← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Legal Services Framework

Buyer: Places for People Group Limited →

BuyerPlaces for People Group Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£40,000,000
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

Replacement of current Legal Services panel for Places for People To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952112734

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 1 Apr 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3363 median · 3.6 average (7 of 336 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 336 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051c4a
Latest release ID024378-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 18:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning024378-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024378-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T19:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
    "name": "Places for People"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Replacement of current Legal Services panel for Places for People\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952112734",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
      "name": "Places for People",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024378-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024378-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T19:05:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 024378-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024378-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T19:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
    "name": "Places for People"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Replacement of current Legal Services panel for Places for People\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952112734",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
      "name": "Places for People",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024378-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024378-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T19:05:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}