← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Legal Services (SBS10531)

Buyer: NHS Shared Business Services Limited →

BuyerNHS Shared Business Services Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£200,000,000
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) intends to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of Legal Services to be used by Approved Organisations for the following proposed Lots, which are under consideration during this preliminary market engagement: ▪ Lot 1: Governance, structure, transformation & public law ▪Lot 2: Healthcare & mental health ▪Lot 3: Employment ▪Lot 4: Procurement, commercial & contract ▪Lot 5: Property & construction ▪Lot 6: Technology & e-commerce, including IP & media law ▪Lot 7: Corporate finance, audit & insurance ▪Lot 8: Criminal ▪Lot 9: Legal recovery & collection ▪Lot 10: Counsel ▪Lot 11: Multi-disciplinary support

Delivery location

UK, GB · GG, GG · IM, IM · JE, JE

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 10 Nov 2027 to 9 Nov 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,1064 median · 32.1 average (2,029 of 6,106 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,268 of 6,106 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15241 median · 1,172.8 average (4 of 15 with a bid count)23 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,7464 median · 61.6 average (566 of 1,746 with a bid count)5.6 average (671 of 1,746 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1315 median · 69 average (4 of 131 with a bid count)10.5 average (4 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) is developing a fit-for-the-future framework to support the delivery of Legal Services across the NHS and wider public sector. To help define the scope and structure of the new framework, NHS SBS is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise with suppliers. The aim is to gather market insight, assess supplier capability, and test the relevance of proposed lots before finalising the Lot and commercial structure, Specification and launching a formal procurement process. The existing Legal Services framework is due to expire on 31/07/2027. This PME represents an important opportunity to shape the future of Legal Services procurement and ensure the framework aligns with the market capabilities, national priorities, local needs, and emerging innovation. The proposed lot structure under consideration includes the following: ▪ Lot 1: Governance, structure, transformation & public law ▪Lot 2: Healthcare & mental health ▪Lot 3: Employment ▪Lot 4: Procurement, commercial & contract ▪Lot 5: Property & construction ▪Lot 6: Technology & e-commerce, including IP & media law ▪Lot 7: Corporate finance, audit & insurance ▪Lot 8: Criminal ▪Lot 9: Legal recovery & collection ▪Lot 10: Counsel ▪Lot 11: Multi-disciplinary support PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE NHS SBS would like to obtain the markets views, suggestions, and proposals during this preliminary market engagement. All submissions will be treated confidentially. Please note, companies are not required to respond to all questions within the PMEQ. Companies wishing to participate in the preliminary market engagement should complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ) by 12pm on Friday 6th February 2026 via the following link: https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110001656?anId=ANONYMOUS POSSIBLE SUBSEQUENT ENGAGEMENT NHS SBS may host open virtual forums (such as webinars) to engage further with the market following analysis of PMEQ responses. Within the PMEQ, companies need to confirm whether they would like to participate in such further engagement, and if so, provide contact details for their nominated attendee. We are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be a significant weighting on this within the procurement documents. NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and social care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework. Our Approved Organisation list can be found on: https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/ The eSourcing system NHS SBS will use is SAP Ariba. Please note that to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a Framework if invited.engagement6 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff70
Latest release ID000354-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 14:28:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026planning000354-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000354-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T14:28:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05280446",
    "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBS10531",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-11-09T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-11-10T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "GG",
            "country": "GG",
            "countryName": "Guernsey"
          },
          {
            "region": "IM",
            "country": "IM",
            "countryName": "Isle of Man"
          },
          {
            "region": "JE",
            "country": "JE",
            "countryName": "Jersey"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services (SBS10531)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) intends to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of Legal Services to be used by Approved Organisations for the following proposed Lots, which are under consideration during this preliminary market engagement:\n▪ Lot 1: Governance, structure, transformation & public law\n▪Lot 2: Healthcare & mental health\n▪Lot 3: Employment\n▪Lot 4: Procurement, commercial & contract\n▪Lot 5: Property & construction\n▪Lot 6: Technology & e-commerce, including IP & media law\n▪Lot 7: Corporate finance, audit & insurance\n▪Lot 8: Criminal\n▪Lot 9: Legal recovery & collection\n▪Lot 10: Counsel\n▪Lot 11: Multi-disciplinary support",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05280446",
      "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Cherry Trees Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05280446",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nsbs.categorymanagementsourcing@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDVT-6171-VHCX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "000354-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000354-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-05T14:28:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) is developing a fit-for-the-future framework to support the delivery of Legal Services  across the NHS and wider public sector.\nTo help define the scope and structure of the new framework, NHS SBS is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise with suppliers. The aim is to gather market insight, assess supplier capability, and test the relevance of proposed lots before finalising the Lot and commercial structure, Specification and launching a formal procurement process.\nThe existing Legal Services framework is due to expire on 31/07/2027. This PME represents an important opportunity to shape the future of Legal Services procurement and ensure the framework aligns with the market capabilities, national priorities, local needs, and emerging innovation.