← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerTHE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The Vine Schools Trust includes 23 schools and this contract is to supply and fit LED Lighting to all locations.

Categories

Electricity 09310000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8374 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count)5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a733
Latest release ID005548-2023
Latest release timestampFri Feb 24 2023 13:23:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2023tenderUpdate005548-2023
21 Feb 2023tenderUpdate005215-2023
21 Feb 2023tenderUpdate005212-2023
21 Feb 2023tender005169-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005548-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-24T13:23:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a733",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08709542",
    "name": "THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a733",
    "title": "LED Lighting",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "description": "Change of closing date to 9th March 2023."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Vine Schools Trust includes 23 schools and this contract is to supply and fit LED Lighting to all locations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08709542",
      "name": "THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM11AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53A New Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vineschoolstrust.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08709542",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie McManus",
        "email": "debbie.mcmanus@dcvst.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7933377097"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
24 Feb 2023 · 005548-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005548-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-24T13:23:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a733",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08709542",
    "name": "THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a733",
    "title": "LED Lighting",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "description": "Change of closing date to 9th March 2023."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Vine Schools Trust includes 23 schools and this contract is to supply and fit LED Lighting to all locations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08709542",
      "name": "THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM11AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53A New Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vineschoolstrust.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08709542",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie McManus",
        "email": "debbie.mcmanus@dcvst.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7933377097"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2023 · 005215-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005215-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-21T16:03:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a733",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08709542",
    "name": "THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a733",
    "title": "LED Lighting",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Given the guidelines set out we have decided to accept additional interest in this tender for 30 days from 21st February 2023 (date of tender notice) after which time we will short list."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Vine Schools Trust includes 23 schools and this contract is to supply and fit LED Lighting to all locations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08709542",
      "name": "THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM11AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53A New Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vineschoolstrust.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08709542",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie McManus",
        "email": "debbie.mcmanus@dcvst.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7933377097"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2023 · 005212-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005212-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-21T15:49:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a733",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08709542",
    "name": "THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a733",
    "title": "LED Lighting",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Due to the very high level of interest in this tender we have now exceeded the required amount of suppliers and will no longer be accepting any further quotes."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Vine Schools Trust includes 23 schools and this contract is to supply and fit LED Lighting to all locations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08709542",
      "name": "THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM11AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53A New Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vineschoolstrust.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08709542",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie McManus",
        "email": "debbie.mcmanus@dcvst.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7933377097"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2023 · 005169-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "005169-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-21T12:30:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a733",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08709542",
    "name": "THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a733",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tenders are requested to purchase all equipment required including LED Lights, conduct an onsite visit at each school and provide full installation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LED Lighting",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-02T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-02T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Vine Schools Trust includes 23 schools and this contract is to supply and fit LED Lighting to all locations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-01"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08709542",
      "name": "THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM11AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53A New Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vineschoolstrust.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08709542",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.vineschoolstrust.co.uk",
        "name": "Debbie McManus",
        "email": "debbie.mcmanus@dcvst.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7933377097"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75795",
      "name": "The Vine Schools Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53A New Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Vine Schools Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}