Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
The contracting authority intends to undertake a procurement exercise for the provision of legal services. The services are expected to comprise a range of advisory and representation services to support the authority's statutory, regulatory, operational and commercial functions. The precise scope of services may include, but is not limited to, general and specialist legal advice, transactional support, dispute resolution, and related legal services across multiple areas of law. The authority is currently in the process of determining the detailed requirements, contracting structure and delivery model. This may include the establishment of one or more contracts, frameworks or panels, and may be divided into lots or otherwise structured as the authority considers appropriate. The estimated timing, scope, structure and value of the procurement remain subject to internal consideration and may change. This notice is issued for transparency and advance planning purposes only. It does not constitute a call for competition and does not commit the contracting authority to commence or complete any procurement process. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and will be the subject of a separate notice.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 3 average (5 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 408 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 408 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 408 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a38b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048763-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 12:29:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048763-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048763-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T13:29:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a38b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a38b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Services for Post Office",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracting authority intends to undertake a procurement exercise for the provision of legal services.\nThe services are expected to comprise a range of advisory and representation services to support the authority's statutory, regulatory, operational and commercial functions. The precise scope of services may include, but is not limited to, general and specialist legal advice, transactional support, dispute resolution, and related legal services across multiple areas of law.\nThe authority is currently in the process of determining the detailed requirements, contracting structure and delivery model. This may include the establishment of one or more contracts, frameworks or panels, and may be divided into lots or otherwise structured as the authority considers appropriate.\nThe estimated timing, scope, structure and value of the procurement remain subject to internal consideration and may change.\nThis notice is issued for transparency and advance planning purposes only. It does not constitute a call for competition and does not commit the contracting authority to commence or complete any procurement process. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and will be the subject of a separate notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:29:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048763-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T13:29:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a38b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a38b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Services for Post Office",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracting authority intends to undertake a procurement exercise for the provision of legal services.\nThe services are expected to comprise a range of advisory and representation services to support the authority's statutory, regulatory, operational and commercial functions. The precise scope of services may include, but is not limited to, general and specialist legal advice, transactional support, dispute resolution, and related legal services across multiple areas of law.\nThe authority is currently in the process of determining the detailed requirements, contracting structure and delivery model. This may include the establishment of one or more contracts, frameworks or panels, and may be divided into lots or otherwise structured as the authority considers appropriate.\nThe estimated timing, scope, structure and value of the procurement remain subject to internal consideration and may change.\nThis notice is issued for transparency and advance planning purposes only. It does not constitute a call for competition and does not commit the contracting authority to commence or complete any procurement process. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and will be the subject of a separate notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:29:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}