\nThe proposed lot structure under consideration includes the following:\n                                                                                                                                                 ▪ Lot 1: Governance, structure, transformation & public law\n▪Lot 2: Healthcare & mental health\n▪Lot 3: Employment\n▪Lot 4: Procurement, commercial & contract\n▪Lot 5: Property & construction\n▪Lot 6: Technology & e-commerce, including IP & media law\n▪Lot 7: Corporate finance, audit & insurance\n▪Lot 8: Criminal\n▪Lot 9: Legal recovery & collection\n▪Lot 10: Counsel\n▪Lot 11: Multi-disciplinary support\nPRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE\nNHS SBS would like to obtain the markets views, suggestions, and proposals during this preliminary market engagement. All submissions will be treated confidentially. Please note, companies are not required to respond to all questions within the PMEQ.\nCompanies wishing to participate in the preliminary market engagement should complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ) by 12pm on Friday 6th February 2026 via the following link:\nhttps://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110001656?anId=ANONYMOUS\nPOSSIBLE SUBSEQUENT ENGAGEMENT \nNHS SBS may host open virtual forums (such as webinars) to engage further with the market following analysis of PMEQ responses. Within the PMEQ, companies need to confirm whether they would like to participate in such further engagement, and if so, provide contact details for their nominated attendee.\n                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      We are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be a significant weighting on this within the procurement documents.\nNHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and social care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework.\nOur Approved Organisation list can be found on:\nhttps://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/\nThe eSourcing system NHS SBS will use is SAP Ariba. Please note that to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a Framework if invited."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000354-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "000354-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T14:28:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05280446",
    "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBS10531",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-11-09T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-11-10T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "GG",
            "country": "GG",
            "countryName": "Guernsey"
          },
          {
            "region": "IM",
            "country": "IM",
            "countryName": "Isle of Man"
          },
          {
            "region": "JE",
            "country": "JE",
            "countryName": "Jersey"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services (SBS10531)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) intends to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of Legal Services to be used by Approved Organisations for the following proposed Lots, which are under consideration during this preliminary market engagement:\n▪ Lot 1: Governance, structure, transformation & public law\n▪Lot 2: Healthcare & mental health\n▪Lot 3: Employment\n▪Lot 4: Procurement, commercial & contract\n▪Lot 5: Property & construction\n▪Lot 6: Technology & e-commerce, including IP & media law\n▪Lot 7: Corporate finance, audit & insurance\n▪Lot 8: Criminal\n▪Lot 9: Legal recovery & collection\n▪Lot 10: Counsel\n▪Lot 11: Multi-disciplinary support",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05280446",
      "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Cherry Trees Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05280446",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nsbs.categorymanagementsourcing@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDVT-6171-VHCX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "000354-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000354-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-05T14:28:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) is developing a fit-for-the-future framework to support the delivery of Legal Services  across the NHS and wider public sector.\nTo help define the scope and structure of the new framework, NHS SBS is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise with suppliers. The aim is to gather market insight, assess supplier capability, and test the relevance of proposed lots before finalising the Lot and commercial structure, Specification and launching a formal procurement process.\nThe existing Legal Services framework is due to expire on 31/07/2027. This PME represents an important opportunity to shape the future of Legal Services procurement and ensure the framework aligns with the market capabilities, national priorities, local needs, and emerging innovation.\nThe proposed lot structure under consideration includes the following:\n                                                                                                                                                 ▪ Lot 1: Governance, structure, transformation & public law\n▪Lot 2: Healthcare & mental health\n▪Lot 3: Employment\n▪Lot 4: Procurement, commercial & contract\n▪Lot 5: Property & construction\n▪Lot 6: Technology & e-commerce, including IP & media law\n▪Lot 7: Corporate finance, audit & insurance\n▪Lot 8: Criminal\n▪Lot 9: Legal recovery & collection\n▪Lot 10: Counsel\n▪Lot 11: Multi-disciplinary support\nPRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE\nNHS SBS would like to obtain the markets views, suggestions, and proposals during this preliminary market engagement. All submissions will be treated confidentially. Please note, companies are not required to respond to all questions within the PMEQ.\nCompanies wishing to participate in the preliminary market engagement should complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ) by 12pm on Friday 6th February 2026 via the following link:\nhttps://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110001656?anId=ANONYMOUS\nPOSSIBLE SUBSEQUENT ENGAGEMENT \nNHS SBS may host open virtual forums (such as webinars) to engage further with the market following analysis of PMEQ responses. Within the PMEQ, companies need to confirm whether they would like to participate in such further engagement, and if so, provide contact details for their nominated attendee.\n                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      We are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be a significant weighting on this within the procurement documents.\nNHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and social care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework.\nOur Approved Organisation list can be found on:\nhttps://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/\nThe eSourcing system NHS SBS will use is SAP Ariba. Please note that to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a Framework if invited."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}