← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LED Road Lighting Lanterns

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

BuyerLancashire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Supply and delivery of LED Road Lighting Lanterns

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

Road lights 34993000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply and delivery of LED Road Lighting Lanterns

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Compliance — Pass/Fail
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road lights (34993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer56.5 median · 10.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4173.5 median · 12.7 average (10 of 17 with a bid count)2.8 average (10 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010086-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,020,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a2f4
Latest release ID010086-2023
Latest release timestampThu Apr 06 2023 09:13:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Apr 2023award, contract010086-2023
6 Feb 2023tenderUpdate003539-2023
3 Feb 2023tender003498-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010086-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-06T10:13:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010086-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01095726",
          "name": "Urbis Schreder Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LCC10868",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and delivery of LED Road Lighting Lanterns",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LED Road Lighting Lanterns",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of LED Road Lighting Lanterns",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road lights"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/iSupplier/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CAS CAS",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725534966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01095726",
      "name": "Urbis Schreder Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01095726",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Urbis Schreder Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13782",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010086-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1020000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010086-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Apr 2023 · 010086-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010086-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-06T10:13:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010086-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01095726",
          "name": "Urbis Schreder Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LCC10868",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and delivery of LED Road Lighting Lanterns",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LED Road Lighting Lanterns",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of LED Road Lighting Lanterns",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road lights"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/iSupplier/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CAS CAS",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725534966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01095726",
      "name": "Urbis Schreder Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01095726",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Urbis Schreder Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13782",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010086-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1020000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010086-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Feb 2023 · 003539-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "003539-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-06T10:17:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LCC10786",
    "title": "LED Road Lighting Lanterns",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Reference Number of the procurement is LCC10868 (not LCC10786 as previously shown in Section II.1.1"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of LED Road Lighting Lanterns",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road lights"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/iSupplier/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CAS CAS",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725534966"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2023 · 003498-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003498-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-03T16:44:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LCC10786",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply and delivery of LED Road Lighting Lanterns",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LED Road Lighting Lanterns",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1020000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-07T10:15:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-07T10:15:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of LED Road Lighting Lanterns",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-07T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road lights"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/iSupplier/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/iSupplier/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/iSupplier/",
        "name": "CAS CAS",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725534966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3216",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}