← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Leatherhead Leisure Centre Solar Carports

Buyer: Mole Valley District Council →

BuyerMole Valley District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Works contract for the construction and installation of Solar Carports in the Car Park at Leatherhead Leisure Centre, Surrey. 8 week construction schedule required in late Autumn 2025. This contract has been awarded without competition in compliance with the Exemptions Protocol of the Contract Standing Orders & Procurement Code of Mole Valley District Council.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£136,119

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d2b9
Latest release ID067915-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 23 2025 14:56:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2025award, contract067915-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067915-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T15:56:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXW-3796-VTMW",
    "name": "Mole Valley District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05881628",
          "name": "JOJU LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leatherhead Leisure Centre Solar Carports",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works contract for the construction and installation of Solar Carports in the Car Park at Leatherhead Leisure Centre, Surrey. 8 week construction schedule required in late Autumn 2025.\nThis contract has been awarded without competition in compliance with the Exemptions Protocol of the Contract Standing Orders & Procurement Code of Mole Valley District Council.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXW-3796-VTMW",
      "name": "Mole Valley District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorking",
        "postalCode": "RH4 1SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pippbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXW-3796-VTMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@molevalley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05881628",
      "name": "JOJU LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW3 6BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summit House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jojusolar.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05881628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@joju.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWWJ-4136-CDNR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 136119,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 163342.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067915-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067915-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T15:56:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067915-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067915-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T15:56:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXW-3796-VTMW",
    "name": "Mole Valley District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05881628",
          "name": "JOJU LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leatherhead Leisure Centre Solar Carports",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works contract for the construction and installation of Solar Carports in the Car Park at Leatherhead Leisure Centre, Surrey. 8 week construction schedule required in late Autumn 2025.\nThis contract has been awarded without competition in compliance with the Exemptions Protocol of the Contract Standing Orders & Procurement Code of Mole Valley District Council.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXW-3796-VTMW",
      "name": "Mole Valley District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorking",
        "postalCode": "RH4 1SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pippbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXW-3796-VTMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@molevalley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05881628",
      "name": "JOJU LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW3 6BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summit House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jojusolar.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05881628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@joju.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWWJ-4136-CDNR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 136119,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 163342.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067915-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067915-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T15:56:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}