Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Blackpool Borough Council →
Participate on blackpool.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Ground lease opportunity for the construction and operation of padel courts
UKD42, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Single-purpose sports facilities construction work, Sports facilities operation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Single-purpose sports facilities construction work (45212210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,648 | 4 median · 26 average (2,824 of 10,648 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,104 of 10,648 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD42 | 18 | 4 median · 6.1 average (12 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (12 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,117 | 8.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,117 with a bid count) | 3 average (5 of 1,117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064a70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011093-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 06 2026 15:42:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011093-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-28T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-21T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.blackpool.gov.uk/Business/Business-support-and-advice/Commercial-and-industrial-land-and-property/Land-and-property-available.aspx#property/1 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | tender | 011093-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011093-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T15:42:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Estimated term of 15 + 5 years but to be discussed with prospective suppliers."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Proposals will be assessed against the following criteria:\n- Quality and deliverability of the proposal\n- Community and social value\n- Financial and commercial offer\n- Relevant experience and track record\n- Sustainability and management arrangements"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2046-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lease Opportunity - Padel Courts, Blackpool Sports Centre, Stanley Park",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011093-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011093-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T15:42:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ground lease opportunity for the construction and operation of padel courts",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession",
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk/Business/Business-support-and-advice/Commercial-and-industrial-land-and-property/Land-and-property-available.aspx#property/1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011093-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T15:42:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Estimated term of 15 + 5 years but to be discussed with prospective suppliers."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Proposals will be assessed against the following criteria:\n- Quality and deliverability of the proposal\n- Community and social value\n- Financial and commercial offer\n- Relevant experience and track record\n- Sustainability and management arrangements"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2046-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lease Opportunity - Padel Courts, Blackpool Sports Centre, Stanley Park",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011093-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011093-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T15:42:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ground lease opportunity for the construction and operation of padel courts",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession",
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk/Business/Business-support-and-advice/Commercial-and-industrial-land-and-property/Land-and-property-available.aspx#property/1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}