← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legal Services

Buyer: Beyond Housing Limited →

BuyerBeyond Housing Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This notice is for legal services under Lot 2 of the CHIC PCR15 Framework (procured under the Light Touch Regime) (REF: 2024/S 000-002160.). At this time we do not know the exact volume/value of the works under the Letter of Engagement due to the nature of the services and that they are demand driven. This notice is in relation to Legal Services specifically for Lot 2 instructions, predominantly Disrepair Claim legal services. Beyond Housing has signed a letter of engagement in March 2026 and there will be ongoing monitoring of spend and performance against this Letter of Engagement on an ongoing basis. Values entered in section 11.1.7 below are estimated.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services 66513000Legal services 79100000Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice is for legal services under Lot 2 of the CHIC PCR15 Framework (procured under the Light Touch Regime). At this time we do not know the exact volume/value of the works under the Letter of Engagement due to the nature of the services and that they are demand driven. This notice is in relation to Legal Services specifically for Lot 2 instructions, predominantly Disrepair Claim legal services. Beyond Housing has signed a letter of engagement in March 2026 and there will be ongoing monitoring of spend and performance against this Letter of Engagement on an ongoing basis.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services, Legal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services (66513000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,4563 median · 18.9 average (531 of 1,456 with a bid count)2.2 average (604 of 1,456 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC941 median · 15.9 average (35 of 94 with a bid count)2.2 average (38 of 94 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe framework provider REF: 2024/S 000-002160 has issued their own notices as part of the formation of the framework. this is for a call off against that framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Legal Services - CHIC Lot 2 - Disrepair

Statusactive
SupplierWard Hadaway

Contracts

Legal Services - CHIC Lot 2 - Disrepair

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0667f7
Latest release ID022148-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 09:37:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026award, contract022148-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022148-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 30000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 30000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T09:37:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007814",
    "name": "Beyond Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022148-2026-BH-2025-FW-057-1",
      "title": "Legal Services  - CHIC Lot 2 - Disrepair",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC430614",
          "name": "Ward Hadaway"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BH-2025-FW-057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Further awards can be made in accordance with the framework REF: 2024/S 000-002160chicltd."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This notice is for legal services under Lot 2 of the CHIC PCR15 Framework (procured under the Light Touch Regime). At this time we do not know the exact volume/value of the works under the Letter of Engagement due to the nature of the services and that they are demand driven. \nThis notice is in relation to Legal Services specifically for Lot 2 instructions, predominantly Disrepair Claim legal services. \nBeyond Housing has signed a letter of engagement in March 2026 and there will be ongoing monitoring of spend and performance against this Letter of Engagement on an ongoing basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Legal Services for Beyond Housing. Beyond Housing stock is located pre-dominantly in the North East, and in Yorkshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is for legal services under Lot 2 of the CHIC PCR15 Framework (procured under the Light Touch Regime) (REF: 2024/S 000-002160.). At this time we do not know the exact volume/value of the works under the Letter of Engagement due to the nature of the services and that they are demand driven. \nThis notice is in relation to Legal Services specifically for Lot 2 instructions, predominantly Disrepair Claim legal services. \nBeyond Housing has signed a letter of engagement in March 2026 and there will be ongoing monitoring of spend and performance against this Letter of Engagement on an ongoing basis. \nValues entered in section 11.1.7 below are estimated.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The framework provider REF: 2024/S 000-002160 has issued their own notices as part of the formation of the framework.  this is for a call off against that framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007814",
      "name": "Beyond Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Scarborough",
        "postalCode": "YO127BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.beyondhousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007814",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Beyond Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Robinson",
        "email": "procurement@beyondhousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC430614",
      "name": "Ward Hadaway",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC430614",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ward Hadaway"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022148-2026-BH-2025-FW-057-1",
      "title": "Legal Services  - CHIC Lot 2 - Disrepair",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022148-2026-BH-2025-FW-057-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice is in the interests of transparency that a letter of engagement is in place between Beyond Housing and Ward Hadaway for legal services under Lot 2 of the CHIC framework REF: 2024/S 000-002160",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022148-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022148-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 30000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 30000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T09:37:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007814",
    "name": "Beyond Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022148-2026-BH-2025-FW-057-1",
      "title": "Legal Services  - CHIC Lot 2 - Disrepair",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC430614",
          "name": "Ward Hadaway"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BH-2025-FW-057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Further awards can be made in accordance with the framework REF: 2024/S 000-002160chicltd."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This notice is for legal services under Lot 2 of the CHIC PCR15 Framework (procured under the Light Touch Regime). At this time we do not know the exact volume/value of the works under the Letter of Engagement due to the nature of the services and that they are demand driven. \nThis notice is in relation to Legal Services specifically for Lot 2 instructions, predominantly Disrepair Claim legal services. \nBeyond Housing has signed a letter of engagement in March 2026 and there will be ongoing monitoring of spend and performance against this Letter of Engagement on an ongoing basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Legal Services for Beyond Housing. Beyond Housing stock is located pre-dominantly in the North East, and in Yorkshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is for legal services under Lot 2 of the CHIC PCR15 Framework (procured under the Light Touch Regime) (REF: 2024/S 000-002160.). At this time we do not know the exact volume/value of the works under the Letter of Engagement due to the nature of the services and that they are demand driven. \nThis notice is in relation to Legal Services specifically for Lot 2 instructions, predominantly Disrepair Claim legal services. \nBeyond Housing has signed a letter of engagement in March 2026 and there will be ongoing monitoring of spend and performance against this Letter of Engagement on an ongoing basis. \nValues entered in section 11.1.7 below are estimated.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The framework provider REF: 2024/S 000-002160 has issued their own notices as part of the formation of the framework.  this is for a call off against that framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007814",
      "name": "Beyond Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Scarborough",
        "postalCode": "YO127BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.beyondhousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007814",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Beyond Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Robinson",
        "email": "procurement@beyondhousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC430614",
      "name": "Ward Hadaway",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC430614",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ward Hadaway"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022148-2026-BH-2025-FW-057-1",
      "title": "Legal Services  - CHIC Lot 2 - Disrepair",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022148-2026-BH-2025-FW-057-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice is in the interests of transparency that a letter of engagement is in place between Beyond Housing and Ward Hadaway for legal services under Lot 2 of the CHIC framework REF: 2024/S 000-002160",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}