← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legal Services - Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme

Buyer: London Borough of Enfield →

BuyerLondon Borough of Enfield
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The service covers the provision of Legal Services to support Enfield Council with a Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service covers the provision of Legal Services to support Enfield Council with a Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme. This has been directly awarded under the Crown Commercial Services Public Sector Legal Services Framework, ref. RM6240. The Contract Duration is a 2 year fixed period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7910,0664 median · 32.1 average (4,079 of 10,066 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,560 of 10,066 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI8124 median · 28.4 average (331 of 812 with a bid count)3.3 average (378 of 812 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract compliantly directly awarded via Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6240: Provision of Public Sector Legal Services
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000246-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff32
Latest release ID000246-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 11:59:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026award, contract000246-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000246-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-05T11:59:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29400",
    "name": "London Borough of Enfield"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000246-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC317661",
          "name": "Womble Bond Dickinson (UK) LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8774",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service covers the provision of Legal Services to support Enfield Council with a Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme.\nThis has been directly awarded under the Crown Commercial Services Public Sector Legal Services Framework, ref. RM6240.\nThe Contract Duration is a 2 year fixed period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services - Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service covers the provision of Legal Services to support Enfield Council with a Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract compliantly directly awarded via Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6240: Provision of Public Sector Legal Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29400",
      "name": "London Borough of Enfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.enfield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.enfield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Enfield",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Support",
        "email": "procurement.support@enfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC317661",
      "name": "Womble Bond Dickinson (UK) LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 More London Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC317661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Womble Bond Dickinson (UK) LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2059",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000246-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000246-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000246-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000246-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-05T11:59:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29400",
    "name": "London Borough of Enfield"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000246-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC317661",
          "name": "Womble Bond Dickinson (UK) LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8774",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service covers the provision of Legal Services to support Enfield Council with a Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme.\nThis has been directly awarded under the Crown Commercial Services Public Sector Legal Services Framework, ref. RM6240.\nThe Contract Duration is a 2 year fixed period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services - Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service covers the provision of Legal Services to support Enfield Council with a Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract compliantly directly awarded via Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6240: Provision of Public Sector Legal Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29400",
      "name": "London Borough of Enfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.enfield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.enfield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Enfield",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Support",
        "email": "procurement.support@enfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC317661",
      "name": "Womble Bond Dickinson (UK) LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 More London Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC317661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Womble Bond Dickinson (UK) LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2059",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000246-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000246-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}