Lot 1
University staff learning platform to ensure compliance to policies and procedures.
Award criteria
price
Learning management software for University staff
UKJ4
University staff learning platform to ensure compliance to policies and procedures.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,948 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,333 of 3,948 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,538 of 3,948 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 15 | 1 median · 2 average (8 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ada6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052864-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 13:25:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052864-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T14:25:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ada6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052864-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05178209",
"name": "Think Learning c/o Totara Learning Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ada6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "University staff learning platform to ensure compliance to policies and procedures.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Learning management software for University staff",
"classification": {
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract was awarded via the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT11QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Anselm"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.canterbury.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04793659",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05178209",
"name": "Think Learning c/o Totara Learning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05178209",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Think Learning c/o Totara Learning Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182721",
"name": "Canterbury Christ Church University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Anselm"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury Christ Church University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052864-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 68109.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052864-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T14:25:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ada6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052864-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05178209",
"name": "Think Learning c/o Totara Learning Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ada6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "University staff learning platform to ensure compliance to policies and procedures.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Learning management software for University staff",
"classification": {
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract was awarded via the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT11QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Anselm"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.canterbury.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04793659",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05178209",
"name": "Think Learning c/o Totara Learning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05178209",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Think Learning c/o Totara Learning Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182721",
"name": "Canterbury Christ Church University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Anselm"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury Christ Church University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052864-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 68109.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052864-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}