← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Legal Advisory and Representation Services

Buyer: NHS Resolution →

BuyerNHS Resolution
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The NHS Resolution (the "Authority") would like to invite suitably qualified suppliers to attend a Market Engagement event related to the planned procurement for the provision of special legal services. The procurement will seek to appoint suppliers to a ‘Legal Panel’ who will support The Authority in managing claims in NHS Primary and Secondary settings. <br/>This event will enable potential suppliers to better understand the Authority, its requirements and be given the opportunity to provide feedback on the operating model and planned procurement process. Any future procurement process will be undertaken in line with the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015.<br/>Please see section “II.2.4 - Description of the procurement” for further information regarding this opportunity.<br/>Lot 1 – Clinical Liabilities: Legal advice and assistance arising out of potential, actual or alleged clinical liabilities of Members, Beneficiaries or others who are indemnified under a scheme or arrangement. <br/>Lot 1 – Non-Clinical Liabilities: Legal advice and assistance arising out of actual or alleged non-clinical liabilities of Members and/or practitioners, employees and workers of such bodies, Beneficiaries or others who are indemnified under a scheme or arrangement. <br/>Lot 2 – Regulatory, Health and Disciplinary Law: Legal advice and assistance in relation to all aspects of medical and healthcare legislation (as amended from time to time) and corresponding statutory responsibilities and powers of Beneficiaries and their carrying out thereof, including under the NHS legislation for England, Wales and Northern Ireland. There are no changes to the Lot 2 model. The pricing matrix will continue to use the rate card.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Legal advisory and representation services 79110000Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is responsible for administering a range of indemnity schemes to cover claims made against general practice and secondary healthcare providers who deliver NHS services in England; delivering expert advice and support on the management of concerns about the performance of doctors, dentists and pharmacists; resolving contracting disputes between primary care contractors and commissioners of primary care, operating independently and transparently; and using its unique perspective across the causes of claims, performance concerns and contracting disputes to provide insights back to the NHS to help to improve safety and manage risk<br/>Working with the legal panel the Authority case handlers investigate liability and quantum, respond to allegations and negotiate settlement where appropriate. As a consequence of the current contract coming to its natural end, the Authority are in the process of developing an operating model to make best use of legal advisors and how they work in collaboration with Authority teams. <br/>Of specific note, the estimated value for this project is subject to change and will be confirmed should the Authority issue a contract notice for this opportunity. <br/>Suppliers are therefore asked to register their interest in attending a Market Engagement session on 8th January 2025, by following the link in this PIN. Details of the event will be made available via a broadcast, in late December. The Link for registering your interest is https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. In the event suppliers are unable to attend the event the slides will made available by the via the same link provided in this notice.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal advisory and representation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory and representation services (79110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,8864 median · 30.2 average (5,410 of 12,886 with a bid count)3.1 average (6,039 of 12,886 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,5444 median · 56.8 average (1,411 of 3,544 with a bid count)4.9 average (1,657 of 3,544 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cca1
Latest release ID041406-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 23 2024 13:11:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2024planning041406-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041406-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-23T13:11:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cca1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130782",
    "name": "NHS Resolution"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C327435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority is responsible for administering a range of indemnity schemes to cover claims made against general practice and secondary healthcare providers who deliver NHS services in England;  delivering expert advice and support on the management of concerns about the performance of doctors, dentists and pharmacists; resolving contracting disputes between primary care contractors and commissioners of primary care, operating independently and transparently; and using its unique perspective across the causes of claims, performance concerns and contracting disputes to provide insights back to the NHS to help to improve safety and manage risk<br/>Working with the legal panel the Authority case handlers investigate liability and quantum, respond to allegations and negotiate settlement where appropriate. As a consequence of the current contract coming to its natural end, the Authority are in the process of developing an operating model to make best use of legal advisors and how they work in collaboration with Authority teams.  <br/>Of specific note, the estimated value for this project is subject to change and will be confirmed should the Authority issue a contract notice for this opportunity.  <br/>Suppliers are therefore asked to register their interest in attending a Market Engagement session on 8th January 2025, by following the link in this PIN. Details of the event will be made available via a broadcast, in late December. The Link for registering your interest is https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. In the event suppliers are unable to attend the event the slides will made available by the via the same link provided in this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Advisory and Representation Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Resolution (the \"Authority\") would like to invite suitably qualified suppliers to attend a Market Engagement event related to the planned procurement for the provision of special legal services. The procurement will seek to appoint suppliers to a ‘Legal Panel’ who will support The Authority in managing claims in NHS Primary and Secondary settings. <br/>This event will enable potential suppliers to better understand the Authority, its requirements and be given the opportunity to provide feedback on the operating model and planned procurement process. Any future procurement process will be undertaken in line with the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015.<br/>Please see section “II.2.4 - Description of the procurement” for further information regarding this opportunity.<br/>Lot 1 – Clinical Liabilities: Legal advice and assistance arising out of potential, actual or alleged clinical liabilities of Members, Beneficiaries or others who are indemnified under a scheme or arrangement. <br/>Lot 1 – Non-Clinical Liabilities: Legal advice and assistance arising out of actual or alleged non-clinical liabilities of Members and/or practitioners, employees and workers of such bodies, Beneficiaries or others who are indemnified under a scheme or arrangement. <br/>Lot 2 – Regulatory, Health and Disciplinary Law: Legal advice and assistance in relation to all aspects of medical and healthcare legislation (as amended from time to time) and corresponding statutory responsibilities and powers of Beneficiaries and their carrying out thereof, including under the NHS legislation for England, Wales and Northern Ireland. There are no changes to the Lot 2 model. The pricing matrix will continue to use the rate card.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130782",
      "name": "NHS Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor 10S Collonade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.resolution.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.resolution.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Warren Simms",
        "email": "warren.simms1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2024 · 041406-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "041406-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-23T13:11:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cca1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130782",
    "name": "NHS Resolution"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C327435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority is responsible for administering a range of indemnity schemes to cover claims made against general practice and secondary healthcare providers who deliver NHS services in England;  delivering expert advice and support on the management of concerns about the performance of doctors, dentists and pharmacists; resolving contracting disputes between primary care contractors and commissioners of primary care, operating independently and transparently; and using its unique perspective across the causes of claims, performance concerns and contracting disputes to provide insights back to the NHS to help to improve safety and manage risk<br/>Working with the legal panel the Authority case handlers investigate liability and quantum, respond to allegations and negotiate settlement where appropriate. As a consequence of the current contract coming to its natural end, the Authority are in the process of developing an operating model to make best use of legal advisors and how they work in collaboration with Authority teams.  <br/>Of specific note, the estimated value for this project is subject to change and will be confirmed should the Authority issue a contract notice for this opportunity.  <br/>Suppliers are therefore asked to register their interest in attending a Market Engagement session on 8th January 2025, by following the link in this PIN. Details of the event will be made available via a broadcast, in late December. The Link for registering your interest is https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. In the event suppliers are unable to attend the event the slides will made available by the via the same link provided in this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Advisory and Representation Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Resolution (the \"Authority\") would like to invite suitably qualified suppliers to attend a Market Engagement event related to the planned procurement for the provision of special legal services. The procurement will seek to appoint suppliers to a ‘Legal Panel’ who will support The Authority in managing claims in NHS Primary and Secondary settings. <br/>This event will enable potential suppliers to better understand the Authority, its requirements and be given the opportunity to provide feedback on the operating model and planned procurement process. Any future procurement process will be undertaken in line with the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015.<br/>Please see section “II.2.4 - Description of the procurement” for further information regarding this opportunity.<br/>Lot 1 – Clinical Liabilities: Legal advice and assistance arising out of potential, actual or alleged clinical liabilities of Members, Beneficiaries or others who are indemnified under a scheme or arrangement. <br/>Lot 1 – Non-Clinical Liabilities: Legal advice and assistance arising out of actual or alleged non-clinical liabilities of Members and/or practitioners, employees and workers of such bodies, Beneficiaries or others who are indemnified under a scheme or arrangement. <br/>Lot 2 – Regulatory, Health and Disciplinary Law: Legal advice and assistance in relation to all aspects of medical and healthcare legislation (as amended from time to time) and corresponding statutory responsibilities and powers of Beneficiaries and their carrying out thereof, including under the NHS legislation for England, Wales and Northern Ireland. There are no changes to the Lot 2 model. The pricing matrix will continue to use the rate card.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130782",
      "name": "NHS Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor 10S Collonade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.resolution.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.resolution.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Warren Simms",
        "email": "warren.simms1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}