← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Learning In Harmony Trust - Building Cleaning Services

Buyer: Learning In Harmony Trust →

BuyerLearning In Harmony Trust
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Learning In Harmony Trust requires a single provider of Building Cleaning Services. The contract start date is 1st April 2025.

Delivery location

UKH31

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

Learning In Harmony Trust requires a single provider of Building Cleaning Services of 5 of it's schools. The contract is for an initial 3 year period commencing 1st April 2025, ending 31st March 2028 with the option of 2 x 12 month extension periods until 31st March 2030.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Notice is cancelled — 100.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3186 median · 6.8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)2.5 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Learning In Harmony Trust - Building Cleaning Services

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049730
Latest release ID002745-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 27 2025 15:57:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2025award, contract002745-2025
2 Sept 2024tender027917-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002745-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-27T15:57:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123180",
    "name": "Learning In Harmony Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002745-2025-CA14532-1",
      "title": "Learning In Harmony Trust - Building Cleaning Services",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14532 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Learning In Harmony Trust requires a single provider of Building Cleaning Services of 5 of it's schools. The contract is for an initial 3 year period commencing 1st April 2025, ending 31st March 2028 with the option of 2 x 12 month extension periods until 31st March 2030.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Notice is cancelled",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southend-on-Sea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning In Harmony Trust - Building Cleaning Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Learning In Harmony Trust requires a single provider of Building Cleaning Services. The contract start date is 1st April 2025.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123180",
      "name": "Learning In Harmony Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E6 1NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hartley Primary School, Hartley Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lihtrust.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lihtrust.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Learning In Harmony Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "w.whitehorn@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7503643397"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69501",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.whittle@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7834518948"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jan 2025 · 002745-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002745-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-27T15:57:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123180",
    "name": "Learning In Harmony Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002745-2025-CA14532-1",
      "title": "Learning In Harmony Trust - Building Cleaning Services",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14532 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Learning In Harmony Trust requires a single provider of Building Cleaning Services of 5 of it's schools. The contract is for an initial 3 year period commencing 1st April 2025, ending 31st March 2028 with the option of 2 x 12 month extension periods until 31st March 2030.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Notice is cancelled",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southend-on-Sea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning In Harmony Trust - Building Cleaning Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Learning In Harmony Trust requires a single provider of Building Cleaning Services. The contract start date is 1st April 2025.",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123180",
      "name": "Learning In Harmony Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E6 1NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hartley Primary School, Hartley Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lihtrust.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lihtrust.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Learning In Harmony Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "w.whitehorn@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7503643397"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69501",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.whittle@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7834518948"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Sept 2024 · 027917-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "027917-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-02T13:26:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123180",
    "name": "Learning In Harmony Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14532 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Learning In Harmony Trust requires a single provider of Building Cleaning Services of 5 of it's schools. The contract is for an initial 3 year period commencing 1st April 2025, ending 31st March 2028 with the option of 2 x 12 month extension periods until 31st March 2030.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "We expect a large amount of competition for this tender"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southend-on-Sea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning In Harmony Trust - Building Cleaning Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Learning In Harmony Trust requires a single provider of Building Cleaning Services. The contract start date is 1st April 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the tender documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Assets must be equal to or more than liabilities. Minimum Insurance Levels: £10m PL, £10m EL, & £2m PL",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As stated in the tender documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123180",
      "name": "Learning In Harmony Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E6 1NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hartley Primary School, Hartley Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lihtrust.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lihtrust.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Learning In Harmony Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "w.whitehorn@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7503643397"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69501",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.whittle@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7834518948"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}