← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legal Services - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (Wakefield Health and Care Partnership)

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

To provide legal advisory services for Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership.

Delivery location

UKE45

Categories

Legal advisory services 79111000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call off from framework: NHS SBS - Legal Services IMC/Legal/PMS OOH/2026 CRN: LSH_2026_464 || FRN: IMC/Legal/PMS OOH/2026<br/><br/>Contract Length: 22 June 2026 - 21 June 2029 (initial term of 2 years, with an option to extend for a further one 1 year (2 + 1 years) Additional information: NHS SBS - Legal Services IMC/Legal/PMS OOH/2026 CRN: LSH_2026_464 || FRN: IMC/Legal/PMS OOH/2026

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory services (79111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,4744 median · 31.2 average (2,230 of 6,474 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,492 of 6,474 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE453Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from a framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

064375-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£200,802

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c6c2
Latest release ID064375-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 15:12:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064375-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064375-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-08T16:12:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064375-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160368",
          "name": "Hill Dickinson LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C440718",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call off from framework: NHS SBS - Legal Services IMC/Legal/PMS OOH/2026 CRN: LSH_2026_464 || FRN: IMC/Legal/PMS OOH/2026<br/><br/>Contract Length: 22 June 2026 - 21 June 2029 (initial term of 2 years, with an option to extend for a further one 1 year (2 + 1 years) Additional information: NHS SBS - Legal Services IMC/Legal/PMS OOH/2026 CRN: LSH_2026_464 || FRN: IMC/Legal/PMS OOH/2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wakefield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (Wakefield Health and Care Partnership)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To provide legal advisory services for Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Pursey",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160368",
      "name": "Hill Dickinson LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No.1 St Paul�s Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC314079",
        "legalName": "Hill Dickinson LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hilldickinson.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1516008000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "royalcourtsofjustice.jc@gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064375-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200802,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064375-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Service has been procured via the SBS Framework. <br/><br/>Legal Services IMC/Legal/PMS OOH/2026 CRN: LSH_2026_464 || FRN: IMC/Legal/PMS OOH/2026",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064375-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064375-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-08T16:12:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064375-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160368",
          "name": "Hill Dickinson LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C440718",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call off from framework: NHS SBS - Legal Services IMC/Legal/PMS OOH/2026 CRN: LSH_2026_464 || FRN: IMC/Legal/PMS OOH/2026<br/><br/>Contract Length: 22 June 2026 - 21 June 2029 (initial term of 2 years, with an option to extend for a further one 1 year (2 + 1 years) Additional information: NHS SBS - Legal Services IMC/Legal/PMS OOH/2026 CRN: LSH_2026_464 || FRN: IMC/Legal/PMS OOH/2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wakefield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (Wakefield Health and Care Partnership)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To provide legal advisory services for Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Pursey",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160368",
      "name": "Hill Dickinson LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No.1 St Paul�s Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC314079",
        "legalName": "Hill Dickinson LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hilldickinson.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1516008000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "royalcourtsofjustice.jc@gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064375-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200802,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064375-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Service has been procured via the SBS Framework. <br/><br/>Legal Services IMC/Legal/PMS OOH/2026 CRN: LSH_2026_464 || FRN: IMC/Legal/PMS OOH/2026",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}