Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: Merseytravel →
View official notice ↗Official source
Merseytravel and Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) wish to appoint a single law firm (or alternative business structure practice) to act as their principal external legal advisers in relation to rail matters. The appointed legal advisers will advise a variety of staff within LCRCA / Merseytravel including: Directors Place Directorate (Transport, Transport Infrastructure Programmes, Customer Delivery) Legal Team Finance Team Key focus areas include: Existing Operations Transition Arrangements Future Operations Future Operations Supporting Public Control Initial term: Three years. Optional Contract Extensions: 12 months, with the option to extend for a further 12 months.
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,355 | 4 median · 31.3 average (5,626 of 13,355 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,310 of 13,355 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 42 | 7 median · 11.6 average (13 of 42 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (14 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 596 | 3 median · 9.6 average (8 of 596 with a bid count) | 2 average (8 of 596 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e501 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077836-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 15:24:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077836-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-08T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | To participate in this tender, suppliers must either log into, or register on the Chest portal. Login here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login Register an account here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | tender | 077836-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077836-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T16:24:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e501",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5597104",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term: Three years. \nOptional Contract Extensions: 12 months, with the option to extend for a further 12 months.\nExtensions may be enacted subject to an ongoing review of operational need for the services."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The conditions of participation are detailed in the project via the Chest tendering portal."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Advisers for Rail Matters",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077836-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077836-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T16:24:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Merseytravel and Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) wish to appoint a single law firm (or alternative business structure practice) to act as their principal external legal advisers in relation to rail matters.\nThe appointed legal advisers will advise a variety of staff within LCRCA / Merseytravel including: \nDirectors \nPlace Directorate (Transport, Transport Infrastructure Programmes, Customer Delivery) \nLegal Team \nFinance Team \nKey focus areas include: \nExisting Operations \nTransition Arrangements \nFuture Operations\nFuture Operations Supporting Public Control \nInitial term: Three years. \nOptional Contract Extensions: 12 months, with the option to extend for a further 12 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To participate in this tender, suppliers must either log into, or register on the Chest portal.\nLogin here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login\nRegister an account here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077836-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T16:24:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e501",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5597104",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term: Three years. \nOptional Contract Extensions: 12 months, with the option to extend for a further 12 months.\nExtensions may be enacted subject to an ongoing review of operational need for the services."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The conditions of participation are detailed in the project via the Chest tendering portal."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Legal Advisers for Rail Matters",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077836-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077836-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T16:24:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Merseytravel and Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) wish to appoint a single law firm (or alternative business structure practice) to act as their principal external legal advisers in relation to rail matters.\nThe appointed legal advisers will advise a variety of staff within LCRCA / Merseytravel including: \nDirectors \nPlace Directorate (Transport, Transport Infrastructure Programmes, Customer Delivery) \nLegal Team \nFinance Team \nKey focus areas include: \nExisting Operations \nTransition Arrangements \nFuture Operations\nFuture Operations Supporting Public Control \nInitial term: Three years. \nOptional Contract Extensions: 12 months, with the option to extend for a further 12 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To participate in this tender, suppliers must either log into, or register on the Chest portal.\nLogin here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login\nRegister an account here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}