Lot 1
Provision of Day Care, Respite and Crisis Care and Supported Living services to adults with learning disabilities within Leeds.
Buyer: Leeds City Council - PACS →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKE42
Provision of Day Care, Respite and Crisis Care and Supported Living services to adults with learning disabilities within Leeds.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 30 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 30 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (17 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 132 | 2 median · 19.3 average (56 of 132 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (83 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029e2a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005817-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 22 2021 19:00:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Mar 2021 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 005817-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005817-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-03-22T19:00:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:072968-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005817-2021-9TZL-RMT61W-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9731",
"name": "Aspire Services (Leeds) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9TZL-RMT61W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of Day Care, Respite and Crisis Care and Supported Living services to adults with learning disabilities within Leeds.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Disability Community Support Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Bailey",
"email": "Tony.bailey@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133785822"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9731",
"name": "Aspire Services (Leeds) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS12 4PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Wortley Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aspire Services (Leeds) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005817-2021-9TZL-RMT61W-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 164794960,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005817-2021-9TZL-RMT61W-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: In making this variation the above conditions of Regulation 72 (1b) (i) & (ii) are deemed to be satisfied for the following reasons:\n(i)\tWould cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority; \n(ii)\tThe additional period is to cover the uncertainty of the market and to allow time to undertake a future procurement exercise for respite provision;\n(iii)\tThe request to increase the price to vary the contract period is less than 50% of the value of the original contract. The additional funding does not change the overall nature of the contract and;\n(iv)\tService users have the right to choose who provides these care and support services to them, and they have chosen Aspire. Therefore, at this moment in time, and until procurement options have been pursued, there are no alternative options but to continue with Aspire.",
"description": "The modification of contracts is governed under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 at regulation 72. This considers the extent to which a contract may be modified before it should be considered so substantially changed as to necessitate a new contract. It also requires the consideration of the effect of cumulative variations therefore, this needs to be considered in taking this decision.\nThe provisions of Regulation 72 (1b) (i) & (ii) provide an exception \"where all of the following conditions are fulfilled:-\nRegulation 72 (1) Contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in any of the following cases:-\n(b) for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor -\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement; and\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005817-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-03-22T19:00:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:072968-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005817-2021-9TZL-RMT61W-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9731",
"name": "Aspire Services (Leeds) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9TZL-RMT61W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of Day Care, Respite and Crisis Care and Supported Living services to adults with learning disabilities within Leeds.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Disability Community Support Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Bailey",
"email": "Tony.bailey@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133785822"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9731",
"name": "Aspire Services (Leeds) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS12 4PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Wortley Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aspire Services (Leeds) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005817-2021-9TZL-RMT61W-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 164794960,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005817-2021-9TZL-RMT61W-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: In making this variation the above conditions of Regulation 72 (1b) (i) & (ii) are deemed to be satisfied for the following reasons:\n(i)\tWould cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority; \n(ii)\tThe additional period is to cover the uncertainty of the market and to allow time to undertake a future procurement exercise for respite provision;\n(iii)\tThe request to increase the price to vary the contract period is less than 50% of the value of the original contract. The additional funding does not change the overall nature of the contract and;\n(iv)\tService users have the right to choose who provides these care and support services to them, and they have chosen Aspire. Therefore, at this moment in time, and until procurement options have been pursued, there are no alternative options but to continue with Aspire.",
"description": "The modification of contracts is governed under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 at regulation 72. This considers the extent to which a contract may be modified before it should be considered so substantially changed as to necessitate a new contract. It also requires the consideration of the effect of cumulative variations therefore, this needs to be considered in taking this decision.\nThe provisions of Regulation 72 (1b) (i) & (ii) provide an exception \"where all of the following conditions are fulfilled:-\nRegulation 72 (1) Contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in any of the following cases:-\n(b) for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor -\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement; and\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}