← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning Opportunities Services

Buyer: North East Scotland College →

BuyerNorth East Scotland College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Award of contract to deliver approximately 56,000 learner hours of activity annually across the Aberdeen City and Shire region. The arrangement is for the delivery of education and training programmes which are typically aimed at hard to reach, disadvantaged, homeless and/or at-risk individuals. The personal development programmes will help those individuals to find positive outcomes including access to mainstream College provision and /or employment

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of contract to deliver approximately 56,000 learner hours of activity annually across the Aberdeen City and Shire region. The arrangement is for the delivery of education and training programmes which are typically aimed at hard to reach, disadvantaged, homeless and/or at-risk individuals. The personal development programmes will help those individuals to find positive outcomes including access to mainstream College provision and /or employment. Additional information: Two possible 12-month extension periods

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer174 median · 74 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50213 median · 9.5 average (12 of 21 with a bid count)2.3 average (12 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021776-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£945,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0459ec
Latest release ID021776-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 16 2024 10:22:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2024award, contract021776-2024
15 May 2024tender015494-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021776-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-16T11:22:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11060",
    "name": "North East Scotland College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766792"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021776-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118565",
          "name": "Aberdeen Foyer"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NESCOL-LOPPS-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Award of contract to deliver approximately 56,000 learner hours of activity annually across the Aberdeen City and Shire region. The arrangement is for the delivery of education and training programmes which are typically aimed at hard to reach, disadvantaged, homeless and/or at-risk individuals. The personal development programmes will help those individuals to find positive outcomes including access to mainstream College provision and /or employment. Additional information: Two possible 12-month extension periods"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Opportunities Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "www.legislation.gov.uk/ssi/2015/446/contents"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of contract to deliver approximately 56,000 learner hours of activity annually across the Aberdeen City and Shire region. The arrangement is for the delivery of education and training programmes which are typically aimed at hard to reach, disadvantaged, homeless and/or at-risk individuals. The personal development programmes will help those individuals to find positive outcomes including access to mainstream College provision and /or employment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11060",
      "name": "North East Scotland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB25 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aberdeen City Campus, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nescol.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00442",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Scotland College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Davidson",
        "email": "procurement@nescol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003305550"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118565",
      "name": "Aberdeen Foyer",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB12 3LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir Ian Wood House, Hareness Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Foyer"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1224373879"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11065",
      "name": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1224657200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021776-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 945000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021776-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:772527)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2024 · 021776-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021776-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-16T11:22:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11060",
    "name": "North East Scotland College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766792"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021776-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118565",
          "name": "Aberdeen Foyer"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NESCOL-LOPPS-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Award of contract to deliver approximately 56,000 learner hours of activity annually across the Aberdeen City and Shire region. The arrangement is for the delivery of education and training programmes which are typically aimed at hard to reach, disadvantaged, homeless and/or at-risk individuals. The personal development programmes will help those individuals to find positive outcomes including access to mainstream College provision and /or employment. Additional information: Two possible 12-month extension periods"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Opportunities Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "www.legislation.gov.uk/ssi/2015/446/contents"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of contract to deliver approximately 56,000 learner hours of activity annually across the Aberdeen City and Shire region. The arrangement is for the delivery of education and training programmes which are typically aimed at hard to reach, disadvantaged, homeless and/or at-risk individuals. The personal development programmes will help those individuals to find positive outcomes including access to mainstream College provision and /or employment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11060",
      "name": "North East Scotland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB25 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aberdeen City Campus, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nescol.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00442",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Scotland College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Davidson",
        "email": "procurement@nescol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003305550"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118565",
      "name": "Aberdeen Foyer",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB12 3LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir Ian Wood House, Hareness Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Foyer"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1224373879"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11065",
      "name": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1224657200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021776-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 945000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021776-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:772527)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2024 · 015494-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015494-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-15T16:45:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11060",
    "name": "North East Scotland College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766792"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NESCOL-LOPPS-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 945000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The College is seeking a partner with which it can deliver approximately 56,000 learner hours of activity annually across the Aberdeen City and Shire region. The arrangement is for the delivery of education and training programmes which are typically aimed at hard to reach, disadvantaged, homeless and/or at-risk individuals. The personal development programmes will help those individuals to find positive outcomes including access to mainstream College provision and /or employment. Additional information: Two possible 12-month extension periods",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Opportunities Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 945000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "www.legislation.gov.uk/ssi/2015/446/contents"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The College is seeking a partner with which it can deliver approximately 56,000 learner hours of activity annually across the Aberdeen City and Shire region. The arrangement is for the delivery of education and training programmes which are typically aimed at hard to reach, disadvantaged, homeless and/or at-risk individuals. The personal development programmes will help those individuals to find positive outcomes including access to mainstream College provision and /or employment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As specified in the Invitation to Tender Document",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "As specified in the Invitation to Tender Document",
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11060",
      "name": "North East Scotland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB25 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aberdeen City Campus, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nescol.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00442",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Scotland College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Mark Davidson",
        "email": "procurement@nescol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003305550"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11065",
      "name": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1224657200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=766792.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:766792)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=766792",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}