Lot 1
No lot description published.
The CGT Catapult Learning and Development (L&D) and Human Resources (HR) function currently uses a centralised online system which offers a combined Learning Management System (LMS), a Performance Management System (PMS) to support employee learning and development and a complementary talent management tool for talent management and succession planning. The CGT Catapult Skills team is externally facing and uses a separate LMS to deliver industry relevant training content to customers that is hosted directly on the LMS, and to sign-post relevant training from our third-party partners, which directs users onto external websites (currently known as the Life Sciences Learner Hub (LSLH)). Following the end of a period of Government (Innovate UK) funding provided in relation to the Life Sciences Learner Hub (amongst other skills initiatives, access for users is transitioning to a commercial model with the use of paid memberships. The Skills team also delivers commercial training in-person at our Skills and Training Laboratories and are planning to design digital training which will be monetised and hosted on the LMS. The contract with our current LMS and PMS provider for internal employees is due to end on 9th December 2025. We intend to terminate the contract with our current LMS provider for external customers in October 2025. We are therefore looking to award a 3+1+1 contract for a replacement provider of an LMS (both for internal use and to host the external solution, the LSLH) and a PMS with a complementary talent management solution to our preferred supplier before 18th August 2025.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05983e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059657-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 11:39:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059657-2025 |
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055659-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059657-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T12:39:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05983e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07964711",
"name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160479",
"name": "ACCESS UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05983e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Learning Management System (LMS) and Performance Management System (PMS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The CGT Catapult Learning and Development (L&D) and Human Resources (HR) function currently uses a centralised online system which offers a combined Learning Management System (LMS), a Performance Management System (PMS) to support employee learning and development and a complementary talent management tool for talent management and succession planning.\nThe CGT Catapult Skills team is externally facing and uses a separate LMS to deliver industry relevant training content to customers that is hosted directly on the LMS, and to sign-post relevant training from our third-party partners, which directs users onto external websites (currently known as the Life Sciences Learner Hub (LSLH)). Following the end of a period of Government (Innovate UK) funding provided in relation to the Life Sciences Learner Hub (amongst other skills initiatives, access for users is transitioning to a commercial model with the use of paid memberships. The Skills team also delivers commercial training in-person at our Skills and Training Laboratories and are planning to design digital training which will be monetised and hosted on the LMS.\nThe contract with our current LMS and PMS provider for internal employees is due to end on 9th December 2025. We intend to terminate the contract with our current LMS provider for external customers in October 2025. We are therefore looking to award a 3+1+1 contract for a replacement provider of an LMS (both for internal use and to host the external solution, the LSLH) and a PMS with a complementary talent management solution to our preferred supplier before 18th August 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07964711",
"name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12th Floor Tower Wing B"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964711",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNLN-8116-PBCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160479",
"name": "ACCESS UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Access Group Access UK Limited Loughborough University Campus The Armstrong Building 10 Oakwood Drive Loughborough LE11 3QF"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katherine.millward@theaccessgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three year contract with possibility to extend for two more years (3+1+1)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059657-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059657-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T12:39:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059657-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T12:39:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05983e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07964711",
"name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160479",
"name": "ACCESS UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05983e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Learning Management System (LMS) and Performance Management System (PMS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The CGT Catapult Learning and Development (L&D) and Human Resources (HR) function currently uses a centralised online system which offers a combined Learning Management System (LMS), a Performance Management System (PMS) to support employee learning and development and a complementary talent management tool for talent management and succession planning.\nThe CGT Catapult Skills team is externally facing and uses a separate LMS to deliver industry relevant training content to customers that is hosted directly on the LMS, and to sign-post relevant training from our third-party partners, which directs users onto external websites (currently known as the Life Sciences Learner Hub (LSLH)). Following the end of a period of Government (Innovate UK) funding provided in relation to the Life Sciences Learner Hub (amongst other skills initiatives, access for users is transitioning to a commercial model with the use of paid memberships. The Skills team also delivers commercial training in-person at our Skills and Training Laboratories and are planning to design digital training which will be monetised and hosted on the LMS.\nThe contract with our current LMS and PMS provider for internal employees is due to end on 9th December 2025. We intend to terminate the contract with our current LMS provider for external customers in October 2025. We are therefore looking to award a 3+1+1 contract for a replacement provider of an LMS (both for internal use and to host the external solution, the LSLH) and a PMS with a complementary talent management solution to our preferred supplier before 18th August 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07964711",
"name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12th Floor Tower Wing B"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964711",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNLN-8116-PBCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160479",
"name": "ACCESS UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Access Group Access UK Limited Loughborough University Campus The Armstrong Building 10 Oakwood Drive Loughborough LE11 3QF"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katherine.millward@theaccessgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three year contract with possibility to extend for two more years (3+1+1)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059657-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059657-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T12:39:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055659-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-11T09:49:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05983e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07964711",
"name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three year contract with possibility to extend for two more years (3+1+1)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055659-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055659-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T09:49:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160479",
"name": "ACCESS UK LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05983e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Learning Management System (LMS) and Performance Management System (PMS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The CGT Catapult Learning and Development (L&D) and Human Resources (HR) function currently uses a centralised online system which offers a combined Learning Management System (LMS), a Performance Management System (PMS) to support employee learning and development and a complementary talent management tool for talent management and succession planning. \nThe CGT Catapult Skills team is externally facing and uses a separate LMS to deliver industry relevant training content to customers that is hosted directly on the LMS, and to sign-post relevant training from our third-party partners, which directs users onto external websites (currently known as the Life Sciences Learner Hub (LSLH)). Following the end of a period of Government (Innovate UK) funding provided in relation to the Life Sciences Learner Hub (amongst other skills initiatives, access for users is transitioning to a commercial model with the use of paid memberships. The Skills team also delivers commercial training in-person at our Skills and Training Laboratories and are planning to design digital training which will be monetised and hosted on the LMS. \nThe contract with our current LMS and PMS provider for internal employees is due to end on 9th December 2025. We intend to terminate the contract with our current LMS provider for external customers in October 2025. We are therefore looking to award a 3+1+1 contract for a replacement provider of an LMS (both for internal use and to host the external solution, the LSLH) and a PMS with a complementary talent management solution to our preferred supplier before 18th August 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07964711",
"name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12th Floor Tower Wing B"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964711",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNLN-8116-PBCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160479",
"name": "ACCESS UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Access Group Access UK Limited Loughborough University Campus The Armstrong Building 10 Oakwood Drive Loughborough LE11 3QF"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katherine.millward@theaccessgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}