Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Participate on leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Leeds Local Plan (LLP) is a statutory development framework for the Leeds Metropolitan District, drawn up by the local planning authority. The LLP will set out what new development is planned to take Leeds City Council would like to commence a procurement process for an Economic Viability Study (EVS) to support its Local Plan. As the Plan progresses there is a need to undertake strategic viability testing as part of an EVS, in line with national planning guidance and requirements. The aim of the work is to produce a robust, up-to-date whole Plan Viability Assessment that meets the requirements of national policy and guidance. As the detail of planning policies emerges any policies which have a cost and therefore an impact on viability must be tested to inform a preferred suite of policies both at an individual and cumulative level to demonstrate the soundness of the plan.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Development of residential real estate, Development of non-residential real estate | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Development of residential real estate (70111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 765 | 3 median · 49.8 average (201 of 765 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (229 of 765 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b353 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055384-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 15:05:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055384-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-06T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html?_ncp=1760515780584.15560-1 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | tender | 055384-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055384-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T16:05:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b353",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EVS Leeds Local Plan",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "1.methodology and approach \n2. Team expertise and capability\n3. Cost and value\n4. Deliverables and presentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "All qualitified organisations are open to participate"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of residential real estate"
},
{
"id": "70112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leeds City Council - Economic Viability Study (EVS) Leeds Local Plan",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055384-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055384-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T16:05:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Local Plan (LLP) is a statutory development framework for the Leeds Metropolitan District, drawn up by the local planning authority. The LLP will set out what new development is planned to take Leeds City Council would like to commence a procurement process for an Economic Viability Study (EVS) to support its Local Plan. As the Plan progresses there is a need to undertake strategic viability testing as part of an EVS, in line with national planning guidance and requirements. The aim of the work is to produce a robust, up-to-date whole Plan Viability Assessment that meets the requirements of national policy and guidance. As the detail of planning policies emerges any policies which have a cost and therefore an impact on viability must be tested to inform a preferred suite of policies both at an individual and cumulative level to demonstrate the soundness of the plan.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html?_ncp=1760515780584.15560-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055384-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T16:05:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b353",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EVS Leeds Local Plan",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "1.methodology and approach \n2. Team expertise and capability\n3. Cost and value\n4. Deliverables and presentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "All qualitified organisations are open to participate"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of residential real estate"
},
{
"id": "70112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leeds City Council - Economic Viability Study (EVS) Leeds Local Plan",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055384-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055384-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T16:05:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Local Plan (LLP) is a statutory development framework for the Leeds Metropolitan District, drawn up by the local planning authority. The LLP will set out what new development is planned to take Leeds City Council would like to commence a procurement process for an Economic Viability Study (EVS) to support its Local Plan. As the Plan progresses there is a need to undertake strategic viability testing as part of an EVS, in line with national planning guidance and requirements. The aim of the work is to produce a robust, up-to-date whole Plan Viability Assessment that meets the requirements of national policy and guidance. As the detail of planning policies emerges any policies which have a cost and therefore an impact on viability must be tested to inform a preferred suite of policies both at an individual and cumulative level to demonstrate the soundness of the plan.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html?_ncp=1760515780584.15560-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}