/birmingham/Decisions/tabid/67/ctl/ViewCMIS_DecisionDetails/mid/391/Id/bbbf18ce-3356-472e-a3cc-1f66db979195/Default.aspx",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104960",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B47WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC307847",
      "name": "DLA Piper UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Aldersgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC307847",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DLA Piper UK LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119276",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "he High Courts of Justice London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022882-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022882-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}