Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →
The complex needs day service provides activities for those with profound and/or multiple disabilities. Learning disability day services enable service users to gain skills and integrate with the community; they also play a key role in providing respite to family carers. The service is based at Astley Day Centre in Bromley. The property is owned by the London Borough of Bromley and is leased to the provider whilst they provide the service. The complex needs day service provides day activities for up to 50 people per day. The people who access the service may require support with hoisting and personal care, have multiple disabilities and/or display behaviours that challenge services. The service also supports service users to access the community with regular activities offsite. This is a Pipeline Notice for information only. NOT A LIVE TENDER. All dates and values are estimated and subject to change.
UKI6, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI6 | 42 | 4 median · 9.1 average (15 of 42 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (18 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 858 | 4 median · 264.1 average (17 of 858 with a bid count) | 5 average (17 of 858 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£6,433,128 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £9,888,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051ccc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024537-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 09:14:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,888,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 024537-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024537-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T10:14:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ccc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ccc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Disability Complex Needs Day Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9888000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The complex needs day service provides activities for those with profound and/or multiple disabilities. Learning disability day services enable service users to gain skills and integrate with\nthe community; they also play a key role in providing respite to family carers. The service is based at Astley Day Centre in Bromley. The property is owned by the London\nBorough of Bromley and is leased to the provider whilst they provide the service. The complex needs day service provides day activities for up to 50 people per day. The people\nwho access the service may require support with hoisting and personal care, have multiple disabilities and/or display behaviours that challenge services. The service also supports service users to access the community with regular activities offsite.\nThis is a Pipeline Notice for information only. NOT A LIVE TENDER. All dates and values are estimated and subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024537-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024537-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:14:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024537-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T10:14:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ccc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ccc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Disability Complex Needs Day Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9888000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The complex needs day service provides activities for those with profound and/or multiple disabilities. Learning disability day services enable service users to gain skills and integrate with\nthe community; they also play a key role in providing respite to family carers. The service is based at Astley Day Centre in Bromley. The property is owned by the London\nBorough of Bromley and is leased to the provider whilst they provide the service. The complex needs day service provides day activities for up to 50 people per day. The people\nwho access the service may require support with hoisting and personal care, have multiple disabilities and/or display behaviours that challenge services. The service also supports service users to access the community with regular activities offsite.\nThis is a Pipeline Notice for information only. NOT A LIVE TENDER. All dates and values are estimated and subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024537-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024537-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:14:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}