← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning Management System

Buyer: Kirklees Council →

BuyerKirklees Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The supply of a fully hosted and supported Learning Management System solution for an initial operational period of 3 years (plus implementation). The contract will continue for up to a further 12 years with annual break clauses in place after the initial 3-year period.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply of a fully hosted and supported Learning Management System solution for an initial operational period of 3 years (plus implementation). The contract will continue for up to a further 12 years with annual break clauses in place after the initial 3-year period. Additional information: This procurement was conducted via an open procedure and a previous notice 2021/S 000-024293 dated 30 September 2021 to advertise the opportunity was published via the e-sender https://www.yortender.co.uk (https://www.yortender.co.uk). There is no option to link the original notice to this award notice without going via the original e-sender which is no longer accessible.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2821 median · 5.9 average (115 of 282 with a bid count)1.7 average (130 of 282 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement was conducted via an open procedure and a previous notice 2021/S 000-024293 dated 30 September 2021 to advertise the opportunity was published via the e-sender https://www.yortender.co.uk (https://www.yortender.co.uk). There is no option to link the original notice to this award notice without going via the original e-sender which is no longer accessible.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006692-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£1,506,034

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0320be
Latest release ID006692-2022
Latest release timestampFri Mar 11 2022 12:03:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2022award, contract006692-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006692-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-11T12:03:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0320be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13828",
    "name": "Kirklees Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006692-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46617",
          "name": "eLearning WMB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCIT-145",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply of a fully hosted and supported Learning Management\nSystem solution for an initial operational period of 3 years (plus implementation). The\ncontract will continue for up to a further 12 years with annual break clauses in place after the\ninitial 3-year period. Additional information: This procurement was conducted via an open procedure and a previous notice\n 2021/S 000-024293 dated 30 September 2021 to advertise the opportunity was\npublished via the e-sender https://www.yortender.co.uk (https://www.yortender.co.uk).\nThere is no option to link the original notice to this award notice without going via\nthe original e-sender which is no longer accessible.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of a fully hosted and supported Learning Management\nSystem solution for an initial operational period of 3 years (plus implementation). The\ncontract will continue for up to a further 12 years with annual break clauses in place after the\ninitial 3-year period.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (Notices of decisions to award a contract or conclude a framework),Regulation 87 (Standstill periods) and Chapter 6 (Applications to Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102), the contracting authority will incorporate a minimum ten (10) calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the Contract is communicated to economic operators. This period allows any unsuccessful economic operator(s) to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the award of the Contract to the successful economic operators. Such additional information should be requested from the address at Sections I.1 and I.3 of this Notice above. If an appeal regarding the award of the Contract has not been successfully resolved, then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be started within thirty (30) days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or sought to have grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limited for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so, but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than three (3) months after that date. Where the Contract has not been awarded, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages. If however the Contract has been awarded, the Court may only award damages or, where the contract award procedures have not been followed correctly, declare the Contract to be ineffective.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was conducted via an open procedure and a previous notice\n 2021/S 000-024293 dated 30 September 2021 to advertise the opportunity was\npublished via the e-sender https://www.yortender.co.uk (https://www.yortender.co.uk).\nThere is no option to link the original notice to this award notice without going via\nthe original e-sender which is no longer accessible.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13828",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "HD59AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverbank Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46617",
      "name": "eLearning WMB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "eLearning WMB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2041",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "n/a",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006692-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1506034,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006692-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is an open procurement and a previous notice 2021/S 000-024293 dated 30 September 2021 to advertise the opportunity was published via the e-sender\nhttps://www.yortender.co.uk (https://www.yortender.co.uk)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2022 · 006692-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006692-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-11T12:03:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0320be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13828",
    "name": "Kirklees Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006692-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46617",
          "name": "eLearning WMB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCIT-145",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply of a fully hosted and supported Learning Management\nSystem solution for an initial operational period of 3 years (plus implementation). The\ncontract will continue for up to a further 12 years with annual break clauses in place after the\ninitial 3-year period. Additional information: This procurement was conducted via an open procedure and a previous notice\n 2021/S 000-024293 dated 30 September 2021 to advertise the opportunity was\npublished via the e-sender https://www.yortender.co.uk (https://www.yortender.co.uk).\nThere is no option to link the original notice to this award notice without going via\nthe original e-sender which is no longer accessible.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of a fully hosted and supported Learning Management\nSystem solution for an initial operational period of 3 years (plus implementation). The\ncontract will continue for up to a further 12 years with annual break clauses in place after the\ninitial 3-year period.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (Notices of decisions to award a contract or conclude a framework),Regulation 87 (Standstill periods) and Chapter 6 (Applications to Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102), the contracting authority will incorporate a minimum ten (10) calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the Contract is communicated to economic operators. This period allows any unsuccessful economic operator(s) to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the award of the Contract to the successful economic operators. Such additional information should be requested from the address at Sections I.1 and I.3 of this Notice above. If an appeal regarding the award of the Contract has not been successfully resolved, then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be started within thirty (30) days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or sought to have grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limited for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so, but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than three (3) months after that date. Where the Contract has not been awarded, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages. If however the Contract has been awarded, the Court may only award damages or, where the contract award procedures have not been followed correctly, declare the Contract to be ineffective.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was conducted via an open procedure and a previous notice\n 2021/S 000-024293 dated 30 September 2021 to advertise the opportunity was\npublished via the e-sender https://www.yortender.co.uk (https://www.yortender.co.uk).\nThere is no option to link the original notice to this award notice without going via\nthe original e-sender which is no longer accessible.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13828",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "HD59AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverbank Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46617",
      "name": "eLearning WMB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "eLearning WMB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2041",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "n/a",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006692-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1506034,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006692-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is an open procurement and a previous notice 2021/S 000-024293 dated 30 September 2021 to advertise the opportunity was published via the e-sender\nhttps://www.yortender.co.uk (https://www.yortender.co.uk)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}