← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Leasehold Property Insurance

Buyer: London Borough of Ealing →

Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Ealing
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jan 2022
Value£6,000,000
Published13 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Leaseholder Property Insurance contract for a period of up to 6 years for residential properties including those sold under the Right to Buy Scheme (RTB), newbuild shared ownership, newbuild leasehold, and option to insure Broadway Living units

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Damage or loss insurance services 66515000Property insurance services 66515200Weather and financial loss insurance services 66515300Financial loss insurance services 66515410Liability insurance services 66516000Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Leaseholder Property Insurance

Leaseholder Property Insurance contract for a period of up to 6 years for residential properties including those sold under the Right to Buy Scheme (RTB), newbuild shared ownership, newbuild leasehold

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

Leasehold Property Insurance Broadway living

Leaseholder Property Insurance contract for a period of up to 6 years for broadway living units

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Damage or loss insurance services, Property insurance services, Weather and financial loss insurance services, Financial loss insurance services, Liability insurance servicesNot published
2Damage or loss insurance services, Property insurance services, Weather and financial loss insurance services, Financial loss insurance services, Liability insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Damage or loss insurance services (66515000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)17211.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 172 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 172 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03003e
Latest release ID030919-2021
Latest release timestampMon Dec 13 2021 10:56:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-14T09:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-14T09:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.londontenders.org/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2021tender030919-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030919-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-13T10:56:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03003e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7808",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN586638",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Leaseholder Property Insurance",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential extension 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Leaseholder Property Insurance contract for a period of up to 6 years for residential properties including those sold under the Right to Buy Scheme (RTB), newbuild shared ownership, newbuild leasehold",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Leasehold Property Insurance Broadway living",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential extension 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Leaseholder Property Insurance contract for a period of up to 6 years for broadway living units",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather and financial loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Liability insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather and financial loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Liability insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leasehold Property Insurance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-14T09:00:00Z",
      "description": "London Borough of Ealing Office"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-14T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Leaseholder Property Insurance contract for a period of up to 6 years for residential properties including those sold under the Right to Buy Scheme (RTB), newbuild shared ownership, newbuild leasehold, and option to insure Broadway Living units",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-14T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see the procurement documents found on the London Tenders Portal"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "List and brief description of conditions:\nPlease see procurement documents on the London Tenders Portal for detailed information"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "All Insurers must meet the Marsh minimum financial guidelines, being an interactive Standard and Poor’s (or equivalent) rating of A- or higher and the local currency equivalent of US$100 million in unencumbered policyholders’ surplus and / or approved by the Marsh Market Information Group. In the absence of an interactive Standard and Poors rating, companies with an interactive A.M. Best rating of A- or higher and the local currency equivalent of US$100 million in unencumbered policyholders’ surplus and / or approved by the Marsh Market Information Group. Otherwise their submission will be automatically rejected. Please note if the rating of the Insurer drops below the acceptable minimum standard during the life of the contract, the Contracting Authority can make alternative arrangements at their own discretion.\nThe Contacting Authority may obtain financial information through credit checks concerning the Bidders / Insurers. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request further financial information from the Tenderer after the submission deadline."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7808",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ealing",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Ealing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "name": "Mr Darren Sullivan",
        "email": "sullivand@ealing.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 28855374"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-307",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Dec 2021 · 030919-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "030919-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-13T10:56:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03003e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7808",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN586638",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Leaseholder Property Insurance",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential extension 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Leaseholder Property Insurance contract for a period of up to 6 years for residential properties including those sold under the Right to Buy Scheme (RTB), newbuild shared ownership, newbuild leasehold",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Leasehold Property Insurance Broadway living",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential extension 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Leaseholder Property Insurance contract for a period of up to 6 years for broadway living units",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather and financial loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Liability insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather and financial loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Liability insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leasehold Property Insurance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-14T09:00:00Z",
      "description": "London Borough of Ealing Office"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-14T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Leaseholder Property Insurance contract for a period of up to 6 years for residential properties including those sold under the Right to Buy Scheme (RTB), newbuild shared ownership, newbuild leasehold, and option to insure Broadway Living units",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-14T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see the procurement documents found on the London Tenders Portal"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "List and brief description of conditions:\nPlease see procurement documents on the London Tenders Portal for detailed information"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "All Insurers must meet the Marsh minimum financial guidelines, being an interactive Standard and Poor’s (or equivalent) rating of A- or higher and the local currency equivalent of US$100 million in unencumbered policyholders’ surplus and / or approved by the Marsh Market Information Group. In the absence of an interactive Standard and Poors rating, companies with an interactive A.M. Best rating of A- or higher and the local currency equivalent of US$100 million in unencumbered policyholders’ surplus and / or approved by the Marsh Market Information Group. Otherwise their submission will be automatically rejected. Please note if the rating of the Insurer drops below the acceptable minimum standard during the life of the contract, the Contracting Authority can make alternative arrangements at their own discretion.\nThe Contacting Authority may obtain financial information through credit checks concerning the Bidders / Insurers. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request further financial information from the Tenderer after the submission deadline."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7808",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ealing",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Ealing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "name": "Mr Darren Sullivan",
        "email": "sullivand@ealing.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 28855374"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-307",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}