← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legal Online Subscription - E-Publication Services & Software Solutions

Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria →

BuyerThe Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Commissioner through a single quote is directly procuring an online supply of electronic legal reference material including Westlaw, Lawtel and other publications on a 12-month subscription from 1st July 2026 to 30th June 2027 for use by Legal Services Department. The VAT rate is zero rated.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£37,975

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bf9b
Latest release ID060995-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 07:40:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026award, contract060995-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060995-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T08:40:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01679046",
          "name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf9b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Online Subscription - E-Publication Services & Software Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Commissioner through a single quote is directly procuring an online supply of electronic legal reference material  including Westlaw, Lawtel and other publications on a 12-month subscription from 1st July 2026 to 30th June 2027 for use by Legal Services Department. \nThe VAT rate is zero rated.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Carleton Hall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMH-2336-JBZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDept@cumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01679046",
      "name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Five Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tr.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01679046",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne.fowler@thomsonreuters.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGZB-9229-GXTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37975,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37975
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060995-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060995-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T08:40:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 060995-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060995-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T08:40:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01679046",
          "name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf9b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Online Subscription - E-Publication Services & Software Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Commissioner through a single quote is directly procuring an online supply of electronic legal reference material  including Westlaw, Lawtel and other publications on a 12-month subscription from 1st July 2026 to 30th June 2027 for use by Legal Services Department. \nThe VAT rate is zero rated.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Carleton Hall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMH-2336-JBZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDept@cumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01679046",
      "name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Five Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tr.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01679046",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne.fowler@thomsonreuters.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGZB-9229-GXTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37975,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37975
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060995-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060995-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T08:40:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}