Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cambridgeshire County Council is seeking to procure a Learning Management System (LMS) with integrated event booking functionality to replace separate legacy systems currently used across the organisation. This initiative is driven by the need to modernise our learning infrastructure, streamline operations, and improve the user experience for internal staff, external professionals, and members of the public. The Council wishes to introduce an LMS that supports a wide range of learning formats, including eLearning, digital classrooms, and in-person training. It should offer robust reporting capabilities to meet governance requirements and provide evidence to support inspection frameworks including Ofsted and CQC. Additionally, the system must accommodate a diverse user base, including approximately 4,800 employees, 8,000 external professionals, and over 10,000 citizens and residents, with flexible licensing and payment processing options.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059e01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005745-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 13:03:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005745-2026 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | tender | 058051-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005745-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-22T13:03:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 405969,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 487162.8
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential for two contract extensions of 12 months, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "005745-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005745-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T13:03:26Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03898047",
"name": "CDSM INTERACTIVE SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN790954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Learning Management System with Integrated Events Booking",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire County Council is seeking to procure a Learning Management System (LMS) with integrated event booking functionality to replace separate legacy systems currently used across the organisation. This initiative is driven by the need to modernise our learning infrastructure, streamline operations, and improve the user experience for internal staff, external professionals, and members of the public.\nThe Council wishes to introduce an LMS that supports a wide range of learning formats, including eLearning, digital classrooms, and in-person training. It should offer robust reporting capabilities to meet governance requirements and provide evidence to support inspection frameworks including Ofsted and CQC.\nAdditionally, the system must accommodate a diverse user base, including approximately 4,800 employees, 8,000 external professionals, and over 10,000 citizens and residents, with flexible licensing and payment processing options.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Chris Nunn",
"email": "chris.nunn@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03898047",
"name": "CDSM INTERACTIVE SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor The Warehouse Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thinqi.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03898047",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nick.davies@cdsm.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLR-7827-MTCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005745-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-22T13:03:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 405969,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 487162.8
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential for two contract extensions of 12 months, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "005745-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005745-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T13:03:26Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03898047",
"name": "CDSM INTERACTIVE SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN790954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Learning Management System with Integrated Events Booking",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire County Council is seeking to procure a Learning Management System (LMS) with integrated event booking functionality to replace separate legacy systems currently used across the organisation. This initiative is driven by the need to modernise our learning infrastructure, streamline operations, and improve the user experience for internal staff, external professionals, and members of the public.\nThe Council wishes to introduce an LMS that supports a wide range of learning formats, including eLearning, digital classrooms, and in-person training. It should offer robust reporting capabilities to meet governance requirements and provide evidence to support inspection frameworks including Ofsted and CQC.\nAdditionally, the system must accommodate a diverse user base, including approximately 4,800 employees, 8,000 external professionals, and over 10,000 citizens and residents, with flexible licensing and payment processing options.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Chris Nunn",
"email": "chris.nunn@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03898047",
"name": "CDSM INTERACTIVE SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor The Warehouse Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thinqi.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03898047",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nick.davies@cdsm.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLR-7827-MTCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058051-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T11:34:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 381000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 457200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two extensions periods of 12 months duration each ."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Supplier Demonstration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Management System with Integrated Events Booking",
"value": {
"amount": 381000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 457200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=f7b59e1c-9194-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058051-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058051-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T11:34:01+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Bidders who pass the Conditions of Participation and achieve the minimum quality threshold of 60% of available Quality marks will be invited to demonstrate their proposed Learning Management System solution, and proceed to price evaluation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire County Council is seeking to procure a Learning Management System (LMS) with integrated event booking functionality to replace separate legacy systems currently used across the organisation. This initiative is driven by the need to modernise our learning infrastructure, streamline operations, and improve the user experience for internal staff, external professionals, and members of the public.\nThe Council wishes to introduce an LMS that supports a wide range of learning formats, including eLearning, digital classrooms, and in-person training. It should offer robust reporting capabilities to meet governance requirements and provide evidence to support inspection frameworks including Ofsted and CQC.\nAdditionally, the system must accommodate a diverse user base, including approximately 4,800 employees, 8,000 external professionals, and over 10,000 citizens and residents, with flexible licensing and payment processing options.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=f7b59e1c-9194-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall, Emery Crescent, Enterprise Campus, Alconbury Weald"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Nunn",
"email": "chris.nunn@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement was carried out prior to the commencement of the PA2023 regulations. This was advertised on Contracts Finder: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/46877c2d-354c-4789-80d5-716da71f6f2f"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}