← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legal Services for Conveyancing - Property Acquisitions Programme

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

BuyerBirmingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Conveyancing services to support the property acquisition programme

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£170,100

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065e1b
Latest release ID017816-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 11:39:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026award, contract017816-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017816-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T11:39:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08058015",
          "name": "TALBOTS LAW LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P3454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services for Conveyancing - Property Acquisitions  Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Conveyancing services to support the property acquisition programme",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial & Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08058015",
      "name": "TALBOTS LAW LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stourbridge",
        "postalCode": "DY8 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Morgan House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.talbotslaw.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08058015",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "callumhaynes@talbotslaw.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDTD-1215-ZQZG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 204120
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017816-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017816-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:39:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 017816-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017816-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T11:39:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08058015",
          "name": "TALBOTS LAW LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P3454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services for Conveyancing - Property Acquisitions  Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Conveyancing services to support the property acquisition programme",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial & Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08058015",
      "name": "TALBOTS LAW LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stourbridge",
        "postalCode": "DY8 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Morgan House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.talbotslaw.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08058015",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "callumhaynes@talbotslaw.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDTD-1215-ZQZG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 204120
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017816-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017816-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:39:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}