← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

lease hire 1 x compact sweeper

Buyer: Shrewsbury Town Council →

Participate on shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerShrewsbury Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Feb 2026
Value£120,000
Published27 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Tenders are invited for Lease Hire Agreement of one Compact Road Sweeper as detailed in the specification. Shrewsbury Town Council has recently agreed to take on the Street Cleaning responsibilities within the parish boundary area; this will come in to effect from Wednesday 1st April 2026. Due to this increase in responsibility the requirement for the lease of this vehicle has arisen. It is essential that the vehicle can be delivered and is fully operational by 31st March 2026. Full Training to be given on delivery of the vehicle with certification of completion. The Council would like to see the following options for the lease: • 1 Year Lease • 3 Year Lease - value indicated in Q below • 5 Year Lease All prices to be net, excluding VAT. Please provide any case studies for the vehicle and any references of local current operators. Terms of discount allowed for prompt payment must be indicated.

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

Motor vehicles 34100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£120,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Motor vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,5162 median · 13.8 average (375 of 1,516 with a bid count)3.2 average (416 of 1,516 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG811 median · 4.3 average (23 of 81 with a bid count)1.3 average (24 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1161 median · 1 average (1 of 116 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 116 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060fd8
Latest release ID007170-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 27 2026 14:50:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007170-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-20T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-13T13:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPer tender documents
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2026tender007170-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T14:50:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQB-4363-VZPN",
    "name": "Shrewsbury Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "lease hire 1 x compact sweeper",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The primary criteria is cost and meeting specification"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "lease hire 1 x compact sweeper",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk/tenders/lease-hire-agreement-for-the-supply-of-one-compact-sweeper/",
        "description": "Tender document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "007170-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007170-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-27T14:50:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for Lease Hire Agreement of one Compact Road Sweeper as detailed in the specification.\nShrewsbury Town Council has recently agreed to take on the Street Cleaning responsibilities within the parish boundary area; this will come in to effect from Wednesday 1st April 2026. Due to this increase in responsibility the requirement for the lease of this vehicle has arisen. It is essential that the vehicle can be delivered and is fully operational by 31st March 2026. Full Training to be given on delivery of the vehicle with certification of completion.\nThe Council would like to see the following options for the lease:\n•\t1 Year Lease\n•\t3 Year Lease - value indicated in Q below\n•\t5 Year Lease \nAll prices to be net, excluding VAT.\nPlease provide any case studies for the vehicle and any references of local current operators. \nTerms of discount allowed for prompt payment must be indicated.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Per tender documents",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQB-4363-VZPN",
      "name": "Shrewsbury Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY1 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Livesey House, 7 St John's Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQB-4363-VZPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 007170-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "007170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T14:50:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQB-4363-VZPN",
    "name": "Shrewsbury Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "lease hire 1 x compact sweeper",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The primary criteria is cost and meeting specification"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "lease hire 1 x compact sweeper",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk/tenders/lease-hire-agreement-for-the-supply-of-one-compact-sweeper/",
        "description": "Tender document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "007170-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007170-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-27T14:50:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for Lease Hire Agreement of one Compact Road Sweeper as detailed in the specification.\nShrewsbury Town Council has recently agreed to take on the Street Cleaning responsibilities within the parish boundary area; this will come in to effect from Wednesday 1st April 2026. Due to this increase in responsibility the requirement for the lease of this vehicle has arisen. It is essential that the vehicle can be delivered and is fully operational by 31st March 2026. Full Training to be given on delivery of the vehicle with certification of completion.\nThe Council would like to see the following options for the lease:\n•\t1 Year Lease\n•\t3 Year Lease - value indicated in Q below\n•\t5 Year Lease \nAll prices to be net, excluding VAT.\nPlease provide any case studies for the vehicle and any references of local current operators. \nTerms of discount allowed for prompt payment must be indicated.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Per tender documents",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQB-4363-VZPN",
      "name": "Shrewsbury Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY1 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Livesey House, 7 St John's Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQB-4363-VZPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}