← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Leaseholder Service Charge Audit

Buyer: Anchor Hanover Group →

Participate on anchor.my.salesforce-sites.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerAnchor Hanover Group
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jan 2025
Value£180,000
Published18 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Anchor will require the following leaseholder service charge audits/services based on:-<br/><br/>- Preparing the service charge statement in accordance with Tech 03/11 Residential<br/>Service Charge Accounts published jointly by the professional accountancy bodies with ARMA and RICS;<br/>- Anchor will make available all relevant information and documentation in relation to<br/>which your procedures are to be performed including transaction list and trial balance spreadsheet for each home as well as relevant information requested upon sampling;<br/>- Maintaining proper accounting records in relation to the premises in respect of which a service charge statement is prepared;<br/>- Ensuring your compliance with the requirements of the Landlord and Tenant Acts<br/>1985 and 1987;<br/>- Safeguarding the assets relevant to the service charge statement and preventing<br/>and detecting fraud, error and non-compliance with law or regulations.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Financial auditing services 79212100

Lot details

Lot 1

Ensuring that all arithmetic on the service charge statements is correct. Your procedures will be performed in order to detect any mathematical errors in the calculations made by Anchor. <br/><br/>Agreeing all entries on the service charge statements to supporting working papers<br/>and income and expenditure data for the service charge period.<br/><br/>Agreeing a sample of expenditure declared in the statement of expenditure to<br/>invoices / other supporting documentation and evidence of payment to ensure that:<br/><br/>- expenditure is eligible under the Anchor Hanover Group’s agreement with their tenants<br/>- expenditure included in the certificate is defrayed in the correct service charge<br/>period; and<br/>- apportionments included in the certificate for admin costs and overheads are on<br/>a basis that is consistent with the Anchor Hanover Group’s internal systems<br/><br/>The above agreed procedures will be performed having regard to Tech 03/11 Residential<br/>Service Charge Accounts published jointly by the professional accountancy bodies with<br/>ARMA and RICS.<br/>Having performed the agreed procedures, you will report to Anchor in writing on your findings.

Statusactive
Value£180,000
Contract periodFrom 27 Jan 2025 to 27 Jan 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,7624 median · 30.3 average (5,343 of 12,762 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,969 of 12,762 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer33.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE41375 median · 4.4 average (7 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0403 median · 7 average (21 of 1,040 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 1,040 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b743
Latest release ID037177-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 18 2024 12:33:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-05
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-06T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://anchor.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2024tender037177-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037177-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T12:33:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b743",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115367",
    "name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8551",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 Months +12 Months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Ensuring that all arithmetic on the service charge statements is correct. Your procedures will be performed in order to detect any mathematical errors in the calculations made by Anchor. <br/><br/>Agreeing all entries on the service charge statements to supporting working papers<br/>and income and expenditure data for the service charge period.<br/><br/>Agreeing a sample of expenditure declared in the statement of expenditure to<br/>invoices / other supporting documentation and evidence of payment to ensure that:<br/><br/>-\texpenditure is eligible under the Anchor Hanover Group’s agreement with their tenants<br/>-\texpenditure included in the certificate is defrayed in the correct service charge<br/>period; and<br/>-\tapportionments included in the certificate for admin costs and overheads are on<br/>a basis that is consistent with the Anchor Hanover Group’s internal systems<br/><br/>The above agreed procedures will be performed having regard to Tech 03/11 Residential<br/>Service Charge Accounts published jointly by the professional accountancy bodies with<br/>ARMA and RICS.<br/>Having performed the agreed procedures, you will report to Anchor in writing on your findings.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-27T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bradford, Sites Across England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leaseholder Service Charge Audit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Anchor will require the following leaseholder service charge audits/services based on:-<br/><br/>-\tPreparing the service charge statement in accordance with Tech 03/11 Residential<br/>Service Charge Accounts published jointly by the professional accountancy bodies with ARMA and RICS;<br/>-\tAnchor will make available all relevant information and documentation in relation to<br/>which your procedures are to be performed including transaction list and trial balance spreadsheet for each home as well as relevant information requested upon sampling;<br/>-\tMaintaining proper accounting records in relation to the premises in respect of which a service charge statement is prepared;<br/>-\tEnsuring your compliance with the requirements of the Landlord and Tenant Acts<br/>1985 and 1987;<br/>-\tSafeguarding the assets relevant to the service charge statement and preventing<br/>and detecting fraud, error and non-compliance with law or regulations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-05"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://anchor.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://anchor.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115367",
      "name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Godwin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anchor.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.anchor.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7843",
        "legalName": "Anchor Hanover Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://anchor.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
        "name": "Sorour Salekroshani",
        "email": "sorour.salekroshani@anchor.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483149169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63328",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2024 · 037177-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037177-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T12:33:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b743",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115367",
    "name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8551",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 Months +12 Months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Ensuring that all arithmetic on the service charge statements is correct. Your procedures will be performed in order to detect any mathematical errors in the calculations made by Anchor. <br/><br/>Agreeing all entries on the service charge statements to supporting working papers<br/>and income and expenditure data for the service charge period.<br/><br/>Agreeing a sample of expenditure declared in the statement of expenditure to<br/>invoices / other supporting documentation and evidence of payment to ensure that:<br/><br/>-\texpenditure is eligible under the Anchor Hanover Group’s agreement with their tenants<br/>-\texpenditure included in the certificate is defrayed in the correct service charge<br/>period; and<br/>-\tapportionments included in the certificate for admin costs and overheads are on<br/>a basis that is consistent with the Anchor Hanover Group’s internal systems<br/><br/>The above agreed procedures will be performed having regard to Tech 03/11 Residential<br/>Service Charge Accounts published jointly by the professional accountancy bodies with<br/>ARMA and RICS.<br/>Having performed the agreed procedures, you will report to Anchor in writing on your findings.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-27T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bradford, Sites Across England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leaseholder Service Charge Audit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Anchor will require the following leaseholder service charge audits/services based on:-<br/><br/>-\tPreparing the service charge statement in accordance with Tech 03/11 Residential<br/>Service Charge Accounts published jointly by the professional accountancy bodies with ARMA and RICS;<br/>-\tAnchor will make available all relevant information and documentation in relation to<br/>which your procedures are to be performed including transaction list and trial balance spreadsheet for each home as well as relevant information requested upon sampling;<br/>-\tMaintaining proper accounting records in relation to the premises in respect of which a service charge statement is prepared;<br/>-\tEnsuring your compliance with the requirements of the Landlord and Tenant Acts<br/>1985 and 1987;<br/>-\tSafeguarding the assets relevant to the service charge statement and preventing<br/>and detecting fraud, error and non-compliance with law or regulations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-05"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://anchor.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://anchor.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115367",
      "name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Godwin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anchor.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.anchor.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7843",
        "legalName": "Anchor Hanover Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://anchor.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
        "name": "Sorour Salekroshani",
        "email": "sorour.salekroshani@anchor.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483149169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63328",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}