Lot 1
Change areas in Lancaster Royal Infirmary from fluorescent to LED<br/><br/>Awarded under Lexica framework: LED lighting framework (Ref Q1308)
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust →
Change areas in Lancaster Royal Infirmary from fluorescent to LED<br/><br/>Awarded under Lexica framework: LED lighting framework (Ref Q1308)
UKD1
Change areas in Lancaster Royal Infirmary from fluorescent to LED<br/><br/>Awarded under Lexica framework: LED lighting framework (Ref Q1308)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD1 | 56 | 6.5 median · 95.6 average (28 of 56 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (29 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0656b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014610-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 10:05:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014610-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014610-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-18T10:05:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66301",
"name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014610-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174766",
"name": "Ecolite Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Change areas in Lancaster Royal Infirmary from fluorescent to LED<br/><br/>Awarded under Lexica framework: LED lighting framework (Ref Q1308)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lancaster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LED Lighting - Royal Lancaster Infirmary",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Change areas in Lancaster Royal Infirmary from fluorescent to LED<br/><br/>Awarded under Lexica framework: LED lighting framework (Ref Q1308)",
"classification": {
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Lexica’s LED lighting framework allows direct awards to be awarded to any supplier/provider.<br/><br/>University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust (the “Trust”) made the award based on Ecolite Ltd having an established track record of delivering LED lighting projects for NHS Trusts, which ensures continuity, quality, and compliance with healthcare standards such as HTM 06-02 and infection control requirements.<br/><br/>The proposed installation aligns with the requirement to spend allocated funds promptly. Additionally, Ecolite’s fixed cost is competitive and supported by projected annual energy savings of approximately 208,130 kWh, delivering long term operational cost reductions. Considering these factors - price, quality, proven service delivery, and compliance - the direct award represents the most economically advantageous option for the Trust.<br/><br/>This was funded by the Department of Energy Security and Net Zero for decarbonisation-related measures",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66301",
"name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 7RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Gardner",
"email": "matthew.gardner@mbht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1524519468"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174766",
"name": "Ecolite Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "le1 7ba",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 nelson street leicester"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ecolite Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7712343844"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014610-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 451441.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014610-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Change areas in Lancaster Royal Infirmary from fluorescent to LED<br/><br/>Awarded under Lexica framework: LED lighting framework (Ref Q1308)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014610-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-18T10:05:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66301",
"name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014610-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174766",
"name": "Ecolite Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0656b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Change areas in Lancaster Royal Infirmary from fluorescent to LED<br/><br/>Awarded under Lexica framework: LED lighting framework (Ref Q1308)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lancaster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LED Lighting - Royal Lancaster Infirmary",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Change areas in Lancaster Royal Infirmary from fluorescent to LED<br/><br/>Awarded under Lexica framework: LED lighting framework (Ref Q1308)",
"classification": {
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Lexica’s LED lighting framework allows direct awards to be awarded to any supplier/provider.<br/><br/>University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust (the “Trust”) made the award based on Ecolite Ltd having an established track record of delivering LED lighting projects for NHS Trusts, which ensures continuity, quality, and compliance with healthcare standards such as HTM 06-02 and infection control requirements.<br/><br/>The proposed installation aligns with the requirement to spend allocated funds promptly. Additionally, Ecolite’s fixed cost is competitive and supported by projected annual energy savings of approximately 208,130 kWh, delivering long term operational cost reductions. Considering these factors - price, quality, proven service delivery, and compliance - the direct award represents the most economically advantageous option for the Trust.<br/><br/>This was funded by the Department of Energy Security and Net Zero for decarbonisation-related measures",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66301",
"name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 7RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Gardner",
"email": "matthew.gardner@mbht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1524519468"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174766",
"name": "Ecolite Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "le1 7ba",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 nelson street leicester"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ecolite Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7712343844"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014610-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 451441.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014610-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Change areas in Lancaster Royal Infirmary from fluorescent to LED<br/><br/>Awarded under Lexica framework: LED lighting framework (Ref Q1308)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}