← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Learning Disability Accommodation Framework (ROSE)

Buyer: London Borough of Wandsworth →

BuyerLondon Borough of Wandsworth
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2023

What is being bought

London Boroughs of Richmond and Wandsworth (the "Councils") intend to set up a framework agreement for the provision of Residential, Outreach, Supported Living and Emergency (ROSE) Accommodation-based services across Richmond and Wandsworth. The framework agreement will have four (4) Lots covering the services above. The framework agreement will commence from 1st September 2023. The total value of the framework is estimated to be £15.66m per annum with a total contract value of £125,308,336 inclusive of mini-competition opportunities over 8 years. Please see tender pack for further details.

Categories

Social services 85320000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social services (85320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer243.5 median · 4.5 average (6 of 24 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b803
Latest release ID012885-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 05 2023 09:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2023tenderUpdate012885-2023
1 Apr 2023tender009563-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012885-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-05T10:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b803",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1497",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT2271",
    "title": "Learning Disability Accommodation Framework (ROSE)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Social-services./U8D7892D76\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Social-services./U8D7892D76</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U8D7892D76\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U8D7892D76</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202354-PRO-22799619",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate.",
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "London Boroughs of Richmond and Wandsworth (the \"Councils\") intend to set up a framework agreement for the provision of Residential, Outreach, Supported Living and Emergency (ROSE) Accommodation-based services across Richmond and Wandsworth. The framework agreement will have four (4) Lots covering the services above. The framework agreement will commence from 1st September 2023. The total value of the framework is estimated to be £15.66m per annum with a total contract value of £125,308,336 inclusive of mini-competition opportunities over 8 years. Please see tender pack for further details.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1497",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wandsworth.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louisa Balfe",
        "email": "louisa.balfe@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088917655"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 May 2023 · 012885-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "012885-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-05T10:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b803",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1497",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT2271",
    "title": "Learning Disability Accommodation Framework (ROSE)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Social-services./U8D7892D76\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Social-services./U8D7892D76</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U8D7892D76\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U8D7892D76</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202354-PRO-22799619",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate.",
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "London Boroughs of Richmond and Wandsworth (the \"Councils\") intend to set up a framework agreement for the provision of Residential, Outreach, Supported Living and Emergency (ROSE) Accommodation-based services across Richmond and Wandsworth. The framework agreement will have four (4) Lots covering the services above. The framework agreement will commence from 1st September 2023. The total value of the framework is estimated to be £15.66m per annum with a total contract value of £125,308,336 inclusive of mini-competition opportunities over 8 years. Please see tender pack for further details.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1497",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wandsworth.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louisa Balfe",
        "email": "louisa.balfe@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088917655"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2023 · 009563-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009563-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-01T10:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b803",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1497",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT2271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Residential Care",
        "value": {
          "amount": 43603360,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As set out in tender documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Residential care provides accommodation alongside care and support which is person centre-centred and strengths-based. Residential Care Services should support people to have independence, choice, and control over their life, in accordance with their care and support plan. Residential Care Services must be registered with the Care Quality Commission. Residential Care Services will operate in identified locations, for 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, and 365-days per year, including weekends and public holidays. Service Users will meet the Authorities’ eligibility criteria, in that each Service User will have identified care and support needs within the eligibility criteria defined in the Care Act 2014. For more information regarding the Council’s commissioning requirement, please see the tender documentation pack. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U8D7892D76 or use Access Code: U8D7892D76.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Outreach",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9335656,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As set out in tender documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Outreach Services are intended for adults with learning disabilities and/or autism who are either living in their own homes or living with family or carers. Outreach Services are designed to support individuals to maintain and develop maximum levels of independence within their accommodation and in the community. The support varies in its intensity and duration. For more information regarding the Council’s commissioning requirement, please see the tender documentation pack. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/96AZ9N3J3W or use Access Code: 96AZ9N3J3W.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Supported Living",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70249176,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As set out in tender documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supported living is a person-centred and strengths-based approach to housing and care and support services. It is based on a Service User having a tenancy or license agreement offering the right to remain in their own home. It can mean living in shared accommodation, in specialist housing, or living alone with care and support.  For more information regarding the Council’s commissioning requirement, please see the tender documentation pack. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3DU59TZ7WV or use Access Code: 3DU59TZ7WV.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Emergency Placements",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2120144,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As set out in tender documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Emergency placements are required, often at short notice and on a short-term basis (for up to 12 weeks) for adults with a learning disability and/or autism who are experiencing crisis because their regular support mechanisms have been disrupted. For more information regarding the Council’s commissioning requirement, please see the tender documentation pack. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88YUDWC853 or use Access Code: 88YUDWC853.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wandsworth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wandsworth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wandsworth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wandsworth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disability Accommodation Framework (ROSE)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125308336,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-11T12:01:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Wandsworth"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "1 to 4.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-11T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "London Boroughs of Richmond and Wandsworth (the \"Councils\") intend to set up a framework agreement for the provision of Residential, Outreach, Supported Living and Emergency (ROSE) Accommodation-based services across Richmond and Wandsworth. The framework agreement will have four (4) Lots covering the services above. The framework agreement will commence from 1st September 2023. The total value of the framework is estimated to be £15.66m per annum with a total contract value of £125,308,336 inclusive of mini-competition opportunities over 8 years.  Please see tender pack for further details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1497",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Social-services./U8D7892D76",
        "name": "Louisa Balfe",
        "email": "louisa.balfe@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088917655"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60958",
      "name": "Royal Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal High Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79155",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution, 70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072761234"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Social-services./U8D7892D76\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Social-services./U8D7892D76</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U8D7892D76\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U8D7892D76</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023331-PRO-22445743",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}