Lot 1
No lot description published.
London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is undertaking early market engagement to inform potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to procure a modern, cloud-based legal case and matter management system for its Legal Services department. The Council wishes to hear from suitably experienced suppliers that can provide Software as a Service solutions capable of supporting local authority legal casework, document and email management, workflow management, time recording, reporting, secure access, implementation, data migration, training and ongoing support. The Council is exploring options for a supported cloud-based replacement that can meet the needs of a busy local authority legal service and support improved efficiency, reporting and resilience. This market engagement is intended to help the Council understand the current supplier market, available functionality, delivery models, indicative implementation timescales, migration considerations and support arrangements The indicative service commencement period is between October and November 2027, subject to approval, procurement timetable and implementation planning. This advert is for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, a tender opportunity or a commitment by the Council to procure any goods or services. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Council’s procurement rules and applicable procurement legislation, with steps taken to ensure transparency, equal treatment and non-discrimination. Suppliers wishing to participate should submit their expression of interest should do so by 14th August 2026 to edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk and also register on the Council’s e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and central digital platform Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps (HTML) - GOV.UK. where the tenders may be published
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Database-management system, System management software package, Storage management software package, System, storage and content management software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database-management system (48612000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,363 | 1 median · 8.7 average (2,329 of 6,363 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,717 of 6,363 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is undertaking early market engagement to inform potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to procure a modern, cloud-based legal case and matter management system for its Legal Services department. The Council wishes to hear from suitably experienced suppliers that can provide Software as a Service solutions capable of supporting local authority legal casework, document and email management, workflow management, time recording, reporting, secure access, implementation, data migration, training and ongoing support. The Council is exploring options for a supported cloud-based replacement that can meet the needs of a busy local authority legal service and support improved efficiency, reporting and resilience. This market engagement is intended to help the Council understand the current supplier market, available functionality, delivery models, indicative implementation timescales, migration considerations and support arrangements The indicative service commencement period is between October and November 2027, subject to approval, procurement timetable and implementation planning. This advert is for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, a tender opportunity or a commitment by the Council to procure any goods or services. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Council’s procurement rules and applicable procurement legislation, with steps taken to ensure transparency, equal treatment and non-discrimination. Suppliers wishing to participate should submit their expression of interest should do so by 14th August 2026 to edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk and also register on the Council’s e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and central digital platform Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps (HTML) - GOV.UK. where the tenders may be published | engagement | 14 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d4ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070979-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 21:42:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | planning | 070979-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070979-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T22:42:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4ad",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "48782000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage management software package"
},
{
"id": "72212780",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Case Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is undertaking early market engagement to inform potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to procure a modern, cloud-based legal case and matter management system for its Legal Services department. The Council wishes to hear from suitably experienced suppliers that can provide Software as a Service solutions capable of supporting local authority legal casework, document and email management, workflow management, time recording, reporting, secure access, implementation, data migration, training and ongoing support.\nThe Council is exploring options for a supported cloud-based replacement that can meet the needs of a busy local authority legal service and support improved efficiency, reporting and resilience.\nThis market engagement is intended to help the Council understand the current supplier market, available functionality, delivery models, indicative implementation timescales, migration considerations and support arrangements\nThe indicative service commencement period is between October and November 2027, subject to approval, procurement timetable and implementation planning.\nThis advert is for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, a tender opportunity or a commitment by the Council to procure any goods or services. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Council’s procurement rules and applicable procurement legislation, with steps taken to ensure transparency, equal treatment and non-discrimination.\nSuppliers wishing to participate should submit their expression of interest should do so by 14th August 2026 to edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk and also register on the Council’s e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and central digital platform Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps (HTML) - GOV.UK. where the tenders may be published",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T22:42:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is undertaking early market engagement to inform potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to procure a modern, cloud-based legal case and matter management system for its Legal Services department. The Council wishes to hear from suitably experienced suppliers that can provide Software as a Service solutions capable of supporting local authority legal casework, document and email management, workflow management, time recording, reporting, secure access, implementation, data migration, training and ongoing support.\nThe Council is exploring options for a supported cloud-based replacement that can meet the needs of a busy local authority legal service and support improved efficiency, reporting and resilience.\nThis market engagement is intended to help the Council understand the current supplier market, available functionality, delivery models, indicative implementation timescales, migration considerations and support arrangements\nThe indicative service commencement period is between October and November 2027, subject to approval, procurement timetable and implementation planning.\nThis advert is for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, a tender opportunity or a commitment by the Council to procure any goods or services. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Council’s procurement rules and applicable procurement legislation, with steps taken to ensure transparency, equal treatment and non-discrimination.\nSuppliers wishing to participate should submit their expression of interest should do so by 14th August 2026 to edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk and also register on the Council’s e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and central digital platform Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps (HTML) - GOV.UK. where the tenders may be published"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070979-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T22:42:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4ad",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "48782000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage management software package"
},
{
"id": "72212780",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Case Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is undertaking early market engagement to inform potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to procure a modern, cloud-based legal case and matter management system for its Legal Services department. The Council wishes to hear from suitably experienced suppliers that can provide Software as a Service solutions capable of supporting local authority legal casework, document and email management, workflow management, time recording, reporting, secure access, implementation, data migration, training and ongoing support.\nThe Council is exploring options for a supported cloud-based replacement that can meet the needs of a busy local authority legal service and support improved efficiency, reporting and resilience.\nThis market engagement is intended to help the Council understand the current supplier market, available functionality, delivery models, indicative implementation timescales, migration considerations and support arrangements\nThe indicative service commencement period is between October and November 2027, subject to approval, procurement timetable and implementation planning.\nThis advert is for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, a tender opportunity or a commitment by the Council to procure any goods or services. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Council’s procurement rules and applicable procurement legislation, with steps taken to ensure transparency, equal treatment and non-discrimination.\nSuppliers wishing to participate should submit their expression of interest should do so by 14th August 2026 to edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk and also register on the Council’s e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and central digital platform Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps (HTML) - GOV.UK. where the tenders may be published",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T22:42:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is undertaking early market engagement to inform potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to procure a modern, cloud-based legal case and matter management system for its Legal Services department. The Council wishes to hear from suitably experienced suppliers that can provide Software as a Service solutions capable of supporting local authority legal casework, document and email management, workflow management, time recording, reporting, secure access, implementation, data migration, training and ongoing support.\nThe Council is exploring options for a supported cloud-based replacement that can meet the needs of a busy local authority legal service and support improved efficiency, reporting and resilience.\nThis market engagement is intended to help the Council understand the current supplier market, available functionality, delivery models, indicative implementation timescales, migration considerations and support arrangements\nThe indicative service commencement period is between October and November 2027, subject to approval, procurement timetable and implementation planning.\nThis advert is for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, a tender opportunity or a commitment by the Council to procure any goods or services. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Council’s procurement rules and applicable procurement legislation, with steps taken to ensure transparency, equal treatment and non-discrimination.\nSuppliers wishing to participate should submit their expression of interest should do so by 14th August 2026 to edna.amolo@lbbd.gov.uk and also register on the Council’s e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and central digital platform Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps (HTML) - GOV.UK. where the tenders may be published"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}