Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shrewsbury Town Council →
Participate on shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Tenders are invited for Lease Hire Agreement of Three Side Loading Cage Vehicles as detailed in the specification. Shrewsbury Town Council have recently agreed to take on the Street Cleaning responsibilities within the parish boundary area; this will come in to effect from Wednesday 1st April 2026. Due to this increase in responsibility the requirement for the lease of these vehicles has arisen. It is essential that the vehicle can be delivered and is fully operational by 31st March 2026. Full Training to be given on delivery of the vehicle with certification of completion The Council would like to see the following options for the lease: • 1 Year Lease • 3 Year Lease - indicated contract value in Q below • 5 Year Lease All prices to be net, excluding VAT. Terms of discount allowed for prompt payment must be indicated.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motor vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,065 | 3 median · 21 average (633 of 2,065 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (697 of 2,065 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 97 | 3 median · 6.6 average (29 of 97 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (30 of 97 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 133 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 133 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060fd1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007159-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 27 2026 14:43:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007159-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-20T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-13T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Submission per tender documents |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | tender | 007159-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007159-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T14:43:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"name": "Shrewsbury Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "lease hire 3 x side loading cage vehicles",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The primary criteria is cost and meeting specification"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "lease hire 3 x side loading cage vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk/tenders/lease-hire-for-3-side-loading-cage-vehicles/",
"description": "Tender documents",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "007159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T14:43:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited for Lease Hire Agreement of Three Side Loading Cage Vehicles as detailed in the specification.\nShrewsbury Town Council have recently agreed to take on the Street Cleaning responsibilities within the parish boundary area; this will come in to effect from Wednesday 1st April 2026. Due to this increase in responsibility the requirement for the lease of these vehicles has arisen. It is essential that the vehicle can be delivered and is fully operational by 31st March 2026. Full Training to be given on delivery of the vehicle with certification of completion\nThe Council would like to see the following options for the lease:\n•\t1 Year Lease \n•\t3 Year Lease - indicated contract value in Q below\n•\t5 Year Lease \nAll prices to be net, excluding VAT.\nTerms of discount allowed for prompt payment must be indicated.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission per tender documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"name": "Shrewsbury Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY1 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Livesey House, 7 St John's Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007159-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T14:43:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"name": "Shrewsbury Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "lease hire 3 x side loading cage vehicles",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The primary criteria is cost and meeting specification"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "lease hire 3 x side loading cage vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk/tenders/lease-hire-for-3-side-loading-cage-vehicles/",
"description": "Tender documents",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "007159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T14:43:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited for Lease Hire Agreement of Three Side Loading Cage Vehicles as detailed in the specification.\nShrewsbury Town Council have recently agreed to take on the Street Cleaning responsibilities within the parish boundary area; this will come in to effect from Wednesday 1st April 2026. Due to this increase in responsibility the requirement for the lease of these vehicles has arisen. It is essential that the vehicle can be delivered and is fully operational by 31st March 2026. Full Training to be given on delivery of the vehicle with certification of completion\nThe Council would like to see the following options for the lease:\n•\t1 Year Lease \n•\t3 Year Lease - indicated contract value in Q below\n•\t5 Year Lease \nAll prices to be net, excluding VAT.\nTerms of discount allowed for prompt payment must be indicated.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission per tender documents",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"name": "Shrewsbury Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY1 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Livesey House, 7 St John's Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}